You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 1948 London Summer Games

France at the 1948 London Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for France: 134 in 20 sports
Participants for France: 316 (279 men and 37 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Colette Hué (16 years, 95 days)
Oldest Participant for France: André Jousseaumé (54 years, 14 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Micheline Ostermeyer (3 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Micheline Ostermeyer Female 25 Athletics 2 1 3
2 Jéhan de Buhan Male 36 Fencing 2 2
3 Christian d'Oriola Male 19 Fencing 1 1 2
4 André Jousseaumé Male 53 Equestrianism 1 1 2
5 José Beyaert Male 22 Cycling 1 1 2
6 Jacques Dupont Male 20 Cycling 1 1 2
7 Georges Dransart Male 24 Canoeing 2 2
8 Georges Gandil Male 22 Canoeing 2 2
9 Pierre Adam Male 24 Cycling 1 1
10 Édouard Artigas Male 42 Fencing 1 1
11 Serge Blusson Male 20 Cycling 1 1
12 André Bonin Male 39 Fencing 1 1
13 René Bougnol Male 37 Fencing 1 1
14 Maurice Buret Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
15 Bernard Chevallier Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
16 Charles Coste Male 24 Cycling 1 1
17 Fernand Decanali Male 23 Cycling 1 1
18 Albert Decaris Male 47 Art Competitions 1 1
19 Marcel Desprets Male 41 Fencing 1 1
20 Henri Guérin Male 43 Fencing 1 1
21 Maurice Huet Male 29 Fencing 1 1
22 Jacques Lataste Male 26 Fencing 1 1
23 Henri Lepage Male 40 Fencing 1 1
24 Michel Pécheux Male 37 Fencing 1 1
25 Adrien Rommel Male 33 Fencing 1 1
26 Jean Saint-Fort Paillard Male 34 Equestrianism 1 1
27 André Barrais Male 28 Basketball 1 1
28 Michel Bonnevie Male 26 Basketball 1 1
29 André Buffière Male 25 Basketball 1 1
30 Robert Chef d'Hôtel Male 26 Athletics 1 1
31 René Chocat Male 27 Basketball 1 1
32 René Dérency Male 23 Basketball 1 1
33 Maurice Desaymonet Male 27 Basketball 1 1
34 André Even Male 22 Basketball 1 1
35 Maurice Girardot Male 26 Basketball 1 1
36 Fernand Guillou Male 22 Basketball 1 1
37 Ignace Heinrich Male 22 Athletics 1 1
38 Jean Kérébel Male 30 Athletics 1 1
39 Jacques Lunis Male 25 Athletics 1 1
40 Alain Mimoun Male 27 Athletics 1 1
41 Raymond Offner Male 20 Basketball 1 1
42 Jacques Perrier Male 23 Basketball 1 1
43 Yvan Quénin Male 28 Basketball 1 1
44 Lucien Rebuffic Male 23 Basketball 1 1
45 Francis Schewetta Male 28 Athletics 1 1
46 Pierre Thiolon Male 21 Basketball 1 1
47 Jo Bernardo Male 19 Swimming 1 1
48 Robert Boutigny Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
49 René Cornu Male 19 Swimming 1 1
50 Jean, Marquis d'Orgeix Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
51 Gaston Dron Male 24 Cycling 1 1
52 Henri Eberhardt Male 34 Canoeing 1 1
53 René Faye Male 24 Cycling 1 1
54 Marcel Hansenne Male 31 Athletics 1 1
55 Alex Jany Male 19 Swimming 1 1
56 Charles Kouyos Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
57 Jacqueline Mazéas Female 27 Athletics 1 1
58 Alain Moineau Male 20 Cycling 1 1
59 Henri Padou, Jr. Male 19 Swimming 1 1
60 Gilbert Prouteau Male 31 Art Competitions 1 1
61 René Rouffeteau Male 22 Cycling 1 1
62 Georges Vallerey, Jr. Male 20 Swimming 1 1
63 Hubert Yencesse Male 48 Art Competitions 1 1
64 René Aleman Male 34 Weightlifting
65 Mohamed Ammi Male Boxing
66 Jacques André Male 29 Athletics
67 Alphonse Anger Male 32 Gymnastics
68 Guy Ardilouze Male Art Competitions
69 Josette Arène Female 23 Swimming
70 Jésus Arenzana Male 30 Wrestling
71 Raymond Argentin Male 23 Canoeing
72 Jean-Claude Arifon Male 21 Athletics
73 Édouard Aschehoug Male Rowing
74 Jeannette Aubert Female Diving
75 Étienne Bally Male 25 Athletics
76 Pierre Baudric Male Wrestling
77 Yves Baudrier Male 42 Art Competitions
78 Jacques Bellenger Male 20 Cycling
79 Abdullah Ben Saïd Male 23 Athletics
80 Claude Bénard Male 21 Athletics
81 Monique Berlioux Female 22 Swimming
82 Émile Bermyn Male Water Polo
83 Jacques Berthe Male Water Polo
84 Jacqueline Bertrand Female Swimming
85 Bernard Bienvenu Male Football
86 Robert Bobin Male 27 Athletics
87 Jean Bocahut Male 28 Rowing
88 Marcel Boigegrain Male Rowing
89 Marcel Bonin Male 43 Shooting
90 Bernard Boone Male 28 Hockey
91 René Boucher Male 19 Rowing
92 M. Bouchez Male Shooting
93 R. Bouillet Male Shooting
94 Pierre Bouladou Male 22 Weightlifting
95 Alphonse Bouton Male 40 Rowing
96 Charles Bouvet Male 29 Athletics
97 Georges Breitman Male 28 Athletics
98 André Brunaud Male 33 Wrestling
99 Jacques Butin Male 22 Hockey
100 Albert Cadot Male Sailing
101 Henri Caron Male 24 Athletics
102 Jean Castel Male Sailing
103 Auguste Caulet Male 21 Boxing
104 Yvonne Chabot-Curtet Female 28 Athletics
105 Philippe Chancerel Male Sailing
106 Marcel Chauvenet Male 42 Art Competitions
107 René Chesneau Male 28 Wrestling
108 Roger Chesneau Male 23 Athletics
109 Guy Chevalier Male 37 Hockey
110 Louis Chevalier Male 27 Athletics
111 Pierre Clergerie Male Rowing
112 Maxim Cochin Male Boxing
113 Marcel Colau Male Football
114 Anne-Marie Colchen Female 22 Athletics
115 Paul Colin Male 56 Art Competitions
116 Raymond Coulon Male Art Competitions
117 René Courbin Male Football
118 Louis Courron Male 34 Athletics
119 Pierre Cousin Male 35 Athletics
120 Raymond Crapet Male 21 Athletics
121 Jacques Crétaine Male Athletics
122 René Crezen Male Rowing
123 Yves Cros Male 24 Athletics
124 Georges Damitio Male 24 Athletics
125 Marcel de Kerviler Male 38 Sailing
126 Louis De Marquevic Male Art Competitions
127 Pierre de Maupeou d'Ableiges Male 38 Equestrianism
128 Marcel de Wolf Male 28 Gymnastics
129 François Débonnet Male Water Polo
130 Jean Debuf Male 24 Weightlifting
131 Jean Démaret Male Art Competitions
132 Edgard Derouet Male 37 Art Competitions
133 Charles des Jammonières Male 46 Shooting
134 Claude Desouches Male 37 Sailing
135 Roger Dewasch Male Water Polo
136 Marco Diener Male 35 Water Polo
137 Fernand Donna Male 26 Canoeing
138 Raymond Dot Male 21 Gymnastics
139 Jean-François Dubessay Male 27 Hockey
140 André Dunoyer de Segonzac Male 64 Art Competitions
141 René Emanuelli Male Equestrianism
142 Charles Épalle Male 24 Athletics
143 Aimé-Joseph Escudie Male 23 Boxing
144 Albert Falaux Male 27 Wrestling
145 Rosine Faugouin Female 18 Athletics
146 Edmond Faure Male 21 Wrestling
147 Pierre Faveau Male Rowing
148 Alfred Ferraz Male Art Competitions
149 Georges Firmin Male 24 Weightlifting
150 Richard Flèche Male Canoeing
151 Lucien Fontanarosa Male 35 Art Competitions
152 Marie Foucher-Creteau Female Swimming
153 Jean Fournier Male 34 Shooting
154 Jean Frain de la Gaulayrie Male 30 Sailing
155 Hugues Frayer Male 25 Athletics
156 Max Fresson Male 36 Equestrianism
157 Paul Fromentier Male Art Competitions
158 James Galli Male Boxing
159 Renée Garilhe Female 25 Fencing
160 R. Gauthier-Lafond Male Shooting
161 Lucien Genot Male 47 Shooting
162 Françoise Gouny Female 23 Fencing
163 Maurice Graffen Male 24 Canoeing
164 Maurice Gramain Male 36 Fencing
165 Jean-Marie Grenot Male Boxing
166 G. Guibert Female Gymnastics
167 Christian Guilbert Male 20 Rowing
168 Alexis Guyodo Male 26 Athletics
169 Claude Hauet Male 23 Hockey
170 Jean Hauet Male 23 Hockey
171 René Hebinger Male 27 Football
172 Joseph Heckel Male 26 Football
173 Roger Heinkelé Male 35 Diving
174 Paul Heitz Male 25 Rowing
175 Max Heral Male 21 Weightlifting
176 Raymond Herbaux Male 28 Weightlifting
177 Jean-Jacques Herbulot Male 39 Sailing
178 Guy Hernandez Male Diving
179 Pierre Hernandez Male 19 Boxing
180 D. Hesse Male Shooting
181 Robert Himgi Male Water Polo
182 Claude Hubert Male 34 Athletics
183 Colette Hué Female 16 Gymnastics
184 René Iché Male 51 Art Competitions
185 Ginette Jany-Sendral Female 16 Swimming
186 René Josset Male 37 Athletics
187 Robert Jouaville Male Wrestling
188 Adrienne Jouclard Female 66 Art Competitions
189 Henri Klein Male 28 Athletics
190 Raymond Krug Male 23 Football
191 Robert Lacarrière Male Sailing
192 Pierre Lacaze Male 23 Athletics
193 André Lacroix Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
194 Michel Lacroix Male 26 Hockey
195 Henri Lagriffoul Male Art Competitions
196 R. Landesmann Male Wrestling
197 Paulette Laurent Female 22 Athletics
198 François Laverne Male Sailing
199 Roger Le Bras Male Water Polo
200 André Le Guillerm Male 23 Weightlifting
201 Julien Lebas Male 24 Athletics
202 Roger Lebranchu Male 26 Rowing
203 Jacques Baptiste Lebrun Male 37 Sailing
204 Jean-Baptiste Leclerc Male 28 Wrestling
205 Maurice Lefèbvre Male 34 Water Polo
206 Jacques Lefèvre Male 20 Fencing
207 Pierre Legrain Male 28 Athletics
208 R. Léon Male Rowing
209 S. Lesceux Male Shooting
210 Jean Levavasseur Male 24 Fencing
211 Georges Lévêcque Male Fencing
212 Marc Litaudon Male 22 Athletics
213 Yves Lorion Male Sailing
214 René Lotti Male Rowing
215 Robert Lucas Male 25 Hockey
216 Maurice Lusien Male 21 Swimming
217 Émile Maggi Male 40 Athletics
218 Janine Magnin-Lamouche Female 27 Athletics
219 Jacques Maillet Male 21 Rowing
220 Lylian Malherbaud-Lecomte-Guyonneau Female Fencing
221 Jacques Maloubier Male 28 Art Competitions
222 Diran Manoukian Male 29 Hockey
223 Gaston Maquat Male Rowing
224 André Marie Male 22 Athletics
225 Jan Martel Male 52 Art Competitions
226 Joël Martel Male 52 Art Competitions
227 Marguerite Martel Female 24 Athletics
228 Fernand Martinaux Male Swimming
229 Lucien Masset Male 34 Gymnastics
230 René Massol Male Water Polo
231 Michel Mathiot Male 21 Gymnastics
232 Gaston Mayordome Male 25 Athletics
233 Pierre Mazille Male 26 Athletics
234 Jacques Mazoyer Male 38 Shooting
235 Antoine Merle Male 27 Wrestling
236 André Meyer Male 28 Hockey
237 Yvette Monginou Female 21 Athletics
238 Luc Albert Moreau Male 65 Art Competitions
239 Mady Moreau Female 20 Diving
240 Hervé Morvan Male 31 Art Competitions
241 Jeanine Moussier Female 18 Athletics
242 Raymond Mulinghausen Male 27 Diving
243 Artem Nakache Male 32 Swimming
244 J. Neel Male Art Competitions
245 Gilbert Omnès Male 30 Athletics
246 Christian Palant Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
247 Christine Palau Female Gymnastics
248 Jean Palluch Male 24 Football
249 Jacques Parent Male Fencing
250 André Paris Male 22 Athletics
251 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand Female 17 Diving
252 Auguste Perret Male 74 Art Competitions
253 Henri Perrissol Male Sailing
254 René Persillon Male 28 Football
255 Jean Peytel Male 39 Sailing
256 Louis Pichon Male Modern Pentathlon
257 Jean Pieddeloup Male Rowing
258 Arsène Piesset Male 28 Athletics
259 René Pirolley Male 16 Swimming
260 Irène Pittelioen Female 21 Gymnastics
261 Alain Porthault Male 19 Athletics
262 Maurice Pouzieux Male 27 Athletics
263 Raphaël Pujazon Male 30 Athletics
264 Philippe Reynaud Male 26 Hockey
265 René Richez Male Canoeing
266 Joseph Rivière Male Art Competitions
267 Gabriel Robert Male 28 Football
268 Paul Rothley Male 22 Rowing
269 Joseph Roude Male 21 Boxing
270 Charles Rouelle Male Football
271 Jean Rouget Male 31 Hockey
272 Édouard Rouland Male 45 Shooting
273 Gaston Rouxel Male Football
274 Simone Ruas Female 29 Athletics
275 Guy Sabrou Male Art Competitions
276 Ampelio Sartor Male 27 Rowing
277 Aristide Sartor Male 24 Rowing
278 Pierre Sauvestre Male Rowing
279 Antoine Schildwein Male 36 Gymnastics
280 Lucien Seignol Male Art Competitions
281 Jean Séphériadès Male 26 Rowing
282 Victor Sillon Male 20 Athletics
283 Auguste Sirot Male Gymnastics
284 Jean-Pierre Souche Male 20 Rowing
285 Marcel Spilliaert Male 23 Water Polo
286 Liliane Sprécher Female 22 Athletics
287 Pierre Sprécher Male 26 Athletics
288 Joseph Stéphan Male 20 Athletics
289 R. Stéphan Male Shooting
290 André Strappe Male 20 Football
291 Aimé Thevenet Male Art Competitions
292 Marcel Thévenet Male 33 Weightlifting
293 Jacques Thieffry Male 24 Hockey
294 Maurice Thiriet Male 42 Art Competitions
295 Colette Thomas Female 19 Swimming
296 Raymond Tissot Male 28 Athletics
297 Jeanine Touchard Female 23 Gymnastics
298 Jeanine Toulouse Female 25 Athletics
299 Jean-François Tournon Male 42 Fencing
300 Georges Tourry Male Art Competitions
301 Pierre Vago Male 37 Art Competitions
302 F. Vailee Female Gymnastics
303 Gisèle Vallerey Female 18 Swimming
304 René Valmy Male 27 Athletics
305 Pierre Vandame Male 35 Hockey
306 Catherine Vautrin Female Canoeing
307 Jacques Vernier Male 25 Athletics
308 Jean Vernier Male 25 Athletics
309 Paulette Veste Female 20 Athletics
310 Jacques Viaene Male Water Polo
311 Jeanette Vogelbacher Female 25 Gymnastics
312 Eugène Wattier Male 33 Weightlifting
313 André Weingand Male 33 Gymnastics
314 Martine Yvinou Female Gymnastics
315 Othello Zavaroni Male Art Competitions
316 Lucien Zins Male 25 Swimming

Sports