Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Finland at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Finland: 74 in 15 sports
Participants for Finland: 76 (47 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Anu Koivisto (16 years, 75 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Richard Grönblom (48 years, 6 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

76 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Heli Rantanen Female 26 Athletics 1 1
2 Marko Asell Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
3 Jani Sievinen Male 22 Swimming 1 1
4 Seppo Räty Male 34 Athletics 1 1
5 Minna Aalto Female 30 Sailing
6 Mika Aarnikka Male 28 Sailing
7 Juha Ahokas Male 26 Wrestling
8 Janne Blomqvist Male 24 Swimming
9 Sari Essayah Female 29 Athletics
10 Petri Eteläniemi Male 28 Shooting
11 Laila Finska-Bezerra Female 27 Rowing
12 Richard Grönblom Male 48 Sailing
13 Jouni Grönman Male 34 Weightlifting
14 Antti Haapakoski Male 25 Athletics
15 Mia Hagman Female 16 Swimming
16 Harri Hakkarainen Male 26 Athletics
17 Mika Halvari Male 26 Athletics
18 Harri Hänninen Male 32 Athletics
19 Vesa Hanski Male 22 Swimming
20 Arsi Harju Male 22 Athletics
21 Paula Harmokivi Female 21 Swimming
22 Tiia Hautala Female 24 Athletics
23 Marja Heikkilä Female 18 Swimming
24 Jukka Heinikainen Male 23 Cycling
25 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllönen Female 25 Athletics
26 Juha Hirvi Male 36 Shooting
27 Krister Holmberg Male 24 Shooting
28 Mikaela Ingberg Female 21 Athletics
29 Pontus Jäntti Male 27 Badminton
30 Thomas Johanson Male 27 Sailing
31 Katri Kalpala Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
32 Janne Kanerva Male 25 Weightlifting
33 Tuomo Karila Male 28 Wrestling
34 Mira Kasslin Female 18 Cycling
35 Antti Kasvio Male 22 Swimming
36 Raimo Kauppila Male 37 Shooting
37 Kimmo Kinnunen Male 28 Athletics
38 Anu Koivisto Female 16 Swimming
39 Heli Koivula-Kruger Female 21 Athletics
40 Mikko Kolehmainen Male 31 Canoeing
41 Valentin Kononen Male 27 Athletics
42 Harri Koskela Male 30 Wrestling
43 Ville Kurki Male 28 Sailing
44 Kyra Kyrklund Female 44 Equestrianism
45 Joona Laukka Male 24 Cycling
46 Pasi Laurén Male 27 Judo
47 Jani Lehtinen Male 22 Athletics
48 Petteri Lehtinen Male 22 Swimming
49 Minna Lehtola Female 29 Fencing
50 Petri Leskinen Male 30 Sailing
51 Robert Liljequist Male 25 Badminton
52 Antero Lindman Male 31 Athletics
53 Jari Lipponen Male 23 Archery
54 Karoliina Lundahl Female 28 Athletics
55 Jali Mäkilä Male 31 Sailing
56 Johanna Manninen Female 16 Athletics
57 Riitta-Mari Murtoniemi Female 30 Shooting
58 Kari Myyryläinen Male 32 Cycling
59 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen Female 25 Swimming
60 Anu Pirttimaa Female 24 Athletics
61 Tomi Poikolainen Male 34 Archery
62 Satu Pusila Female 34 Shooting
63 Kirsi Rauta Female 34 Athletics
64 Minna Salmela Female 25 Swimming
65 Annemari Sandell Female 19 Athletics
66 Chita Smedberg Female 24 Sailing
67 Tomas Söderblom Male 24 Rowing
68 Heidi Suomi Female 21 Athletics
69 Tommi Tuovila Male 25 Archery
70 Risto Ulmala Male 33 Athletics
71 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala Female 19 Athletics
72 Heikki Vääräniemi Male 26 Athletics
73 Kalle Varonen Male 22 Swimming
74 Tea Vikstedt-Nyman Female 37 Cycling
75 Marko Wahlman Male 27 Athletics
76 Marko Yli-Hannuksela Male 22 Wrestling

Sports