You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games > Athletics

France Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

FRA France at the 1968 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968

Events for France: 25
Participants for France: 40 (30 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Gilles Bertould (19 years, 154 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Pierre Colnard (39 years, 238 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roger Bambuck 22 Men's 100 metres 5
Gérard Fenouil 23 Men's 100 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Jocelyn Delecour 33 Men's 100 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roger Bambuck 22 Men's 200 metres 5
Jacques Carette 21 Men's 200 metres 6 h1 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jean-Claude Nallet 21 Men's 400 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Gilles Bertould 19 Men's 400 metres 7 h3 r2/4
Christian Nicolau 21 Men's 400 metres 3 h1 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jean-Pierre Dufresne 23 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r2/3
Gilles Sibon 23 Men's 800 metres 5 h4 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jacky Boxberger 19 Men's 1,500 metres 6
Claude Nicolas 27 Men's 1,500 metres 11 h2 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jean Wadoux 26 Men's 5,000 metres 9

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
René Combes 31 Men's Marathon AC
Guy Texereau 33 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robert Poirier 26 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henri Delerue 28 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 21

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robert Sainte-Rose 25 Men's High Jump 9T
Henry Elliott 22 Men's High Jump 18T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hervé d'Encausse 25 Men's Pole Vault 7

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jack Pani 22 Men's Long Jump 7
Gérard Ugolini 19 Men's Long Jump 16
Jean Cochard 29 Men's Long Jump 33 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pierre Colnard 39 Men's Shot Put 9
Arnjolt Beer 22 Men's Shot Put 14 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Charlemagne Anyamah 30 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gabrielle Meyer 21 Women's 100 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Sylviane Telliez 25 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nicole Montandon 19 Women's 200 metres 5
Sylviane Telliez 25 Women's 200 metres 4 h5 r1/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Colette Besson 22 Women's 400 metres 1 Gold
Monique Noirot 27 Women's 400 metres 7 h2 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maryvonne Dupureur 31 Women's 800 metres 8

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ghislaine Barnay 23 Women's High Jump 9T
Nicole Denise 19 Women's High Jump 16 QR

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Monique Bantégny 28 Women's Pentathlon 15

Sports