Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

France at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for France: 113 in 23 sports
Participants for France: 304 (296 men and 8 women)
Youngest Participant for France: Georges Paillard (16 years, 180 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Henri, Baron de Castex (66 years, 9 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Julien Brulé (5 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

304 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Julien Brulé Male 44 Archery 1 3 1 5
2 Léonce Quentin Male 40 Archery 3 1 4
3 Suzanne Lenglen Female 20 Tennis 2 1 3
4 Léon Epin Male 61 Archery 2 1 3
5 Pascal Fauvel Male 38 Archery 2 1 3
6 Eugène Grisot Male 53 Archery 2 1 3
7 Paul Leroy Male 36 Archery 2 1 3
8 Arthur Mabillon Male 31 Archery 2 1 3
9 Eugène Richez Male 55 Archery 2 1 3
10 Georges Trombert Male 45 Fencing 2 1 3
11 Joseph Guillemot Male 20 Athletics 1 1 2
12 Fernand Canteloube Male 19 Cycling 1 1 2
13 Max Décugis Male 37 Tennis 1 1 2
14 Armand Massard Male 35 Fencing 1 1 2
15 Philippe Cattiau Male 27 Fencing 2 2
16 Field Male Equestrianism 2 2
17 Léon Johnson Male 44 Shooting 2 2
18 Gaston Amson Male 36 Fencing 1 1 2
19 Roger Ducret Male 32 Fencing 1 1 2
20 Alexandre Lippmann Male 38 Fencing 1 1 2
21 Marco Torrès Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1 2
22 Gustave Buchard Male 30 Fencing 2 2
23 Ernest Cadine Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
24 Georges Détreille Male 26 Cycling 1 1
25 Paul Fritsch Male 19 Boxing 1 1
26 Henri Gance Male 32 Weightlifting 1 1
27 Marcel Gobillot Male 20 Cycling 1 1
28 Achille Souchard Male 19 Cycling 1 1
29 Émile Ali Khan Male 17 Athletics 1 1
30 Édouard Bader Male 20 Rugby 1 1
31 Ernest Barberolle Male 58 Rowing 1 1
32 François Borde Male 20 Rugby 1 1
33 Adolphe Bousquet Male 20 Rugby 1 1
34 Henriette Brossin de Mère-de Polanska Female Art Competitions 1 1
35 Jean Bruneval Male Rugby 1 1
36 Alphonse Castex Male 21 Rugby 1 1
37 Cauchy Male Equestrianism 1 1
38 André Chilo Male 21 Athletics, Rugby 1 1
39 René Crabos Male 21 Rugby 1 1
40 Curtet Male Rugby 1 1
41 Lionel, Marquis de Castellane-Majastres Male 28 Fencing 1 1
42 Henri de Saint Germain Male 41 Fencing 1 1
43 Alfred Eluère Male 26 Rugby 1 1
44 Jacques Forestier Male 29 Rugby 1 1
45 Jean Gachet Male 25 Boxing 1 1
46 Lucien Gaudin Male 33 Fencing 1 1
47 Grenet Male Rugby 1 1
48 André Labatut Male 28 Fencing 1 1
49 Maurice Labeyrie Male Rugby 1 1
50 Robert Levasseur Male 22 Rugby 1 1
51 René Lorain Male 20 Athletics 1 1
52 Jean Margraff Male 44 Fencing 1 1
53 Robert Monier Male 35 Sailing 1 1
54 Maurice Monney-Bouton Male 28 Rowing 1 1
55 René Mourlon Male 26 Athletics 1 1
56 André Parmentier Male 43 Shooting 1 1
57 Achille Paroche Male 52 Shooting 1 1
58 Marc Perrodon Male 41 Fencing 1 1
59 Marcel Perrot Male Fencing 1 1
60 Pierre Petiteau Male 20 Rugby 1 1
61 Félix Picon Male 45 Sailing 1 1
62 Gabriel Poix Male 31 Rowing 1 1
63 Georges Roes Male 31 Shooting 1 1
64 Émile Rumeau Male 41 Shooting 1 1
65 Salins Male Equestrianism 1 1
66 Raoul Thiercelin Male 39 Rugby 1 1
67 René Tirard Male 20 Athletics 1 1
68 Albert Weil Male 39 Sailing 1 1
69 Pierre Albarran Male 26 Tennis 1 1
70 Géo André Male 30 Athletics 1 1
71 Georges Berger Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
72 Louis Bernot Male Weightlifting 1 1
73 Émile Bouchès Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
74 René Boulanger Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
75 Alfred Buyenne Male Gymnastics 1 1
76 Georges Casanova Male 29 Fencing 1 1
77 Eugène Cordonnier Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
78 Élisabeth d'Ayen Female 21 Tennis 1 1
79 Léon Delsarte Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
80 Maurice Delvart Male 20 Athletics 1 1
81 Lucien Démanet Male 45 Gymnastics 1 1
82 André Devaux Male 25 Athletics 1 1
83 Paul Durin Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
84 Victor Duvant Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1
85 Xavier Eluère Male 22 Boxing 1 1
86 Fernand Fauconnier Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
87 Gaston Féry Male 19 Athletics 1 1
88 Gaston Giran Male 28 Rowing 1 1
89 Jean Gounot Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
90 Arthur Hermann Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
91 Albert Hersoy Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
92 Alphonse Higelin Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
93 Auguste Hoël Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
94 Louis Kimpe Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
95 Georges Lagouge Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
96 Paulin Lemaire Male 37 Gymnastics 1 1
97 Ernest Lespinasse Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
98 Émile Martel Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
99 Émile Moureau Male Fencing 1 1
100 Jules Pirard Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
101 Alfred Plé Male 32 Rowing 1 1
102 Eugène Pollet Male 33 Gymnastics 1 1
103 Georges Thurnherr Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
104 François Walker Male Gymnastics 1 1
105 Julien Wartelle Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1
106 Paul Wartelle Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
107 Gaston Alancourt Male 32 Cycling
108 Charles Albert Male Boxing
109 Jean Alquier-Bouffard Male 26 Equestrianism
110 Pierre Angelot Male Wrestling
111 Émile Arbogast Male 19 Swimming
112 Kléber Argouac'h Male 24 Athletics
113 Fernand Arnout Male 20 Weightlifting
114 Michel Artola Male 38 Equestrianism
115 André Audinet Male 21 Athletics
116 Charles Backsman Male Wrestling
117 Alfred Badu Male Equestrianism
118 Théodore Bainconneau Male Wrestling
119 Georges Barathon Male Wrestling
120 Henri Barbenés Male Rowing
121 Émile Barberolle Male Rowing
122 Henri Bard Male 27 Football
123 Jean Batmale Male 24 Football
124 Fernand Bauduin Male Athletics
125 Édouard Baumann Male 25 Football
126 Eugène Bayon Male Athletics
127 Roland Bedel Male Hockey
128 Henri Bellivier Male 29 Cycling
129 Augustin Berjat Male Shooting
130 Henri Bernard Male 19 Athletics
131 Edmond Bimont Male Athletics
132 Marcel Blanchard Male Equestrianism
133 Jean-François Blanchy Male 33 Tennis
134 Émile Boitout Male Shooting
135 Antoine Boudet Male Equestrianism
136 André Bounal Male Hockey
137 Jules Bouquet Male 31 Wrestling
138 Maurice Bovis Male Wrestling
139 Jean Boyer Male 19 Football
140 Georges Breuille Male Hockey
141 Edmond Brossard Male 19 Athletics
142 Jacques Brugnon Male 24 Tennis
143 Georges Brulé Male 43 Modern Pentathlon
144 Armand Burtin Male 23 Athletics
145 Cabanac Male Equestrianism
146 Henri Candelon Male Modern Pentathlon
147 Théophile Carbon Male 24 Equestrianism
148 René Caste Male Athletics
149 Jean Chaland Male 38 Ice Hockey
150 Pierre Charpentier Male 32 Ice Hockey
151 Georges Cochon Male Boxing
152 Paul Colas Male 39 Shooting
153 Eugène Coulon Male 17 Athletics
154 Courder Male Cycling
155 Charles Courtin Male Athletics
156 Henri Couttet Male 18 Ice Hockey
157 Edmond Dame Male 26 Wrestling
158 René Darbou Male Boxing
159 Georges Dary Male 30 Ice Hockey
160 Henri, Baron de Castex Male 65 Shooting
161 Maurice de Coninck Male 22 Athletics
162 Auguste de Laissardière Male 39 Equestrianism
163 Jean, Marquis de Lareinty-Tholozan Male 30 Shooting
164 Roland, Count de Maille de la Tour Landry Male 21 Equestrianism
165 Alfred de Rauch Male 32 Ice Hockey
166 Camille de Sartiges Male 31 Equestrianism
167 Joseph de Vrégille Male 42 Equestrianism
168 Yvonne Degraine Female 20 Swimming
169 Jules Deligny Male Wrestling
170 André Delloue Male Weightlifting
171 Jules Devaquez Male 21 Football
172 Maurice Devène Male Weightlifting
173 Albert Diebold Male 24 Rowing
174 Jean Dortet Male Boxing
175 Jean Douvinet Male Wrestling
176 Henri Dozolme Male 20 Athletics
177 Émile-Georges Drigny Male 36 Water Polo
178 Raymond Dubly Male 26 Football
179 Frédéric Dubordieu Male Fencing
180 Joseph Duchateau Male Weightlifting
181 Jean Ducher Male Weightlifting
182 Lucien Duquesne Male 19 Athletics
183 Henri Duvanel Male Water Polo
184 Émile Écuyer Male 39 Athletics
185 Enguerrand Male Cycling
186 Jean Esnault-Pelterie Male Equestrianism
187 Paul Esparbès Male Athletics
188 Pierre Estrabant Male Hockey
189 Lucien Faucheux Male 20 Cycling
190 Frédéric Fleig Male Rowing
191 Robert Fleig Male Rowing
192 André Fleury Male 38 Shooting
193 Formal I Male Equestrianism
194 Formal II Male Equestrianism
195 René Foucher Male Modern Pentathlon
196 André Francquenelle Male 30 Athletics
197 Jacques Gaittet Male Ice Hockey
198 Étienne Gajan Male 29 Athletics
199 André Gasiglia Male 34 Wrestling
200 Robert Geyer Male Athletics
201 Léon Gillet Male Boxing
202 Émile Gorbière Male Wrestling
203 Robert Goullieux Male 19 Athletics
204 Pierre Grany Male 21 Athletics
205 Laurent Grech Male Gymnastics
206 Jacques Grégoire Male Boxing
207 Frédéric Grossmann Male 24 Rowing
208 Désiré Guard Male Hockey
209 Charles Guézille Male Athletics
210 Georges Guillon Male 18 Athletics
211 Pierre Guilloux Male 18 Athletics
212 Henri Habent Male Cycling
213 Charles Hahn Male 26 Rowing
214 Paul Haranger Male Hockey
215 Jean Harrasse Male Wrestling
216 Gaston Heuet Male 27 Athletics
217 Fernand Hirsch Male Tennis
218 Henri Horment Male 37 Equestrianism
219 François Hugues Male 23 Football
220 Léon Huot Male 21 Football
221 Marcel Hussaud Male Water Polo
222 Louis Ichard Male 19 Athletics
223 Antony Jarrety Male Athletics
224 Henri Joudiou Male Wrestling
225 Edmond L'Hotte Male 28 Equestrianism
226 René Labat Male 28 Athletics
227 Marcel Lafitte Male Shooting
228 Paul Lagarde Male 29 Athletics
229 Frédéric Langrenay Male 20 Athletics
230 Charles Lanusse Male 23 Cycling
231 Gustave Lauvaux Male 27 Athletics
232 Pierre Lavraie Male Swimming
233 Daniel Lawton Male 38 Tennis
234 Pierre Le Moyne Male Equestrianism
235 Lucien Lebaillif Male Swimming
236 Ernestine Lebrun Female Swimming
237 Paul Ledran Male Weightlifting
238 Pierre Ledron Male Wrestling
239 Daniel Lehu Male 24 Swimming
240 Robert Lelong Male Hockey
241 René Leray Male 19 Athletics
242 Pierre Lewden Male 19 Athletics
243 Édmond Loriol Male Hockey
244 Albert Lucas Male 21 Athletics
245 Jean-Baptiste Manhès Male 23 Athletics
246 Louis-Charles Marty Male 28 Gymnastics
247 Henri Matter Male Swimming
248 Jules Maujean Male Shooting
249 Albert Mayaud Male 21 Swimming, Water Polo
250 Henri Mehu Male Equestrianism
251 François Meyer Male Wrestling
252 Albert Moché Male Athletics
253 Jean Mondielli Male Modern Pentathlon
254 Jacques Morise Male Hockey
255 Paul Nicolas Male 20 Football
256 Marcel Orfidan Male 23 Athletics
257 Henri Padou, Sr. Male 21 Swimming, Water Polo
258 Georges Paillard Male 16 Cycling
259 Raoul Paoli Male 32 Athletics
260 Albert Parsis Male 29 Football
261 Joseph Pecchia Male 30 Shooting
262 Georges Perrin Male 28 Cycling
263 René Petit Male 20 Football
264 Arthur Picard Male Athletics
265 Daniel Pierre Male 29 Athletics
266 Louis Piochelle Male 31 Boxing
267 Georges Pouilley Male Swimming
268 Étienne Proux Male Athletics
269 Camille Prunier Male Wrestling
270 Léon Quaglia Male 24 Ice Hockey
271 Jean-Baptiste Rampignon Male Boxing
272 André Regaud Male 52 Shooting
273 Albert Regnier Male Shooting
274 Gustave Remouet Male Athletics
275 Marcel Rey-Golliet Male 27 Boxing
276 Henri Ricard Male Boxing
277 Henri Richards Male Boxing
278 Gaston Rogot Male Hockey
279 Maurice Rohon Male Wrestling
280 Pierre Rollin Male Hockey
281 Émile Ruhlmann Male 23 Rowing
282 Charles Sabouret Male Figure Skating
283 Simone Sabouret Female Figure Skating
284 Édouard Saint-Poulof Male 43 Equestrianism
285 Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh Male 29 Tennis
286 Charles Schlewer Male 19 Rowing
287 Joseph Servella Male Athletics
288 Jean Servent Male Fencing
289 Jean-René Seurin Male 20 Athletics
290 Martial Simon Male Athletics
291 Joseph Solvinto Male 18 Boxing
292 René Texier Male 37 Shooting
293 Henri Teyssendou Male 31 Athletics
294 Jean Thorailler Male 32 Water Polo
295 Franck Tisnés Male 38 Equestrianism
296 André Tison Male 35 Athletics
297 Amédée Trichard Male Athletics
298 Jean Vaquette Male Weightlifting
299 Paul Vasseur Male 35 Swimming, Water Polo
300 Jeanne Vaussard Female Tennis
301 André Vidart Male Equestrianism
302 René Vignaud Male 27 Athletics
303 Rémi Weil Male 20 Diving, Swimming
304 Suzanne Wurtz Female 19 Swimming

Sports