Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1906 Athina Summer Games

France at the 1906 Athina Summer Games

FRA France: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (April 22, 1906 to May 2, 1906)
Opening Ceremony: April 22, 1906
Closing Ceremony: May 2, 1906

Events for France: 51 in 11 sports
Participants for France: 56 (55 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for France: Marcel Frébourg (14 years, 52 days)
Oldest Participant for France: Léon Moreaux (54 years, 47 days)
Most Medals for France (Athlete): Léon Moreaux (5 medals)

Go to the 1906 Athina Summer Games page

56 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Léon Moreaux Male 54 Shooting 2 1 2 5
2 Max Décugis Male 23 Tennis 3 3
3 Georges, Baron Dillon-Kavanagh Male 33 Fencing 2 1 3
4 Gaston Delaplane Male 24 Cycling, Rowing 1 1 1 3
5 Jean Fouconnier Male Shooting 1 1 1 3
6 Maurice Lecoq Male 52 Shooting 1 2 3
7 Fernand Vast Male Cycling 1 2 3
8 Raoul, Count de Boigne Male 43 Shooting 1 2 3
9 Georges, Count de la Falaise Male 40 Fencing 2 2
10 Pierre Payssé Male 32 Gymnastics 2 2
11 Maurice Germot Male 23 Tennis 1 1 2
12 Pierre d'Hugues Male 32 Fencing 1 1 2
13 Maurice Bardonneau Male 20 Cycling 2 2
14 Charles Delaporte Male 25 Cycling, Rowing 1 1 2
15 Marcel Frébourg Male 14 Rowing 1 1 2
16 Adolphe Bernard Male 35 Rowing 2 2
17 Georges Charmoille Male Gymnastics 2 2
18 Joseph Halcet Male 24 Rowing 2 2
19 Jean-Baptiste Mathieu Male 25 Rowing 2 2
20 Marie Décugis Female 21 Tennis 1 1
21 Fernand Gonder Male 22 Athletics 1 1
22 Cyril Mohr Male Fencing 1 1
23 Léon Delignières Male Rowing 1 1
24 Paul Échard Male Rowing 1 1
25 Édouard Giraud Male Football 1 1
26 Jim Giraud Male Football, Tennis 1 1
27 Henri Joly Male Football 1 1
28 Joseph Larran Male 29 Rowing 1 1
29 Maurice Faure Male 46 Shooting 1 1
30 Jean-Baptist Laporte Male 25 Rowing 1 1
31 Edmond Luguet Male 20 Cycling 1 1
32 Hermann Martin Male Shooting 1 1
33 Alexandre Maspoli Male 30 Athletics, Weightlifting 1 1
34 Henri Menjou Male Cycling 1 1
35 Pierre Sourbé Male 22 Rowing 1 1
36 Marc Bellin du Coteau Male 22 Athletics
37 Paul Boghaert Male Wrestling
38 Émile Bonheure Male Athletics
39 Louis Bonniot de Fleurac Male 29 Athletics
40 Albert Bouguin Male Swimming
41 Charles Clapier Male Shooting
42 Émile Demangel Male 23 Cycling
43 André Désfarges Male 22 Athletics
44 Henri Jardin Male 24 Athletics
45 Georges Juery Male Wrestling
46 Daniel Lavielle Male Gymnastics
47 Géo Malfait Male 27 Athletics
48 Henri Molinié Male Athletics
49 Jean Papot Male Athletics
50 Pissié Male Gymnastics
51 Gaston Ragueneau Male 24 Athletics
52 André Roffi Male Athletics
53 Prospère Sénat Male Fencing
54 Michel Soalhat Male 30 Athletics
55 André Tison Male 21 Athletics
56 Paul Vasseur Male 21 Swimming

Sports