Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Finland at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Finland: 63 in 14 sports
Participants for Finland: 83 (77 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Susann Sundqvist (18 years, 231 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Jaakko Minkkinen (42 years, 359 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): Lasse Virén (2 medals)

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

83 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lasse Virén Male 26 Athletics 2 2
2 Pertti Karppinen Male 23 Rowing 1 1
3 Pertti Ukkola Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
4 Antti Kalliomäki Male 29 Athletics 1 1
5 Hannu Siitonen Male 27 Athletics 1 1
6 Leo Ahonen Male 32 Rowing
7 Markku Airio Male 24 Judo
8 Arvo Ala-Pöntiö Male 33 Weightlifting
9 Juhani Avellan Male 30 Weightlifting
10 Rudi Biaudet Male 23 Sailing
11 Mikko Brummer Male 21 Sailing
12 Marika Eklund-Lindholm Female 28 Athletics
13 Unto Elo Male 31 Canoeing
14 Lasse Friman Male 21 Boxing
15 Richard Grönblom Male 28 Sailing
16 Timo Grönlund Male 22 Canoeing
17 Tapani Haapakoski Male 23 Athletics
18 Taito Haara Male 33 Weightlifting
19 Harry Hannus Male 26 Cycling
20 Kari Hanska Male 27 Rowing
21 Jouko Hietalahti Male 31 Shooting
22 Pekka Hjelt Male 26 Wrestling
23 Nina Holmén Female 24 Athletics
24 Seppo Hovinen Male 25 Athletics
25 Mikko Huhtala Male 24 Wrestling
26 Heikki Hulkkonen Male 21 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
27 Jorma Hurme Male 29 Rowing
28 Risto Hurme Male 26 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
29 Eero Hynninen Male 23 Canoeing
30 Jorma Jaakola Male 26 Athletics
31 Matti Jokinen Male 40 Sailing
32 Pentti Kahma Male 32 Athletics
33 Jaakko Kailajärvi Male 35 Weightlifting
34 Tapio Kantanen Male 27 Athletics
35 Ossi Karttunen Male 28 Athletics
36 Tuomo Kerola Male 18 Swimming
37 Hannu Kojo Male 22 Canoeing
38 Kalevi Kosunen Male 29 Boxing
39 Markku Kukkoaho Male 29 Athletics
40 Pentti Kuukasjärvi Male 29 Athletics
41 Kauko Laasonen Male 25 Archery
42 Kyösti Laasonen Male 30 Archery
43 Johannes Lahti Male 24 Athletics
44 Markku Laine Male 21 Athletics
45 Reijo Laine Male 39 Sailing
46 Jouko Leppä Male 33 Weightlifting
47 Heikki Leppänen Male 29 Athletics
48 Antti Loikkanen Male 21 Athletics
49 Stig Lönnqvist Male 27 Athletics
50 Hannu Mäkelä Male 27 Athletics
51 Heikki Mäkelä Male 30 Canoeing
52 Keijo Manni Male 25 Wrestling
53 Kalevi Marjamaa Male 23 Boxing
54 Kari Markkanen Male 24 Canoeing
55 Erkka Mattila Male 30 Rowing
56 Jaakko Minkkinen Male 42 Shooting
57 Pekka Narko Male 30 Sailing
58 Ilkka Nummisto Male 32 Canoeing
59 Lasse Orimus Male 26 Athletics
60 Jarmo Övermark Male 21 Wrestling
61 Kari Övermark Male 21 Wrestling
62 Pekka Päivärinta Male 27 Athletics
63 Matti Paloheimo Male 40 Sailing
64 Jussi Pelli Male 21 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
65 Pekka Pietilä Male 31 Rowing
66 Markus Remes Male 22 Shooting
67 Pekka Ruokola Male 25 Boxing
68 Riitta Salin Female 25 Athletics
69 Matti Salminen Male 28 Rowing
70 Veikko Salminen Male 30 Fencing
71 Juha Siira Male 30 Sailing
72 Håkan Spik Male 24 Athletics
73 Reijo Ståhlberg Male 23 Athletics
74 Mona-Lisa Strandvall-Pursiainen Female 25 Athletics
75 Susann Sundqvist Female 18 Athletics
76 Jorma Taipale Male 27 Boxing
77 Jukka Toivola Male 26 Athletics
78 Ismo Toukonen Male 22 Athletics
79 Markku Tuokko Male 25 Athletics
80 Martti Vainio Male 25 Athletics
81 Ari Westergård Male 28 Shooting
82 Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman Female 25 Athletics
83 Markku Yli-Isotalo Male 23 Wrestling

Sports