Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

France Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

FRA France at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: December 1, 1956

Events for France: 23
Participants for France: 29 (24 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Catherine Capdevielle (18 years, 84 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Alain Mimoun (35 years, 335 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Alain Mimoun (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
René Bonino 26 Men's 100 metres 5 h4 r2/4
Alain David 24 Men's 100 metres 4 h6 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Konstantin Lissenko 23 Men's 200 metres AC h2 r2/4
Yves Camus 26 Men's 200 metres 3 h12r1/4
Jean-Pierre Goudeau 23 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pierre Haarhoff 24 Men's 400 metres 4 h3 r2/4
Jacques Degats 26 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Jean-Paul Martin du Gard 29 Men's 400 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
René Djian 29 Men's 800 metres 6 h2 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michel Jazy 20 Men's 1,500 metres 7 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alain Mimoun 35 Men's 10,000 metres 12

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alain Mimoun 35 Men's Marathon 1 Gold

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edmond Roudnitska 25 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r2/3
Jean-Claude Bernard 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Guy Cury 26 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h1 r2/3
Alexandre Yankoff 25 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 4 h5 r1/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maurice Fournier 23 Men's High Jump 11

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Victor Sillon 28 Men's Pole Vault AC QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Éric Battista 23 Men's Triple Jump 16

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Raymond Thomas 25 Men's Shot Put 14

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Pierre Alard 19 Men's Discus Throw 18 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Guy Husson 25 Men's Hammer Throw 13

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Michel Macquet 24 Men's Javelin Throw 7
Léon Syrovatski 18 Men's Javelin Throw 18 QR

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Catherine Capdevielle 18 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r2/3
Micheline Fluchot 22 Women's 100 metres 4 h1 r1/3

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simone Henry 18 Women's 200 metres 3 h5 r1/3
Micheline Fluchot 22 Women's 200 metres 4 h6 r1/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marthe Lambert 20 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 4 h1 r2/3
Angèle Picado 21 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 4 h3 r1/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marthe Lambert 20 Women's Long Jump 5

Sports