Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Finland at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Finland: 64 in 16 sports
Participants for Finland: 70 (40 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Hanna-Maria Seppälä (15 years, 282 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Maarit Lepomäki (43 years, 281 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

70 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Arsi Harju Male 26 Athletics 1 1
2 Jyrki Järvi Male 34 Sailing 1 1
3 Thomas Johanson Male 31 Sailing 1 1
4 Juha Hirvi Male 40 Shooting 1 1
5 Marko Yli-Hannuksela Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
6 Jyri Aalto Male 31 Badminton
7 Minna Aalto Female 34 Sailing
8 Timo Aaltonen Male 31 Athletics
9 Marko Asell Male 30 Wrestling
10 Miika Aulio Male 24 Archery
11 Manuela Bosco Female 18 Athletics
12 Elisabet Ehrnrooth Female 33 Equestrianism
13 Harri Haatainen Male 22 Athletics
14 Harri Hakkarainen Male 30 Athletics
15 Eduard Hämäläinen Male 31 Athletics
16 Heidi Hannula Female 20 Athletics
17 Jere Hård Male 21 Swimming
18 Tommi Hartonen Male 23 Athletics
19 Tiia Hautala Female 28 Athletics
20 Aki Heikkinen Male 20 Athletics
21 Kristian Heinilä Male 24 Sailing
22 Erkki Heinonen Male 33 Sailing
23 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllönen Female 29 Athletics
24 Toni Huikuri Male 20 Athletics
25 Mikaela Ingberg Female 26 Athletics
26 Pia Julin Female 30 Shooting
27 Maarit Kallio Female 24 Judo
28 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen Male 20 Athletics
29 Mira Kasslin Female 22 Cycling
30 Tero Katajisto Male 29 Wrestling
31 Raimo Kauppila Male 42 Shooting
32 Anu Koivisto Female 20 Swimming
33 Valentin Kononen Male 31 Athletics
34 Kirsimarja Koskinen Female 31 Taekwondo
35 Timo Laitinen Male 28 Shooting
36 Juha Lappalainen Male 27 Wrestling
37 Kimmo Latvamäki Male 24 Canoeing
38 Heini Lautala Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
39 Maarit Lepomäki Female 43 Shooting
40 Petri Leskinen Male 34 Sailing
41 Jari Lipponen Male 27 Archery
42 Veera Liukkonen Female 31 Taekwondo
43 Karoliina Lundahl Female 32 Weightlifting
44 Jali Mäkilä Male 35 Sailing
45 Johanna Manninen Female 20 Athletics
46 Sari Multala Female 22 Sailing
47 Piia Pantsu Female 29 Equestrianism
48 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen Female 29 Swimming
49 Aki Parviainen Male 25 Athletics
50 Jukka Piekkanen Male 24 Diving
51 Jarno Pihlava Male 21 Swimming
52 Mika Polku Male 25 Athletics
53 Sini Pöyry Female 20 Athletics
54 Joona Puhakka Male 18 Diving
55 Satu Pusila Female 38 Shooting
56 Susanna Rajamäki Female 20 Athletics
57 Hanna-Maria Seppälä Female 15 Swimming
58 Jani Sievinen Male 26 Swimming
59 Mia Strömmer Female 26 Athletics
60 Pia Sundstedt Female 25 Cycling
61 Roope Suomalainen Male 27 Sailing
62 Katri Suutari Female 24 Archery
63 Heidi Svanborg Female 30 Equestrianism
64 Sami Tamminen Male 29 Sailing
65 Ville Tiisanoja Male 24 Athletics
66 Joni Turunen Male 24 Boxing
67 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala Female 23 Athletics
68 Tero Välimaa Male 22 Swimming
69 Anu Weckström-Nieminen Female 22 Badminton
70 Pasi Wedman Male 25 Shooting

Sports