You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

France at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for France: 95 in 15 sports
Participants for France: 137 (119 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Catherine Capdevielle (18 years, 84 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Charles des Jammonières (54 years, 231 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

137 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Christian d'Oriola Male 28 Fencing 1 1 2
2 Arnaud Geyre Male 21 Cycling 1 1 2
3 Michel Vermeulin Male 22 Cycling 1 1 2
4 René Abadie Male 21 Cycling 1 1
5 Alain Mimoun Male 35 Athletics 1 1
6 Maurice Moucheraud Male 23 Cycling 1 1
7 Michel Rousseau Male 20 Cycling 1 1
8 Bernard Baudoux Male 28 Fencing 1 1
9 René Bianchi Male 22 Cycling 1 1
10 Roger Closset Male 23 Fencing 1 1
11 René Coicaud Male 29 Fencing 1 1
12 Georges Dransart Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
13 Jean Graczyk Male 23 Cycling 1 1
14 Jacques Lataste Male 34 Fencing 1 1
15 Jean-Claude Lecante Male 22 Cycling 1 1
16 Claude Netter Male 32 Fencing 1 1
17 Marcel Renaud Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
18 Gilbert Chapron Male 23 Boxing 1 1
19 Daniel Dagallier Male 30 Fencing 1 1
20 Jean Debuf Male 32 Weightlifting 1 1
21 Yves Delacour Male 26 Rowing 1 1
22 Yves Dreyfus Male 25 Fencing 1 1
23 Renée Garilhe Female 33 Fencing 1 1
24 Guy Guillabert Male 25 Rowing 1 1
25 René Guissart Male 27 Rowing 1 1
26 René Libeer Male 21 Boxing 1 1
27 Gaston Mercier Male 24 Rowing 1 1
28 Armand Mouyal Male 31 Fencing 1 1
29 Claude Nigon Male 27 Fencing 1 1
30 René Queyroux Male 28 Fencing 1 1
31 Pierre Alard Male 19 Athletics
32 Roger Antoine Male 35 Basketball
33 Christian Baltzer Male 20 Basketball
34 Maurice Bas Male Rowing
35 Éric Battista Male 23 Athletics
36 Jean-Claude Bernard Male 23 Athletics
37 Jean-Paul Beugnot Male 25 Basketball
38 Roger Bielle Male 28 Wrestling
39 Jean Boiteux Male 23 Swimming
40 René Bonino Male 26 Athletics
41 Gilbert Bozon Male 21 Swimming
42 Hugues Broussard Male Swimming
43 Maurice Buffière Male 22 Basketball
44 Albert Cadot Male Sailing
45 Yves Camus Male 26 Athletics
46 Catherine Capdevielle Female 18 Athletics
47 Philippe Chancerel Male Sailing
48 Robert Christophe Male 18 Swimming
49 Émile Clerc Male 22 Rowing
50 Gérard Coignot Male Swimming
51 Jacques Collignon Male Swimming
52 Renzo Colzi Male 19 Cycling
53 Guy Cury Male 26 Athletics
54 Alain David Male 24 Athletics
55 André de Souza Male 20 Boxing
56 Jacques Degats Male 26 Athletics
57 Kate Delbarre Female 31 Fencing
58 Jocelyn Delecour Male 21 Athletics
59 Charles des Jammonières Male 54 Shooting
60 Jacqueline Dieudonné Female 23 Gymnastics
61 René Djian Male 29 Athletics
62 Raymond Dot Male 29 Gymnastics
63 Richard Duc Male Rowing
64 Aldo Eminente Male 25 Swimming
65 Claude Flahault Male Sailing
66 Micheline Fluchot Female 22 Athletics
67 Maurice Fournier Male 23 Athletics
68 Héda Frost Female 20 Swimming
69 Claude Gamot Male 23 Fencing
70 Louis Gantois Male 27 Canoeing
71 Roger Gerber Male 22 Weightlifting
72 Yves Gominon Male 23 Basketball
73 Jean-Pierre Goudeau Male 23 Athletics
74 Viviane Gouverneur Female Swimming
75 Maurice Graffen Male 32 Canoeing
76 Henri Grange Male 22 Basketball
77 André Gruchet Male 23 Cycling
78 Jean Guillou Male 25 Gymnastics
79 Pierre Haarhoff Male 24 Athletics
80 Jean-Claude Hamel Male Modern Pentathlon
81 Roger Haudegand Male 24 Basketball
82 Simone Henry Female 18 Athletics
83 Jean-Jacques Herbulot Male 47 Sailing
84 Maurice Houdayer Male Rowing
85 Guy Husson Male 25 Athletics
86 Alex Jany Male 27 Swimming
87 Ginette Jany-Sendral Female 24 Swimming
88 Michel Jazy Male 20 Athletics
89 Marthe Lambert Female 20 Athletics
90 Jacques Lefèvre Male 28 Fencing
91 Eugène Legrand Male 22 Boxing
92 Édouard Leguery Male Rowing
93 Konstantin Lissenko Male 23 Athletics
94 Odette Lusien Female 29 Swimming
95 Michel Macquet Male 24 Athletics
96 Santé Marcuzzi Male Rowing
97 Éva Marion Female 31 Canoeing
98 Jean-Paul Martin du Gard Male 29 Athletics
99 René Massiasse Male Rowing
100 Michel Mathiot Male 30 Gymnastics
101 Jacques Mazoyer Male 46 Shooting
102 Michel Meyer Male 19 Canoeing
103 Robert Monclar Male 26 Basketball
104 Guy Montserret Male 21 Swimming
105 Bernard Morel Male 31 Fencing
106 Michel Parent Male Sailing
107 Marcel Paterni Male 20 Weightlifting
108 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand Female 25 Diving
109 Dominique Perroud Male Sailing
110 Angèle Picado Female 21 Athletics
111 Robert Pignard Male Shooting
112 Christian Pire Male 26 Diving
113 René Pirolley Male 25 Swimming
114 Didier Poissant Male 33 Sailing
115 Michel Prévost Male 31 Shooting
116 Maurice Racca Male Shooting
117 Henri Rey Male 24 Basketball
118 Edmond Roudnitska Male 25 Athletics
119 Jacques Roulot Male 23 Fencing
120 Claude Saluden Male 19 Boxing
121 André Schlupp Male 26 Basketball
122 Danièle Sicot-Coulon Female 21 Gymnastics
123 Victor Sillon Male 28 Athletics
124 Gérard Sturla Male Basketball
125 Léon Syrovatski Male 18 Athletics
126 Colette Thomas Female 27 Swimming
127 Raymond Thomas Male 25 Athletics
128 Roger Tiriau Male 28 Sailing
129 André Vairolatto Male 22 Boxing
130 Régine Veronnet Female 27 Fencing
131 Roger Veyron Male 23 Basketball
132 Robert Vidal Male 23 Cycling
133 Jean-Jacques Vignon Male Rowing
134 Jacques Vilcoq Male Rowing
135 Odile Vouaux Female Swimming
136 Alexandre Yankoff Male 25 Athletics
137 André Zoete Male 25 Wrestling

Sports