You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > France > 1924 Paris Summer Games

France at the 1924 Paris Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Paris, France (May 4, 1924 to July 27, 1924)
Opening Ceremony: July 5, 1924
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1924

Events for France: 128 in 20 sports
Participants for France: 401 (373 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Marcel Lepan (14 years, 303 days)
Oldest Participant for France: André, Baron de Schonen (55 years, 65 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Roger Ducret (5 medals)

Go to the 1924 Paris Summer Games page

401 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Roger Ducret Male 36 Fencing 3 2 5
2 Albert Séguin Male 33 Gymnastics 1 2 3
3 Armand Blanchonnet Male 20 Cycling 2 2
4 Lucien Gaudin Male 37 Fencing 2 2
5 André Labatut Male 32 Fencing 2 2
6 Philippe Cattiau Male 31 Fencing 1 1 2
7 Jean Cugnot Male 24 Cycling 1 1 2
8 René Hamel Male 21 Cycling 1 1 2
9 Henri Cochet Male 22 Tennis 2 2
10 François Gangloff Male 25 Gymnastics 2 2
11 Jean Gounot Male 30 Gymnastics 2 2
12 Alphonse Higelin Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1 2
13 Géo Buchard Male 30 Fencing 1 1
14 Géo Charles Male 32 Art Competitions 1 1
15 Lucien Choury Male 26 Cycling 1 1
16 Pierre Coquelin de Lisle Male 23 Shooting 1 1
17 Jacques Coutrot Male 26 Fencing 1 1
18 Guy de Luget Male 40 Fencing 1 1
19 Albert Deborgies Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
20 Edmond Décottignies Male 30 Weightlifting 1 1
21 Henri Deglane Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
22 Noël Delberghe Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
23 Robert Desmettre Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
24 Paul Dujardin Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
25 Henri Jobier Male 44 Fencing 1 1
26 André Leducq Male 20 Cycling 1 1
27 Robert Liottel Male 38 Fencing 1 1
28 Alexandre Lippmann Male 42 Fencing 1 1
29 Albert Mayaud Male 25 Water Polo 1 1
30 Lucien Michard Male 20 Cycling 1 1
31 Henri Padou, Sr. Male 25 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1
32 Joseph Perotaux Male 41 Fencing 1 1
33 Georges Rigal Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
34 Charles Rigoulot Male 20 Weightlifting 1 1
35 Georges Tainturier Male 33 Fencing 1 1
36 Georges Wambst Male 21 Cycling 1 1
37 René Araou Male 21 Rugby 1 1
38 Jean Bayard Male 26 Rugby 1 1
39 Louis Béguet Male 29 Rugby 1 1
40 André Béhotéguy Male 23 Rugby 1 1
41 Alex Bioussa Male 23 Rugby 1 1
42 Étienne Bonnes Male 29 Rugby 1 1
43 Adolphe Bousquet Male 24 Rugby 1 1
44 Jacques Brugnon Male 28 Tennis 1 1
45 Aimé Cassayet-Armagnac Male 31 Rugby 1 1
46 Paul Colas Male 43 Shooting 1 1
47 Eugène Constant Male 23 Rowing 1 1
48 Eugène Cordonnier Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1
49 Albert Courquin Male 49 Shooting 1 1
50 Léon Delsarte Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
51 Marc Detton Male 23 Rowing 1 1
52 Clément Dupont Male 25 Rugby 1 1
53 Albert Dupouy Male 23 Rugby 1 1
54 Jean Etcheberry Male 22 Rugby 1 1
55 Henri Galau Male 26 Rugby 1 1
56 Gilbert Gérintès Male 21 Rugby 1 1
57 Raoul Got Male 23 Rugby 1 1
58 Louis Gressier Male 26 Rowing 1 1
59 Pierre Hardy Male 16 Shooting 1 1
60 Arthur Hermann Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
61 Joseph Huber Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
62 Adolphe Jauréguy Male 26 Rugby 1 1
63 René Lasserre Male 28 Rugby 1 1
64 Georges Lecointe Male 26 Rowing 1 1
65 Marcel Lepan Male 14 Rowing 1 1
66 Marcel-Frédéric Lubin-Lebrère Male 32 Rugby 1 1
67 Maurice Monney-Bouton Male 32 Rowing 1 1
68 Georges Piot Male 27 Rowing 1 1
69 Étienne Piquiral Male 22 Rugby 1 1
70 Georges Roes Male 35 Shooting 1 1
71 Émile Rumeau Male 45 Shooting 1 1
72 Jean-Pierre Stock Male 24 Rowing 1 1
73 Raymond Talleux Male 23 Rowing 1 1
74 Jean Vaysse Male 24 Rugby 1 1
75 Julie Vlasto Female 20 Tennis 1 1
76 Paul Bontemps Male 21 Athletics 1 1
77 Jean Borotra Male 25 Tennis 1 1
78 Louis Bréguet Male 44 Sailing 1 1
79 Jean Ces Male 17 Boxing 1 1
80 Lucien Dolquès Male 19 Athletics 1 1
81 Pierre Gauthier Male 45 Sailing 1 1
82 Robert Girardet Male 30 Sailing 1 1
83 Charles Anthoine Gonnet Male 26 Art Competitions 1 1
84 André Guerrier Male 49 Sailing 1 1
85 Gaston Heuet Male 31 Athletics 1 1
86 René Lacoste Male 19 Tennis 1 1
87 André Lauseig Male 24 Athletics 1 1
88 Henri Lauvaux Male 23 Athletics 1 1
89 Xavier Lesage Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
90 Pierre Lewden Male 23 Athletics 1 1
91 Robert Marchal Male 22 Athletics 1 1
92 Claude-Léon Mascaux Male 41 Art Competitions 1 1
93 Georges Mollard Male 22 Sailing 1 1
94 Maurice Norland Male 22 Athletics 1 1
95 Georges Achille-Fould Female Art Competitions
96 Michel Adelon Male Shooting
97 Louis-Henri Albinet Male 25 Athletics
98 Gilbert Allart Male 21 Athletics
99 Lucien Alliot Male Art Competitions
100 Géo André Male 34 Athletics
101 René Andrei Male 18 Art Competitions
102 G. Appruzèze Male Wrestling
103 S. Ardoin Male Art Competitions
104 Pierre Arnaudin Male 27 Athletics
105 Michel Artola Male 42 Equestrianism
106 J. Baillot Male Wrestling
107 Georges Baraton Male 20 Athletics
108 Camille Barbaud Male 23 Athletics
109 Édouard Barbazan Male 21 Athletics
110 R. G. P. Baron Male Art Competitions
111 Jean Batmale Male 28 Football
112 M. Baudechon Male Rowing
113 Édouard Baumann Male 29 Football
114 Jean Baumert Male 21 Wrestling
115 Raoul Bénard Male 42 Art Competitions
116 Paul Béranger Male 32 Athletics
117 M. Berger Male Art Competitions
118 Henri Bernard Male 23 Athletics
119 René Besserve Male Art Competitions
120 J. Bétout Male Rowing
121 Michel Bignon Male Equestrianism
122 Philippe Bonnardel Male 24 Football
123 Paul Bonnefont Male Wrestling
124 Albert Bonzano Male Rowing
125 Henri Bonzano Male Rowing
126 Georges Bordier Male Shooting
127 Michele Bory Female Fencing
128 Henri Bouchard Male 48 Art Competitions
129 Jules Bouquet Male 35 Wrestling
130 Marcel Bouraine Male Art Competitions
131 Antoine Bourcier Male Equestrianism
132 Yvonne Bourgeois Female Tennis
133 Eugène Bourgoin Male 44 Art Competitions
134 Maxime Bousselaire Male Athletics
135 Simone Boutarel Female Art Competitions
136 Henri Bouvier Male Swimming
137 Jean Boyer Male 23 Football
138 Eve Briollet Female Diving
139 Marguerite Broquedis-Billout Female 31 Tennis
140 Roger Brousse Male 22 Boxing
141 Armand Burtin Male 27 Athletics
142 Maurice Busset Male 44 Art Competitions
143 Jean Camuset Male Rowing
144 Marcel Capron Male Wrestling
145 Théophile Carbon Male 28 Equestrianism
146 Louis Carlier Male Rowing
147 Marguerite Carpentier Female 37 Art Competitions
148 René Catalas Male Weightlifting
149 Félix Charpentier Male 66 Art Competitions
150 André Chauvet Male Shooting
151 Pierre Chayriguès Male 32 Football
152 Robert Chottin Male 24 Athletics
153 A. Christory Male Art Competitions
154 Samba Ciré Male Athletics
155 Pierre Clavé Male 36 Equestrianism
156 André Clayeux Male 27 Athletics
157 Henri Clermont Male 22 Athletics
158 Émile Clody Male Wrestling
159 André Cochinal Male Diving
160 François Cogné Male 47 Art Competitions
161 Georges Conraux Male Fencing
162 Yvonne Conte Female Fencing
163 Émile Cornereau Male Fencing
164 Madeleine Cotty Male Art Competitions
165 Paul Couillaud Male 30 Athletics
166 Léon Courtejaire Male 23 Athletics
167 Maurice Cousin Male Tennis
168 Théo Cremnitz Male 34 Rowing
169 Alfred Cros Male Art Competitions
170 Édouard Crut Male 23 Football
171 Jacques, Marquis d'Imecourt Male Shooting
172 M. Dambrun Male Art Competitions
173 Edmond Dame Male 30 Wrestling
174 Daniel Daney Male 18 Boxing
175 Louis Dannoux Male Weightlifting
176 France Darget Savarit Female 37 Art Competitions
177 Émile Dauvet Male Diving
178 Albert David Male Art Competitions
179 Jean, Count de Beaumont Male 20 Shooting
180 Georges de Bordus Male Shooting
181 Louis, Count de Bourbon-Busset Male 49 Shooting
182 Arnaud, Marquis de Castelbajac Male Shooting
183 Maurice de Coninck Male 26 Athletics
184 Georges, Marquis de Créqui-Montfort de Courtivron Male 46 Shooting
185 Pierre de Jumilhac Male 35 Polo
186 Marcel, Count de Lambertye Male Shooting
187 Hubert de Monbrison Male 31 Polo
188 Henry de Montherlant Male 29 Art Competitions
189 Charles de Polignac Male 39 Polo
190 Henri de Royer-Dupré Male 47 Equestrianism
191 Henri de Saint Germain Male 45 Fencing
192 Camille de Sartiges Male 35 Equestrianism
193 André, Baron de Schonen Male 55 Shooting
194 Guillaume de Tournemire Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
195 François Decrombecque Male 39 Athletics
196 Emmanuel Degland Male 23 Athletics
197 Maurice Degrelle Male 22 Athletics
198 Louis Delapchier Male Art Competitions
199 André Delloue Male Weightlifting
200 Calixte Delmas Male 17 Wrestling
201 Louis Deloy Male Shooting
202 Marcel Depont Male 23 Boxing
203 Léon Auguste Derruau Male Art Competitions
204 Joe Descomps Male 55 Art Competitions
205 Jules Devaquez Male 25 Football
206 René Dignon Male Modern Pentathlon
207 J. Domas Male Wrestling
208 Marcel Domergue Male 22 Football
209 Georges Doussot Male 22 Boxing
210 Henri Dropsy Male 39 Art Competitions
211 Édouard Drouot Male 65 Art Competitions
212 Raymond Dubly Male 30 Football
213 René Dubois Male 18 Boxing
214 Gaston Ducayla Male Wrestling
215 Maurice Ducos Male Swimming
216 Paul Dufauret Male 23 Athletics
217 Eugène Duflot Male 38 Shooting
218 Édouard Dupiré Male 19 Athletics
219 René Dupont Male 28 Weightlifting
220 Marcel Dupraz Male Wrestling
221 Lucien Duquesne Male 23 Athletics
222 Ivan Duranthon Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
223 Raymond Durr Male Wrestling
224 Robert Duthil Male 24 Athletics
225 Claudius Dutriève Male Weightlifting
226 Boughera El Ouafi Male 25 Athletics
227 Georges Engrand Male Art Competitions
228 A. Estrel Male Art Competitions
229 Barthélémy Favodon Male 25 Athletics
230 Gaston Féry Male 24 Athletics
231 G. Fichu Male Wrestling
232 Robert Foquet Male 18 Boxing
233 Michel Fourny Male Rowing
234 André Foussard Male 24 Athletics
235 Édouard Fraisse Male 43 Art Competitions
236 Roger François Male 23 Weightlifting
237 Raymond Fritz Male Athletics
238 Georges Galinat Male 19 Boxing
239 Francis Galtier Male 16 Athletics
240 Georges Garreau Male Diving
241 Henri Gatineau Male Rowing
242 Jacques Gazeau Male Art Competitions
243 Gerry Male Art Competitions
244 Mohammed Ghermati Male 27 Athletics
245 Berthe Girardet Female 63 Art Competitions
246 A. Godinat Male Art Competitions
247 Germaine Golding Female Tennis
248 Georges Gourdy Male 18 Boxing
249 Ernest Gravier Male 31 Football
250 Henri Léon Gréber Male Art Competitions
251 Maurice Grosclaude Male 24 Athletics
252 Lionel Groulx Male 46 Art Competitions
253 H. Guerbois Male Art Competitions
254 Joseph Guillemin Male Cycling
255 Marcel Guillouet Male 26 Athletics
256 Pierre Guilloux Male 22 Athletics
257 R. A. M. Guilmart Male Art Competitions
258 R. M. A. Guimbert Male Art Competitions
259 Jean Guinard Male Art Competitions
260 Maurice Guinard Male Wrestling
261 Maurice Guiraud Rivière Male Art Competitions
262 Georges Halbout Male 28 Art Competitions
263 Albert Heisé Male 24 Athletics
264 Georges Herpin Male Sailing
265 Hervier Male Art Competitions
266 René Hournon Male Cycling
267 Albert Isola Male 25 Athletics
268 Joseph Jackson Male 19 Athletics
269 Antoine Jacob Male Diving
270 Raymond Jamois Male 22 Athletics
271 Jean-François Jannekeyn Male 31 Fencing
272 Raoul Josset Male 24 Art Competitions
273 Étienne Jourdain Male Wrestling
274 René Jubeau Male 18 Athletics
275 Marcel Kappeler Male Wrestling
276 Jean Keller Male 18 Athletics
277 Sophie Kieffert-Porte Female Swimming
278 Gustave Klein Male 22 Swimming
279 Théo Kueny Male 29 Wrestling
280 P. Lacroix Male Art Competitions
281 Laisant Male Art Competitions
282 Raoul Lamourdedieu Male 47 Art Competitions
283 André Lancelot Male Rowing
284 Paul Landowski Male 48 Art Competitions
285 L. A. Landre Male Art Competitions
286 Jacques Lartigue Male 29 Art Competitions
287 Jean le Vavasseur Male Equestrianism
288 Ernestine Lebrun Female Swimming
289 Georges Leclerc Male 20 Athletics
290 Jacques Lemouton Male 21 Boxing
291 Eugène Lenormand Male Diving
292 Louise Lenormand Female Diving
293 Charles-Jean LeVavasseur Male Modern Pentathlon
294 Lionel Lifschitz Male 25 Fencing
295 P. Lorrette Male Art Competitions
296 Henri Louit Male Sailing
297 Alfred Louncke Male Weightlifting
298 Jules Macaire Male Polo
299 Jules Mahieu Male 40 Shooting
300 Jean-Baptiste Manhès Male 27 Athletics
301 L. Marinier Male Art Competitions
302 Maurice Martin Male 39 Weightlifting
303 Léon Mascaux Male Athletics
304 Alexandre Maspoli Male 48 Art Competitions
305 H. Masquillier Thiriez Male Art Competitions
306 Armand Massard Male 39 Fencing
307 Y. Meley Male Art Competitions
308 H. Ménard Male Rowing
309 Georges Metayer Male Wrestling
310 Édouard Meunier Male Cycling
311 Albert Michelet Male 54 Sailing
312 F. Michot Male Art Competitions
313 Guy Middleton Male Swimming
314 Odette Monard Female Swimming
315 Henri Raphaël Moncassin Male 41 Art Competitions
316 Gilberte Mortier Female Swimming
317 André Mourlon Male 20 Athletics
318 René Mourlon Male 30 Athletics
319 Édouard Moussié Male Sailing
320 Marcel Muzard Male 30 Athletics
321 Taki N'Dio Male Athletics
322 Taka N'Gangué Male Athletics
323 Paul Nicolas Male 24 Football
324 André Oriol Male 21 Rowing
325 Fernand Oriol Male 23 Rowing
326 Raoul Paoli Male 36 Athletics
327 Antoine Parachini Male Football
328 Paul Parisel Male Wrestling
329 Pierre Parrain Male 20 Athletics
330 Jean, Count Pastré Male 35 Polo
331 René Paulus Male Swimming
332 Charles Peguilhan Male 17 Boxing
333 Bienna Pellegry Female Swimming
334 Salvator Pellegry Male Swimming
335 Marc Perrodon Male 45 Fencing
336 Louis Philipps Male 20 Athletics
337 Daniel Pierre Male 33 Athletics
338 Georges Pilley Male Art Competitions
339 André Planson Male 26 Art Competitions
340 Plasait Male Art Competitions
341 Paul Plument de Bailhac Male Art Competitions
342 Henri Jean Pontoy Male 36 Art Competitions
343 Émile Pouvroux Male Wrestling
344 Lucienne Prost Female Fencing
345 Mariette Protin Female Swimming
346 Paul Raeth Male 25 Diving
347 Suzanne Raeth Female 19 Diving
348 Camille Ravot Male Art Competitions
349 Jean Rebeyrol Male Swimming
350 Maurice Renaud Male 23 Cycling
351 J. Richard Male Art Competitions
352 Pierre Richard-Willm Male 28 Art Competitions
353 Paul Richer Male 75 Art Competitions
354 Louis Rigon Male Equestrianism
355 Charles Riotteau Male Shooting
356 Raymond Rivoire Male 40 Art Competitions
357 Ernesta Robert-Mérignac Female Art Competitions
358 Paul Roger-Bloche Male 58 Art Competitions
359 André Rolet Male 22 Weightlifting
360 Marie Rosenfeld Female Art Competitions
361 Georges Rossignon Male 24 Boxing
362 René Rottenfluc Male 23 Wrestling
363 Lucienne Rouet Female Swimming
364 R. Roussel Male Art Competitions
365 Louis Saint-Fort Paillard Male Equestrianism
366 Robert Saint-Pé Male 24 Athletics
367 Richard Savignac Male 19 Boxing
368 Hélène Schwab Female Art Competitions
369 Lucien Seevagen Male 37 Art Competitions
370 Pierre Segond-Weber Male Art Competitions
371 Gabriel Sempé Male 23 Athletics
372 Alice Stoffel Female 18 Swimming
373 Henri Stuckmann Male 17 Boxing
374 Raymond Suvigny Male 21 Weightlifting
375 Maurice Taillandier Male Fencing
376 Fernande Tassy Female Fencing
377 Louis Tauzin Male Art Competitions
378 Guillaume Tell Male 21 Athletics
379 René Texier Male 41 Shooting
380 Jean Tholey Male 21 Boxing
381 Yvon Trèvédic Male 21 Boxing
382 Georges Vallerey, Sr. Male Swimming
383 Édouard van Zeveren Male Swimming
384 Léon Vandeputte Male 22 Weightlifting
385 Jeanne Vaussard Female Tennis
386 Maurice Vautier Male 22 Athletics
387 Georges Verger Male Athletics
388 Jean Verschneider Male Art Competitions
389 Pierre Vibert Male Weightlifting
390 Roger Viel Male 21 Athletics
391 Georges Villa Male 41 Art Competitions
392 Étienne Vincent Male Diving
393 H. Vincent Male Art Competitions
394 Raymond Vincent Male Diving
395 Robert Wallon Male Equestrianism
396 Rémi Weil Male 24 Diving
397 Louis Wilhelme Male 23 Athletics
398 René Wiriath Male 24 Athletics
399 Pierre Zaïdin Male 30 Athletics
400 Emil Zeibig Male 22 Swimming
401 Marius Zwiller Male Swimming

Sports