You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 1960 Roma Summer Games

France at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for France: 120 in 19 sports
Participants for France: 238 (210 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Claude Raffy (15 years, 241 days)
Oldest Participant for France: François Thierry-Mieg (51 years, 285 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): 12 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

238 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Robert Dumontois Male 19 Rowing 1 1
2 Michel Jazy Male 24 Athletics 1 1
3 Jean Klein Male 16 Rowing 1 1
4 Claude Martin Male 29 Rowing 1 1
5 Jacques Morel Male 24 Rowing 1 1
6 Guy Nosbaum Male 30 Rowing 1 1
7 Pierre Durand, Sr. Male 28 Equestrianism 1 1
8 Jack Le Goff Male 29 Equestrianism 1 1
9 Jéhan Le Roy Male 36 Equestrianism 1 1
10 Guy Lefrant Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
11 René Schiermeyer Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
12 Abdou Sèye Male 26 Athletics 1 1
13 Hamida Addèche Male 28 Athletics
14 Pierre Alard Male 22 Athletics
15 Henri Amazouze Male 23 Canoeing
16 Hamoud Ameur Male 28 Athletics
17 Roger Antoine Male 39 Basketball
18 Ahmed Arab Male 27 Football
19 Claude Arabo Male 22 Fencing
20 Jacques Arnoux Male 22 Athletics
21 Marcel Artélésa Male 22 Football
22 Richard Audoly Male 17 Swimming
23 Philippe Baillet Male 19 Basketball
24 Georges Ballery Male 23 Wrestling
25 Christian Baltzer Male 24 Basketball
26 Raymond Baratto Male 26 Football
27 Guy Barrabino Male 26 Fencing
28 Éric Battista Male 27 Athletics
29 Christian Beauvalet Male 36 Modern Pentathlon
30 Jean-Pierre Bellet Male 28 Rowing
31 André Bernard Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
32 Michel Bernard Male 28 Athletics
33 Louis Bertorelle Male 28 Basketball
34 Jean-Paul Beugnot Male 29 Basketball
35 Yvan Bia Male 25 Hockey
36 Roger Bielle Male 31 Wrestling
37 Roger Bignon Male 24 Hockey
38 Pierre Bodin Male 26 Football
39 Robert Bogey Male 24 Athletics
40 Jean Boiteux Male 27 Swimming
41 Jacques Bonnet Male 21 Hockey
42 Jean-Baptiste Bordas Male 22 Football
43 Alain Bouffard Male 20 Rowing
44 Roland Boullanger Male 21 Swimming
45 Ali Brakchi Male 26 Athletics
46 Simone Brièrre Female 23 Athletics
47 Claude Brodin Male 26 Fencing
48 Pierre Buret Male 37 Sailing
49 Catherine Capdevielle Female 21 Athletics
50 Annie Caron Female 19 Swimming
51 Robert Caymaris Male 24 Gymnastics
52 Louis Chauvot Male 47 Sailing
53 Jérôme Christ Male 22 Basketball
54 Robert Christophe Male 22 Swimming
55 Guy Claud Male 24 Cycling
56 Émile Clerc Male 26 Rowing
57 Roger Closset Male 27 Fencing
58 Gérard Coinçon Male 21 Football
59 Christian Collardot Male 27 Athletics
60 Jean-Claude Cornu Male 22 Sailing
61 Jacques Cotot Male 20 Boxing
62 Pierre Court Male 27 Hockey
63 Jacky Courtillat Male 17 Fencing
64 Jean-Pascal Curtillet Male 17 Swimming
65 Christian d'Oriola Male 31 Fencing
66 René Daubinet Male 27 Water Polo
67 Bernard de Fombelle Male 36 Equestrianism
68 Jean Debuf Male 36 Weightlifting
69 Jacques Decaux Male 42 Shooting
70 Jean Degros Male 20 Basketball
71 Nadine Delache Female 19 Swimming
72 Marcel Delattre Male 20 Cycling
73 Kate Delbarre Female 35 Fencing
74 Robert Delebarre Male 19 Weightlifting
75 Jocelyn Delecour Male 25 Athletics
76 Henri Delerue Male 20 Athletics
77 Anne-Marie Demortière Female 22 Gymnastics
78 Jacques Déprez Male 22 Athletics
79 Pierre Derivery Male 34 Canoeing
80 Noël Desaubliaux Male 37 Sailing
81 Jean Desmasures Male 31 Hockey
82 Souleymane Diallo Male 23 Boxing
83 Jacqueline Dieudonné Female 27 Gymnastics
84 Maurice Dobigny Male 24 Hockey
85 Max Dorigo Male 23 Basketball
86 Yves Dreyfus Male 29 Fencing
87 Claude Dubaële Male 20 Football
88 Gilbert Dubier Male 28 Wrestling
89 Henri Duez Male 22 Cycling
90 Claude Dugardin Male 22 Hockey
91 René Duhamel Male 25 Rowing
92 Maryvonne Dupureur Female 23 Athletics
93 Marcel Duriez Male 20 Athletics
94 Gérard Faetibolt Male 28 Water Polo
95 Bernard Fauqueux Male 21 Gymnastics
96 Maurice Fournier Male 27 Athletics
97 Claude Foussier Male 35 Shooting
98 Max Fresson Male 48 Equestrianism
99 Jean Friquet Male 20 Canoeing
100 Héda Frost Female 23 Swimming
101 Marie-Laure Gaillot Female 17 Swimming
102 Claude Gamot Male 27 Fencing
103 Renée Garilhe Female 37 Fencing
104 Paul Genevay Male 21 Athletics
105 Paul Genève Male 35 Athletics
106 Roger Gerber Male 26 Weightlifting
107 Jacques Gestraut Male 20 Cycling
108 André Giamarchi Male 29 Football
109 Gines Gonzales Male 21 Football
110 Alain Gottvallès Male 18 Swimming
111 Daniel Gouffier Male 22 Sailing
112 Nicole Goullieux Female 29 Athletics
113 Henri Grange Male 25 Basketball
114 Claude Greder Male 26 Water Polo
115 Gérard Gropaiz Male 17 Swimming
116 Fredy Grosheny Male 25 Canoeing
117 André Gruchet Male 27 Cycling
118 Jack Guittet Male 30 Fencing
119 Pierre Guy Male 29 Shooting
120 Claude Haas Male 27 Water Polo
121 François Hamon Male 21 Cycling
122 Jean Houde Male 20 Canoeing
123 Serge Hubert Male 44 Shooting
124 Renée Hugon Female 29 Gymnastics
125 Guy Husson Male 29 Athletics
126 Mahamat Idriss Male 18 Athletics
127 Maurice Jacquel Male 31 Wrestling
128 Jean Jaillard Male 28 Gymnastics
129 Étienne Jalenques Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
130 Alex Jany Male 31 Water Polo
131 Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola Male 40 Equestrianism
132 Jean Josselin Male 20 Boxing
133 André Juncker Male 27 Boxing
134 Marc Kamoun Male 22 Swimming
135 Denise Laborie-Guénard Female 26 Athletics
136 Roland Lacombe Male 22 Cycling
137 Charles Lambert Male 28 Water Polo
138 André Lamy Male 27 Wrestling
139 Mohamed Lazhari Male 22 Gymnastics
140 Paulette le Raer Female 28 Gymnastics
141 Monique le Roux Female 22 Fencing
142 Jacques Baptiste Lebrun Male 49 Sailing
143 Jean Ledoux Male 25 Rowing
144 Jacques Lefèvre Male 32 Fencing
145 Gérard Lefranc Male 25 Fencing
146 Pierre-Yvon Lenoir Male 24 Athletics
147 Claude Leroy Male 24 Hockey
148 Yoland Levèque Male 23 Boxing
149 Colette Libourel Female 19 Swimming
150 André Lochon Male 27 Water Polo
151 Marcel Loncle Male 24 Football
152 Gabrielle Lutz Female 25 Canoeing
153 Michel Macquet Male 28 Athletics
154 Jean-Claude Magnan Male 19 Fencing
155 Rolf Maier Male 23 Weightlifting
156 Françoise Mailliard Female 30 Fencing
157 Roger Mannhard Male 28 Wrestling
158 Diran Manoukian Male 41 Hockey
159 Ido Marang Male 41 Hockey
160 Michel Mathiot Male 34 Gymnastics
161 Jacques Mauchien Male 34 Hockey
162 Bernard Mayeur Male 22 Basketball
163 Gaston Mercier Male 28 Rowing
164 Jacques Meslier Male 32 Water Polo
165 Michel Meyer Male 23 Canoeing
166 Bernard Meynadier Male 22 Rowing
167 Alain Mimoun Male 39 Athletics
168 Amélie Mirkowitch Female 18 Swimming
169 Roland Moellé Male 20 Water Polo
170 Robert Monclar Male 30 Basketball
171 Bernard Monnereau Male 24 Rowing
172 Joseph Moroni Male 22 Rowing
173 Armand Mouyal Male 34 Fencing
174 Michel Nédélec Male 20 Cycling
175 Claude Netter Male 35 Fencing
176 Roger Neubauer Male 22 Water Polo
177 Marcel Otto-Bruc Male 37 Shooting
178 Marcel Parent Male 25 Fencing
179 Jean Parra Male 22 Boxing
180 Marcel Paterni Male 23 Weightlifting
181 Antoine Pellegrina Male 26 Cycling
182 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand Female 29 Diving
183 Florence Pétry-Amiel Female 17 Athletics
184 Jean Peytel Male 51 Sailing
185 François Philippe Male 29 Football
186 Rosy Piacentini Female 22 Swimming
187 Michèle Pialat Female 18 Swimming
188 Michel Picard Male 25 Canoeing
189 Yves-Louis Pinaud Male 33 Sailing
190 Claude Piquemal Male 21 Athletics
191 Christian Pire Male 29 Diving
192 Georges Pisani Male 42 Sailing
193 Louis Polonia Male 25 Football
194 Jean Pommat Male 15 Swimming
195 Antoine Porcel Male 22 Boxing
196 Gérard Poulain Male 24 Hockey
197 Jacques Pourtau Male 24 Wrestling
198 Christian Puibaraud Male 22 Rowing
199 Yvon Quédec Male 21 Football
200 Claude Raffy Male 15 Swimming
201 Raymond Reaux Male 19 Cycling
202 Philippe Reinhart Male 35 Sailing
203 Jean Renaux Male 27 Shooting
204 Philippe Reynaud Male 38 Hockey
205 Monique Rossi Female 22 Gymnastics
206 Edmond Roudnitska Male 29 Athletics
207 Jacques Roulot Male 26 Fencing
208 Henri Rouquet Male 18 Diving
209 Charles Samoy Male 21 Football
210 Max Samper Male 22 Football
211 Michel Scob Male 25 Cycling
212 Georges Senecot Male 19 Diving
213 Danièle Sicot-Coulon Female 25 Gymnastics
214 Victor Sillon Male 32 Athletics
215 Jacques Simon Male 21 Cycling
216 Jacques Stamm Male 21 Football
217 Jacques Suire Male 17 Cycling
218 Roland Surrugue Male 22 Cycling
219 Joseph Syoz Male 23 Boxing
220 Léon Syrovatski Male 22 Athletics
221 Guy Texereau Male 25 Athletics
222 Madeleine Thétu Female 22 Athletics
223 François Thierry-Mieg Male 51 Sailing
224 Daniel Touche Male 21 Gymnastics
225 Georges Turlier Male 29 Canoeing
226 Albert Vanpoulle Male 21 Hockey
227 Régine Veronnet Female 30 Fencing
228 Michel Viaud Male 20 Rowing
229 Henri Vidil Male 19 Swimming
230 Henri Villecourt Male 22 Basketball
231 François Vincent Male 24 Weightlifting
232 Georges Wahler Male 26 Shooting
233 Jean-Paul Weil Male 19 Water Polo
234 Jean Wettstein Male 27 Football
235 Pierre William Male 31 Athletics
236 Claude Windal Male 20 Hockey
237 Jean-Pierre Windal Male 23 Hockey
238 André Zoete Male 28 Wrestling

Sports