Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

France at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for France: 112 in 17 sports
Participants for France: 256 (220 men and 36 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Henri Préaux (16 years, 253 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Emmanuel-Marie Longin Spindler (48 years, 339 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Lucien Gaudin (3 medals)

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

256 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lucien Gaudin Male 41 Fencing 2 1 3
2 Géo Buchard Male 34 Fencing 2 2
3 Jacques Lambert Male 37 Art Competitions 1 1 2
4 Roger Beaufrand Male 19 Cycling 1 1
5 Donatien Bouché Male 46 Sailing 1 1
6 Carl de la Sablière Male 33 Sailing 1 1
7 André Derrien Male 32 Sailing 1 1
8 Boughera El Ouafi Male 29 Athletics 1 1
9 Roger François Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
10 Virginie Hériot Female 37 Sailing 1 1
11 Paul Landowski Male 52 Art Competitions 1 1
12 André Lesauvage Male 37 Sailing 1 1
13 Jean Lesieur Male Sailing 1 1
14 Gaston Amson Male 44 Fencing 1 1
15 Armand Apell Male 23 Boxing 1 1
16 René Barbier Male 37 Fencing 1 1
17 Pierre Bertran de Balanda Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1
18 Philippe Cattiau Male 35 Fencing 1 1
19 Émile Cornic Male 33 Fencing 1 1
20 Roger Ducret Male 40 Fencing 1 1
21 Raymond Flacher Male 24 Fencing 1 1
22 André Gaboriaud Male 33 Fencing 1 1
23 Louis Hostin Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
24 André Labatut Male 36 Fencing 1 1
25 Jules Ladoumègue Male 21 Athletics 1 1
26 Armand Marcelle Male 22 Rowing 1 1
27 Édouard Marcelle Male 18 Rowing 1 1
28 Charles Marion Male 41 Equestrianism 1 1
29 Armand Massard Male 43 Fencing 1 1
30 Charles Pacôme Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
31 Henri Préaux Male 16 Rowing 1 1
32 Bernard Schmetz Male 24 Fencing 1 1
33 Alex Virot Male Art Competitions 1 1
34 Fernand Arnout Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
35 Émile Bulteel Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
36 Henri Cuvelier Male 19 Water Polo 1 1
37 Edmond Dame Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
38 Paul Dujardin Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
39 Jules Keignaert Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
40 Henri Lefèbvre Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
41 Claude Ménard Male 21 Athletics 1 1
42 Henri Padou, Sr. Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
43 Ernest Rogez Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
44 Albert Thévenon Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
45 Achille Tribouillet Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
46 Albert Vandeplancke Male 17 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
47 André Adelheim Male 22 Athletics
48 Henry Allard Male 43 Sailing
49 Charles Alzieu Male 23 Athletics
50 Alphonse Aria Male 25 Wrestling
51 Gaston Arlin Male Hockey
52 Pierre Arnaudin Male 31 Athletics
53 André Aumerle Male 21 Cycling
54 Gilbert Auvergne Male 22 Athletics
55 Georges Baraton Male 24 Athletics
56 Jean Barrez Male Art Competitions
57 Mathilde Bataille Female Gymnastics
58 Henri Baudrand Male Weightlifting
59 Seghir Beddari Male 26 Athletics
60 Georges Berthet Male 24 Rowing
61 Joseph Berthet Male Rowing
62 Marius Berthet Male Rowing
63 Louis Bessière Male Cycling
64 Léopold Bévière Male Art Competitions
65 Armand Billard Male Diving
66 Georges Boireau Male Boxing
67 Louis Bonnier Male 71 Art Competitions
68 Hélène Bons Female Athletics
69 Albert Bonzano Male Rowing
70 Henri Bonzano Male Rowing
71 René Brossy Male 21 Cycling
72 Juste Brouzes Male 34 Football
73 Maurice Caplain Male Rowing
74 Georges Carcagne Male Boxing
75 André Cerbonney Male 28 Athletics
76 Chant Olympique Male Art Competitions
77 Augustin Chantrel Male 20 Football
78 Antoine Chatelaine Male Gymnastics
79 André Cherrier Male 23 Athletics
80 Guy Chevalier Male 17 Hockey
81 Pierre Clavé Male 40 Equestrianism
82 Émile Clody Male Wrestling
83 Évelyne Cloupet Female Athletics
84 Pierre Coche Male Modern Pentathlon
85 Jacques Couderc de Fonlongue Male Equestrianism
86 André Crémon Male Modern Pentathlon
87 Renée Cretet-Flavier Female Diving
88 Pierre Danloux Male Equestrianism
89 Henri Dartigues Male 25 Athletics
90 Robert Dauphin Male 23 Football
91 Octave Dayen Male 21 Cycling
92 S. de Lanfranchi Male Wrestling
93 Pierre de Lévaque Male Hockey
94 Philippe de Rothschild Male 26 Sailing
95 Suzanne de Sainte-Croix Female Art Competitions
96 Antoine Decours Male Rowing
97 Emmanuel Degland Male 28 Athletics
98 Maurice Degrelle Male 26 Athletics
99 Honorine Delescluse Female Gymnastics
100 Louise Delescluse Female Gymnastics
101 Jane Deley Female 49 Art Competitions
102 Henri Deniel Male Wrestling
103 François Denis de Rivoyre Male 44 Equestrianism
104 Marcel Denis Male 32 Athletics
105 Jules Devaquez Male 29 Football
106 Louis Devillié Male 22 Rowing
107 Galuëlle Dhont Female Gymnastics
108 Marcel Domergue Male 26 Football
109 André Dufau Male 22 Athletics
110 Édouard Duhour Male 23 Athletics
111 Marcel Dumoulin Male 23 Weightlifting
112 Anne Dupire Female Swimming
113 Georges Dupont Male 25 Athletics
114 Lucien Duquesne Male 27 Athletics
115 Claudius Dutriève Male Weightlifting
116 Et quasi cursores vitaï lampada tradunt Male Art Competitions
117 Georges Fauvelle Male Art Competitions
118 René Féger Male 24 Athletics
119 Jacques Flouret Male 20 Athletics
120 Robert Foquet Male 23 Boxing
121 Édouard Fraisse Male 48 Art Competitions
122 René Fristeau Male Fencing
123 Georgette Gagneux Female 20 Athletics
124 Robert Galataud Male Boxing
125 Georges Gardebois Male Boxing
126 Henri Gatineau Male Rowing
127 Jean Gérault Male 24 Athletics
128 Marius Gervasoni Male Rowing
129 Berthe Girardet Female 67 Art Competitions
130 Jean Gounot Male 34 Gymnastics
131 Félix Grimonprez Male 17 Hockey
132 Robert Guelpa Male Rowing
133 Robert Gufflet Male 44 Sailing
134 Hubert Guyard Male Cycling
135 Sébastienne Guyot Female 32 Athletics
136 Valentine Héméryck Female Gymnastics
137 Claire Horrent Female Swimming
138 Paulette Houtéer Female Gymnastics
139 Joseph Jackson Male 23 Athletics
140 Édouard Jeandet Male Rowing
141 Louis Jeandet Male Rowing
142 Jean Jourlin Male 23 Wrestling
143 Jean Keller Male 22 Athletics
144 Charles Kiffer-Porte Male 25 Art Competitions
145 Gustave Klein Male 26 Swimming
146 Fredy Krauss Male 20 Gymnastics
147 Georges Krotoff Male 21 Athletics
148 Marcel Lachmann Male 19 Hockey
149 Jean Lacroix Male Fencing
150 Maurice Lanet Male Hockey
151 Marcel Langiller Male 19 Football
152 Michel Langlet Male Boxing
153 Jean Larrouy Male Gymnastics
154 Lucienne Laudré Female 20 Athletics
155 Henri Lauvaux Male 27 Athletics
156 Charles Laverne Male 24 Sailing
157 L. le Cornu Male Rowing
158 Gaston le Pût Male 24 Weightlifting
159 Émile Lecuirot Male 20 Rowing
160 Marguerite Ledoux Female Swimming
161 André Lemoine Male Gymnastics
162 Henri Lemoine Male 18 Cycling
163 Eugène Lenormand Male Diving
164 Maurice Lepage Male Diving
165 Georges Leroux Male Gymnastics
166 Charles-Jean LeVavasseur Male Modern Pentathlon
167 Pierre Lewden Male 27 Athletics
168 Emmanuel-Marie Longin Spindler Male 48 Equestrianism
169 Olive Mahaut Female Fencing
170 Jérôme Mannaert Male 26 Athletics
171 Robert Marchal Male 26 Athletics
172 Robert Marchand Male 23 Athletics
173 Alphonse Margailland Male Rowing
174 Paul Marozeau Male Art Competitions
175 Séra Martin Male 21 Athletics
176 Charles Massonnat Male Rowing
177 Édouard Max-Robert Male 22 Athletics
178 Jules Meese Male 31 Weightlifting
179 Georgette Meulebroeck Female Gymnastics
180 Ernest Mignard Male Boxing
181 Roger Mollet Male 16 Wrestling
182 André Mourlon Male 24 Athletics
183 Émile Moussat Male 42 Art Competitions
184 Pierre Moussié Male Sailing
185 Marcelle Neveu Female 21 Athletics
186 Paul Nicolas Male 28 Football
187 Jules Noël Male 25 Athletics
188 Renée Oger Female Gymnastics
189 Paul Oziol de Pignol Male Fencing
190 André Pactat Male Rowing
191 Lucienne Pageot-Rousseau Female Art Competitions
192 Raoul Paoli Male 40 Athletics
193 Paul Parisel Male Wrestling
194 Louis Pauly Male Sailing
195 Henri Pavillard Male 27 Football
196 Roger Pelé Male 26 Athletics
197 Bienna Pélégry Female 28 Swimming
198 Henri Pernot du Breuil Male 29 Equestrianism
199 Michel Petitdidier Male Hockey
200 Henri Peuchot Male Hockey
201 Georges Piot Male 31 Rowing
202 Jean Piot Male 38 Fencing
203 Yolande Plancke Female Athletics
204 Plus que de Raison Male Art Competitions
205 Émile Poilvé Male 24 Wrestling
206 Bernard Poussineau Male Hockey
207 Pierre Prieur Male Hockey
208 Lucienne Prost Female Fencing
209 Marguerite Radideau Female 21 Athletics
210 Pierre Ramadier Male 25 Athletics
211 Georges Rasetti Male Art Competitions
212 Marguerite Reuche Female 16 Fencing
213 Louis Rey Male Art Competitions
214 Henri Rivère Male Weightlifting
215 Jacques Rivière Male Hockey
216 Raymond Rivoire Male 44 Art Competitions
217 Jean Robin Male Hockey
218 Paul Robineau Male Rowing
219 René Rottenfluc Male 27 Wrestling
220 Georgina Roty Female Swimming
221 Jean Pierre Rouanet Male Sailing
222 Constant Roux Male 63 Art Competitions
223 Michel Rozan Male Wrestling
224 William Rozier Male Swimming
225 Jean Ruffier des Aimés Male 26 Rowing
226 Robert Salarnier Male 37 Hockey
227 Victor Saurin Male Rowing
228 Étienne Schmitt Male Gymnastics
229 Gabriel Sempé Male 27 Athletics
230 Jacques Simon Male Hockey
231 Charles Six Male Hockey
232 Armand Solbach Male 24 Gymnastics
233 Pierre Souziff Male Art Competitions
234 Alice Stoffel Female 22 Swimming
235 Antonie Straeteman Female Gymnastics
236 Maurice Taillandier Male Fencing
237 Léon Tallon Male Swimming
238 Jean Taris Male 18 Swimming
239 Guillaume Tell Male 25 Athletics
240 Alex Thépot Male 21 Football
241 François Thonin Male Rowing
242 Philippe Tisson Male Swimming
243 André Trantoul Male Cycling
244 Guillaume Tronchet Male Art Competitions
245 Geneviève Vankiersbilck Female Gymnastics
246 Jeanne Vanoverloop Female Gymnastics
247 Lucienne Velu Female 26 Athletics
248 Berthe Verstraete Female Gymnastics
249 Pierre Vibert Male Weightlifting
250 Roger Viel Male 25 Athletics
251 Alex Villaplane Male 22 Football
252 Robert Vintousky Male 25 Athletics
253 Joseph Vuillard Male Rowing
254 Urbain Wallet Male 28 Football
255 Robert Wallon Male 42 Equestrianism
256 Emil Zeibig Male 26 Swimming

Sports