You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 1960 Roma Summer Games > Athletics

France Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

FRA France at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: September 8, 1960

Events for France: 25
Participants for France: 36 (29 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Florence Pétry-Amiel (17 years, 344 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Alain Mimoun (39 years, 253 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Michel Jazy and Abdou Sèye (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jocelyn Delecour 25 Men's 100 metres 4 h1 r2/4
Abdou Sèye 26 Men's 100 metres 4 h4 r2/4
Claude Piquemal 21 Men's 100 metres 5 h3 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Abdou Sèye 26 Men's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Paul Genevay 21 Men's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Jocelyn Delecour 25 Men's 200 metres 4 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pierre-Yvon Lenoir 24 Men's 800 metres 4 h2 r1/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michel Jazy 24 Men's 1,500 metres 2 Silver
Michel Bernard 28 Men's 1,500 metres 7

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michel Bernard 28 Men's 5,000 metres 7
Hamoud Ameur 28 Men's 5,000 metres 5 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alain Mimoun 39 Men's Marathon 34
Paul Genève 35 Men's Marathon 35

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Guy Texereau 25 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 8 h1 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henri Delerue 20 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 12

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jacques Arnoux 22 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 28

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mahamat Idriss 18 Men's High Jump 12
Maurice Fournier 27 Men's High Jump 14

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Victor Sillon 32 Men's Pole Vault 18T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Collardot 27 Men's Long Jump 6
Ali Brakchi 26 Men's Long Jump 26 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Éric Battista 27 Men's Triple Jump 21 QR
Pierre William 31 Men's Triple Jump 39 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pierre Alard 22 Men's Discus Throw 26 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Guy Husson 29 Men's Hammer Throw 16 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michel Macquet 28 Men's Javelin Throw 15 QR
Léon Syrovatski 22 Men's Javelin Throw 18 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Catherine Capdevielle 21 Women's 100 metres 5

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Catherine Capdevielle 21 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maryvonne Dupureur 23 Women's 800 metres 4 h1 r1/2
Nicole Goullieux 29 Women's 800 metres 7 h3 r1/2

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denise Laborie-Guénard 26 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3
Simone Brièrre 23 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 3 h5 r1/3

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Florence Pétry-Amiel 17 Women's High Jump 9T

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Madeleine Thétu 22 Women's Long Jump 14

Sports