Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Finland at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Finland: 55 in 14 sports
Participants for Finland: 57 (31 men and 26 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Noora Laukkanen (15 years, 192 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Kyra Kyrklund (56 years, 258 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

57 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Satu Mäkelä-Nummela Female 37 Shooting 1 1
2 Minna Nieminen Female 31 Rowing 1 1
3 Sanna Stén Female 31 Rowing 1 1
4 Henri Häkkinen Male 28 Shooting 1 1
5 Tero Pitkämäki Male 25 Athletics 1 1
6 Jarkko Ala-Huikku Male 28 Wrestling
7 Pierre Angelo Collura Male 19 Sailing
8 Heikki Elomaa Male 22 Sailing
9 Hanna Etula Female 27 Shooting
10 Antti Everi Male 26 Weightlifting
11 Tommi Evilä Male 28 Athletics
12 Robert Häggblom Male 25 Athletics
13 Mikko Halvari Male 25 Athletics
14 Matti Hatava Male 27 Archery
15 Marjut Heinonen Female 31 Shooting
16 Juha Hirvi Male 48 Shooting
17 Mika Hokajärvi Male 21 Canoeing
18 Janne Holmén Male 30 Athletics
19 Visa Hongisto Male 21 Athletics
20 Jenni Honkanen-Mikkonen Female 28 Canoeing
21 Mikaela Ingberg Female 34 Athletics
22 Kai Jahnsson Male 43 Shooting
23 Tero Järvenpää Male 23 Athletics
24 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen Male 28 Athletics
25 Niina Kelo Female 28 Athletics
26 Antti Kempas Male 27 Athletics
27 Jarkko Kinnunen Male 24 Athletics
28 Francis Kirwa Male 33 Athletics
29 Maria Klemetz Female 31 Sailing
30 Nina Koivumäki Female 23 Judo
31 Merja Korpela Female 27 Athletics
32 Frantz Kruger Male 33 Athletics
33 Kyra Kyrklund Female 56 Equestrianism
34 Mikko Lahtio Male 23 Athletics
35 Ville Lång Male 23 Badminton
36 Mikko Latvala Male 28 Athletics
37 Noora Laukkanen Female 15 Swimming
38 Silja Lehtinen Female 22 Sailing
39 Eva Lehtonen Female 17 Swimming
40 Niklas Lindgren Male 20 Sailing
41 Kalle Mikkonen Male 32 Canoeing
42 Mira Nevansuu-Suhonen Female 23 Shooting
43 Jarkko Nieminen Male 27 Tennis
44 Tapio Nirkko Male 23 Sailing
45 Tuuli Petäjä Female 24 Sailing
46 Emilia Pikkarainen Female 15 Swimming
47 Joona Puhakka Male 26 Diving
48 Matti Rajakylä Male 23 Swimming
49 Anne Rikala Female 31 Canoeing
50 Hanna-Maria Seppälä Female 23 Swimming
51 Tuula Tenkanen Female 17 Sailing
52 Vanessa Vandy Female 19 Athletics
53 Livia Väresmaa Female 33 Sailing
54 Anu Weckström-Nieminen Female 30 Badminton
55 Teemu Wirkkala Male 24 Athletics
56 Marjo Yli-Kiikka Female 30 Shooting
57 Johanna Ylinen Female 24 Judo

Sports