Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Finland at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Finland: 85 in 16 sports
Participants for Finland: 88 (60 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Hanna Laiho (16 years, 238 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Sakari Paasonen (56 years, 291 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

88 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mikko Kolehmainen Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
2 Ismo Falck Male 25 Archery 1 1
3 Jari Lipponen Male 19 Archery 1 1
4 Tomi Poikolainen Male 30 Archery 1 1
5 Seppo Räty Male 30 Athletics 1 1
6 Antti Kasvio Male 18 Swimming 1 1
7 Jyri Kjäll Male 23 Boxing 1 1
8 Mika Aarnikka Male 24 Sailing
9 Juha Ahokas Male 22 Wrestling
10 Anne Åkerblom Female 31 Judo
11 Päivi Alafrantti Female 28 Athletics
12 Helle Aro Female 31 Athletics
13 Janne Blomqvist Male 20 Swimming
14 Arto Bryggare Male 34 Athletics
15 Sari Essayah Female 25 Athletics
16 Petri Eteläniemi Male 24 Shooting
17 Jouni Grönman Male 30 Weightlifting
18 Marko Haanpää Male 25 Judo
19 Antti Haapakoski Male 21 Athletics
20 Mika Hämäläinen Male 25 Cycling
21 Sisko Hanhijoki Female 30 Athletics
22 Harri Hänninen Male 28 Athletics
23 Vesa Hanski Male 18 Swimming
24 Ville Hautala Male 23 Athletics
25 Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllönen Female 21 Athletics
26 Esko Hillebrandt Male 30 Rowing
27 Juha Hirvi Male 32 Shooting
28 Pontus Jäntti Male 23 Badminton
29 Kai Johansson Male 22 Swimming
30 Ismo Kamesaki Male 22 Wrestling
31 Janne Kanerva Male 21 Weightlifting
32 Tuomo Karila Male 24 Wrestling
33 Pertti Karppinen Male 39 Rowing
34 Reima Karppinen Male 34 Rowing
35 Petri Keskitalo Male 25 Athletics
36 Kimmo Kinnunen Male 24 Athletics
37 Olli Kolehmainen Male 25 Canoeing
38 Valentin Kononen Male 23 Athletics
39 Jorma Korhonen Male 24 Judo
40 Jorma Korhonen Male 34 Shooting
41 Marko Korhonen Male 22 Judo
42 Harri Koskela Male 26 Wrestling
43 Kalevi Kostiainen Male 25 Sailing
44 Markku Kuismin Male 32 Sailing
45 Kyra Kyrklund Female 40 Equestrianism
46 Anne Lackman Female 22 Swimming
47 Hanna Laiho Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
48 Kati Läike Female 24 Sailing
49 Juha Laukkanen Male 23 Athletics
50 Liisa Laurila Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
51 Petteri Lehtinen Male 18 Swimming
52 Jani Lehtonen Male 23 Athletics
53 Ritva Lemettinen Female 31 Athletics
54 Petri Leskinen Male 26 Sailing
55 Robert Liljequist Male 21 Badminton
56 Jali Mäkilä Male 27 Sailing
57 Annikka Mutanen Female 27 Judo
58 Timo Näveri Male 36 Shooting
59 Timo Niemi Male 26 Wrestling
60 Matti Nummela Male 37 Shooting
61 Sakari Paasonen Male 56 Shooting
62 Minna Painilainen-Soon Female 28 Athletics
63 Antero Paljakka Male 22 Athletics
64 Jari Pälve Male 27 Shooting
65 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen Female 21 Swimming
66 Keijo Pehkonen Male 27 Wrestling
67 Pirjo Peltola Female 30 Shooting
68 Asko Peltoniemi Male 29 Athletics
69 Heli Rantanen Female 22 Athletics
70 Tina Rättyä Female 23 Athletics
71 Pekka Rauhala Male 32 Wrestling
72 Ringa Ropo-Junnila Female 26 Athletics
73 Satu Ruotsalainen Female 25 Athletics
74 Minna Salmela Female 21 Swimming
75 Juha Salonen Male 30 Judo
76 Arto Savonen Male 31 Weightlifting
77 Jani Sievinen Male 18 Swimming
78 Anna Slunga-Tallberg Female 30 Sailing
79 Chita Smedberg Female 20 Sailing
80 Petri Suominen Male 21 Swimming
81 Heli Syrjä Female 24 Judo
82 Keijo Tahvanainen Male 33 Weightlifting
83 Marja Tennivaara Female 25 Athletics
84 Päivi Tikkanen Female 32 Athletics
85 Riikka Ukkola Female 24 Swimming
86 Risto Ulmala Male 29 Athletics
87 Janne Vermasheinä Male 22 Swimming
88 Tea Vikstedt-Nyman Female 33 Cycling

Sports