Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Finland at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Finland: 53 in 12 sports
Participants for Finland: 53 (36 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Hanna-Maria Seppälä (19 years, 246 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Maarit Lepomäki (47 years, 248 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): Marko Yli-Hannuksela and Marko Kemppainen (1 medal)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

53 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Marko Kemppainen Male 28 Shooting 1 1
2 Marko Yli-Hannuksela Male 30 Wrestling 1 1
3 Juha Ahokas Male 34 Wrestling
4 Oskari Frösén Male 28 Athletics
5 Jere Hård Male 25 Swimming
6 Tiia Hautala Female 32 Athletics
7 Teemu Heino Male 27 Taekwondo
8 Juha Hirvi Male 44 Shooting
9 Janne Holmén Male 26 Athletics
10 Jenni Honkanen-Mikkonen Female 24 Canoeing
11 Paula Huhtaniemi Female 31 Athletics
12 Mikaela Ingberg Female 30 Athletics
13 Thomas Johanson Male 35 Sailing
14 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen Male 24 Athletics
15 Heli Koivula-Kruger Female 29 Athletics
16 Kimmo Latvamäki Male 28 Canoeing
17 Jani Lehtinen Male 30 Athletics
18 Maarit Lepomäki Female 47 Shooting
19 Matti Mäki Male 22 Swimming
20 Johanna Manninen Female 24 Athletics
21 Esko Mikkola Male 29 Athletics
22 Matti Mononen Male 20 Athletics
23 Sari Multala Female 26 Sailing
24 Kirsi Mykkänen Female 26 Athletics
25 Matti Närhi Male 28 Athletics
26 Jarkko Nieminen Male 23 Tennis
27 Petri Nummela Male 33 Shooting
28 Jaakko Ojaniemi Male 23 Athletics
29 Joonas Olkkonen Male 28 Shooting
30 Timo Peltola Male 32 Judo
31 Jukka Piekkanen Male 28 Diving
32 Jarno Pihlava Male 25 Swimming
33 Jukka Piirainen Male 35 Sailing
34 Tero Pitkämäki Male 21 Athletics
35 Mari Piuva Female 23 Archery
36 Sini Pöyry Female 24 Athletics
37 Joona Puhakka Male 22 Diving
38 Matti Rajakylä Male 19 Swimming
39 Vesa Rantanen Male 28 Athletics
40 Tepa Reinikainen Male 28 Athletics
41 Eeva Saarinen Female 20 Swimming
42 Kasperi Salo Male 24 Badminton
43 Hanna-Maria Seppälä Female 19 Swimming
44 Jani Sievinen Male 30 Swimming
45 David Söderberg Male 25 Athletics
46 Roope Suomalainen Male 30 Sailing
47 Ville Tiisanoja Male 28 Athletics
48 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala Female 27 Athletics
49 Jussi Utriainen Male 25 Athletics
50 Kirsi Valasti Female 34 Athletics
51 Antti Viitikko Male 27 Badminton
52 Anu Weckström-Nieminen Female 26 Badminton
53 Marjo Yli-Kiikka Female 26 Shooting

Sports