Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Finland at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Finland: 66 in 15 sports
Participants for Finland: 78 (59 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Petri Suominen (17 years, 142 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Sakari Paasonen (52 years, 349 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

78 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tapio Korjus Male 27 Athletics 1 1
2 Harri Koskela Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
3 Seppo Räty Male 26 Athletics 1 1
4 Tapio Sipilä Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
5 Juha Ahokas Male 18 Wrestling
6 Päivi Alafrantti Female 24 Athletics
7 Jenny Eriksson Female 29 Equestrianism
8 Jarmo Eskelinen Male 26 Boxing
9 Ismo Falck Male 22 Archery
10 Timo Grönlund Male 34 Canoeing
11 Jouni Grönman Male 26 Weightlifting
12 Mika Hämäläinen Male 21 Cycling
13 Minna Heinonen Female 21 Archery
14 Juha Hirvi Male 28 Shooting
15 Harri Huhtala Male 36 Athletics
16 Esa Hukkanen Male 25 Boxing
17 Jouni Ilomäki Male 28 Wrestling
18 Jarmo Kärnä Male 30 Athletics
19 Pertti Karppinen Male 35 Rowing
20 Reima Karppinen Male 30 Rowing
21 Petri Keskitalo Male 21 Athletics
22 Sinikka Keskitalo Female 37 Athletics
23 Reijo Kiiskilä Male 23 Weightlifting
24 Kimmo Kinnunen Male 20 Athletics
25 Mikko Kolehmainen Male 24 Canoeing
26 Olli Kolehmainen Male 21 Canoeing
27 Kyra Kyrklund Female 36 Equestrianism
28 Ragne Kytölä Female 23 Athletics
29 Tuula Laaksalo Female 35 Athletics
30 Jari Lähde Male 25 Cycling
31 Jorma Lehtelä Male 25 Rowing
32 Mika Lehto Male 24 Wrestling
33 Annika Lemström Female 24 Sailing
34 Bettina Lemström Female 22 Sailing
35 Tiina Lillak Female 27 Athletics
36 Aarne Lindroos Male 27 Rowing
37 Kari Lindroos Male 26 Rowing
38 Jukka Loikas Male 22 Wrestling
39 Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen Female 35 Archery
40 Jukka-Pekka Metsola Male 34 Judo
41 Esa Murtoaro Male 22 Wrestling
42 Timo Niemi Male 22 Wrestling
43 Timo Nieminen Male 37 Shooting
44 Matti Nummela Male 33 Shooting
45 Joni Nyman Male 26 Boxing
46 Arvo Ojalehto Male 31 Weightlifting
47 Juha Ovaskainen Male 26 Diving
48 Sakari Paasonen Male 52 Shooting
49 Keijo Pehkonen Male 23 Wrestling
50 Pirjo Peltola Female 27 Shooting
51 Asko Peltoniemi Male 25 Athletics
52 Jaarli Pirkkiö Male 21 Weightlifting
53 Jutta Poikolainen Female 25 Archery
54 Tomi Poikolainen Male 26 Archery
55 Maarit Raiskio Female 24 Equestrianism
56 Jukka Rauhala Male 29 Wrestling
57 Pekka Rauhala Male 28 Wrestling
58 Lauri Rechardt Male 23 Sailing
59 Satu Ruotsalainen Female 21 Athletics
60 Jouko Salomäki Male 26 Wrestling
61 Juha Salonen Male 26 Judo
62 Reima Salonen Male 32 Athletics
63 Tapio Säynevirta Male 23 Shooting
64 Tutu Sohlberg Female 47 Equestrianism
65 Ari Suhonen Male 22 Athletics
66 Petri Suominen Male 17 Swimming
67 Kurt Thune Male 35 Shooting
68 Juha Tiainen Male 32 Athletics
69 Tuija Toivonen-Jousimaa Female 29 Athletics
70 Jyrki Tujunen Male 19 Cycling
71 Jouni Vainio Male 27 Shooting
72 Tea Vikstedt-Nyman Female 29 Cycling
73 Pentti Vikström Male 36 Archery
74 Johan von Koskull Male 23 Sailing
75 Peter von Koskull Male 25 Sailing
76 Lars Winter Male 26 Fencing
77 Sirpa Ylönen Female 31 Shooting
78 Mikael Ylöstalo Male 25 Athletics

Sports