Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

France at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for France: 89 in 14 sports
Participants for France: 138 (118 men and 20 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Kiki Caron (16 years, 96 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola (44 years, 267 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

138 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Jean-Claude Magnan Male 23 Fencing 1 1 2
3 Daniel Revenu Male 21 Fencing 2 2
4 Claude Arabo Male 27 Fencing 1 1
5 Jean Boudehen Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
6 Kiki Caron Female 16 Swimming 1 1
7 Michel Chapuis Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
8 Jean-Claude Darouy Male 20 Rowing 1 1
9 Maryvonne Dupureur Female 27 Athletics 1 1
10 Joseph Gonzales Male 23 Boxing 1 1
11 Janou Lefèbvre Female 19 Equestrianism 1 1
12 Guy Lefrant Male 41 Equestrianism 1 1
13 Georges Morel Male 26 Rowing 1 1
14 Jacques Morel Male 29 Rowing 1 1
15 Claude Bourquard Male 27 Fencing 1 1
16 Claude Brodin Male 30 Fencing 1 1
17 Jacques Brodin Male 17 Fencing 1 1
18 Jacky Courtillat Male 21 Fencing 1 1
19 Jocelyn Delecour Male 29 Athletics 1 1
20 Yves Dreyfus Male 33 Fencing 1 1
21 Paul Genevay Male 25 Athletics 1 1
22 Jack Guittet Male 34 Fencing 1 1
23 Bernard Laidebeur Male 22 Athletics 1 1
24 Daniel Morelon Male 20 Cycling 1 1
25 Christian Noël Male 19 Fencing 1 1
26 Claude Piquemal Male 25 Athletics 1 1
27 Pierre Rodocanachi Male 26 Fencing 1 1
28 Pierre Trentin Male 20 Cycling 1 1
29 Lucien Aimar Male 23 Cycling
30 Monique Baelden Female 26 Gymnastics
31 Georges Ballery Male 27 Wrestling
32 Roger Bambuck Male 18 Athletics
33 Éric Battista Male 31 Athletics
34 Francis Bazire Male 25 Cycling
35 Jean-Jacques Behm Male 22 Athletics
36 Michel Bernard Male 32 Athletics
37 Marcel-Ernest Bidault Male 26 Cycling
38 Jean-Pierre Boccardo Male 22 Athletics
39 Françoise Borie Female 17 Swimming
40 Michel Bouchonnet Male 24 Gymnastics
41 Alain Bouffard Male 25 Rowing
42 André Bourreau Male 29 Judo
43 Jacqueline Brisepierre Female 18 Gymnastics
44 Marcel-André Buffet Male 42 Sailing
45 Christiane Cadic Female 17 Athletics
46 Pierre Canavèse Male 19 Swimming
47 Marlène Canguio Female 22 Athletics
48 Georges Chappe Male 20 Cycling
49 Roger Chatelain Male 22 Rowing
50 François Châtelet Male 25 Athletics
51 Robert Christophe Male 26 Swimming
52 Émile Clerc Male 30 Rowing
53 Jean Cochard Male 25 Athletics
54 Jacques Cotot Male 24 Boxing
55 Christian Cuch Male 20 Cycling
56 Jean-Pascal Curtillet Male 22 Swimming
57 Hervé d'Encausse Male 21 Athletics
58 Jean de Croutte de Saint Martin Male 32 Equestrianism
59 Henri Delerue Male 24 Athletics
60 Michèle Demys Female 21 Athletics
61 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille Female 22 Fencing
62 André Desvages Male 20 Cycling
63 Gérard Devillard Male 24 Sailing
64 Jean-Pierre Drivet Male 22 Rowing
65 René Duhamel Male 29 Rowing
66 Michel Dumas Male 19 Rowing
67 Robert Dumontois Male 23 Rowing
68 Marcel Duriez Male 24 Athletics
69 Bernard Fauqueux Male 26 Gymnastics
70 Jean Fayolle Male 26 Athletics
71 André Fevret Male 22 Rowing
72 Bernard Fournet Male 22 Athletics
73 Claude Foussier Male 39 Shooting
74 Robert Fraisse Male 30 Fencing
75 Yves Fraisse Male 20 Rowing
76 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont Female 20 Fencing
77 Alain Gottvallès Male 22 Swimming
78 Jean-Pierre Grimaud Male 20 Rowing
79 Gérard Gropaiz Male 21 Swimming
80 Lionel Grossain Male 26 Judo
81 Danielle Guéneau Female 17 Athletics
82 Christian Guiffroy Male 23 Gymnastics
83 Pierre Guy Male 33 Shooting
84 Bernard Guyot Male 18 Cycling
85 Michel Hiblot Male 21 Athletics
86 Maurice Houvion Male 30 Athletics
87 Guy Husson Male 33 Athletics
88 Gérard Jacquesson Male 23 Rowing
89 Michel Jazy Male 28 Athletics
90 Denise Laborie-Guénard Female 30 Athletics
91 Hugues Landon Male 34 Equestrianism
92 Jacques le Berré Male 27 Judo
93 Jack Le Goff Male 33 Equestrianism
94 Jéhan Le Roy Male 40 Equestrianism
95 Évelyne Lebret Female 26 Athletics
96 Alain Lefèvre Male 22 Athletics
97 Jacques Lefèvre Male 36 Fencing
98 Alain-François Lehoerff Male 23 Sailing
99 Gaston Lesturgeon Male 27 Judo
100 Evelyne Letourneur Female 17 Gymnastics
101 Annick Level Female 21 Fencing
102 Maurice Lurot Male 24 Athletics
103 Michèle Lurot Female 21 Athletics
104 Francis Luyce Male 17 Swimming
105 Michel Macquet Male 32 Athletics
106 Pierre Maddaloni Male 23 Rowing
107 Rolf Maier Male 27 Weightlifting
108 Philippe Malivoire Male 22 Rowing
109 Bernard Martin Male 21 Athletics
110 Jacques Marty Male 24 Boxing
111 Bernard Meynadier Male 26 Rowing
112 Bernard Monnereau Male 29 Rowing
113 Joseph Moroni Male 26 Rowing
114 Germain Nelzy Male 30 Athletics
115 Claude Pache Male 21 Rowing
116 Joseph Pare Male 20 Cycling
117 Marcel Parent Male 29 Fencing
118 Marcel Paterni Male 28 Weightlifting
119 Monique Piétri Female 19 Swimming
120 Robert Poirier Male 22 Athletics
121 Michel Prévost Male 39 Shooting
122 Jean-Ernest Ramez Male 32 Fencing
123 Christian Raymond Male 20 Cycling
124 Jean Renaux Male 31 Shooting
125 Colette Revenu Female 20 Fencing
126 Cathérine Rousselet-Ceretti Female 21 Fencing
127 Robert Sainte-Rose Male 21 Athletics
128 René Schiermeyer Male 26 Wrestling
129 André Sloth Male 20 Rowing
130 Jacques Suire Male 21 Cycling
131 Guy Texereau Male 29 Athletics
132 Bernard Thébault Male 21 Boxing
133 Jean Vaillant Male 32 Athletics
134 Robert Varga Male 23 Cycling
135 Michel Viaud Male 24 Rowing
136 Jean Wadoux Male 22 Athletics
137 Jean-Claude Wuillemin Male 21 Cycling
138 André Zoete Male 33 Wrestling

Sports