Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

France at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 30, 1932 to August 14, 1932)
Opening Ceremony: July 30, 1932
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1932

Events for France: 57 in 13 sports
Participants for France: 103 (97 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Gaston Fayaud (17 years, 338 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Xavier Lesage (46 years, 289 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games page

103 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Philippe Cattiau Male 40 Fencing 2 2
2 Xavier Lesage Male 46 Equestrianism 2 2
3 Jean Piot Male 42 Fencing 2 2
4 Géo Buchard Male 38 Fencing 1 1 2
5 Louis Chaillot Male 18 Cycling 1 1 2
6 Charles Marion Male 45 Equestrianism 1 1 2
7 Pierre Bailly Male 43 Art Competitions 1 1
8 René Bondoux Male 27 Fencing 1 1
9 René Bougnol Male 21 Fencing 1 1
10 René Duverger Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
11 Edward Gardère Male 23 Fencing 1 1
12 Louis Hostin Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
13 Fernand Jourdant Male 29 Fencing 1 1
14 André Jousseaumé Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
15 Jacques Baptiste Lebrun Male 21 Sailing 1 1
16 René Lemoine Male 26 Fencing 1 1
17 Pierre Montenot Male 47 Art Competitions 1 1
18 Charles Pacôme Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
19 Maurice Perrin Male 20 Cycling 1 1
20 Gustave Saacké Male 47 Art Competitions 1 1
21 Bernard Schmetz Male 28 Fencing 1 1
22 Raymond Suvigny Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
23 Georges Tainturier Male 42 Fencing 1 1
24 Paul Chocque Male 22 Cycling 1 1
25 Amédée Fournier Male 20 Cycling 1 1
26 René Le Grevès Male 22 Cycling 1 1
27 Henri Mouillefarine Male 21 Cycling 1 1
28 Jean Taris Male 23 Swimming 1 1
29 Pierre Brunet Male 24 Rowing 1 1
30 Ansèlme Brusa Male 32 Rowing 1 1
31 Louis François Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
32 André Giriat Male 26 Rowing 1 1
33 Charles Rampelberg Male 22 Cycling 1 1
34 Paul Winter Male 26 Athletics 1 1
35 André Adelheim Male 26 Athletics
36 François Bégeot Male 24 Athletics
37 Louis Botinelly Male 49 Art Competitions
38 Ulysse Cartonnet Male 20 Swimming
39 Jean Chasson Male 26 Wrestling
40 François Clémencin Male Art Competitions
41 Georges Conan Male Cycling
42 Gaston D'Illiers Male 56 Art Competitions
43 Georges Dantu Male Art Competitions
44 Hermine David Female 46 Art Competitions
45 Louis Denis-Valverane Male 61 Art Competitions
46 Julien Depuychaffray Male 25 Wrestling
47 Raoul du Gardier Male 61 Art Competitions
48 Hélène Dufau Female 62 Art Competitions
49 Clément Duhour Male 20 Athletics
50 Marcel Dumoulin Male 27 Weightlifting
51 André Dunoyer de Segonzac Male 48 Art Competitions
52 Ivan Duranthon Male 35 Modern Pentathlon
53 Maurice Ehlinger Male 35 Art Competitions
54 Gaston Fayaud Male 17 Boxing
55 Robert Fernier Male 37 Art Competitions
56 Édouard Fraisse Male 52 Art Competitions
57 Roger François Male 31 Weightlifting
58 Yvonne Godard Female 24 Swimming
59 Jean-Jacques Herbulot Male 23 Sailing
60 Lucien Jonas Male 52 Art Competitions
61 Adrienne Jouclard Female 50 Art Competitions
62 Jean Keller Male 27 Athletics
63 Felix Labunski Male 39 Art Competitions
64 Abel Lafleur Male Art Competitions
65 Lucien Laplace Male Boxing
66 Philippe Lemolt Male Art Competitions
67 Louis Malespina Male Art Competitions
68 Georges Malissard Male 54 Art Competitions
69 Séra Martin Male 26 Athletics
70 Albert Matignon Male Art Competitions
71 Gaston Mayor Male 24 Boxing
72 Claude Ménard Male 25 Athletics
73 Marcel Mérignargues Male Art Competitions
74 Roger Michelot Male 20 Boxing
75 Henri Raphaël Moncassin Male 49 Art Competitions
76 Pierre Montezin Male 57 Art Competitions
77 Paul Morchain Male 55 Art Competitions
78 Paul Moreau-Vauthier Male 60 Art Competitions
79 René Morel Male 20 Athletics
80 Suzanne Muzanne Female Art Competitions
81 Paul Nicolas Male Boxing
82 Roger Nivelt Male 32 Art Competitions
83 Jules Noël Male 29 Athletics
84 Marcel Noual Male Swimming
85 Eugène Pechaubes Male 42 Art Competitions
86 Jean Peytel Male 23 Sailing
87 Henri Pinguenet Male 42 Art Competitions
88 Émile Poilvé Male 28 Wrestling
89 Émile Poussard Male Diving
90 René Xavier Prinet Male 70 Art Competitions
91 Henri Quintric Male Athletics
92 Roger Rochard Male 19 Athletics
93 Henri Royer Male 63 Art Competitions
94 Alfred Schoebel Male 21 Swimming
95 Pierre Toulgouat Male Art Competitions
96 Kees Van Dongen Male 55 Art Competitions
97 Fernand Vandernotte Male 30 Rowing
98 Marcel Vandernotte Male 23 Rowing
99 Jean-Elie Vézien Male 42 Art Competitions
100 Jeanne Vidal Female Fencing
101 Roger Vigneron Male Athletics
102 Henri Walter Male Boxing
103 Henri Zo Male 58 Art Competitions

Sports