Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Finland at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Finland: 61 in 13 sports
Participants for Finland: 66 (60 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Marjatta Hara (17 years, 135 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Tuukka Mäkelä (41 years, 47 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

66 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kaarlo Kangasniemi Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Jorma Kinnunen Male 26 Athletics 1 1
3 Olli Laiho Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
4 Arto Nilsson Male 20 Boxing 1 1
5 Seppo Aho Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
6 Osmo Ala-Honkola Male 29 Shooting
7 Pekka Alanen Male 23 Wrestling
8 Altti Alarotu Male 23 Athletics
9 Risto Björlin Male 23 Wrestling
10 Eeva Haimi Female 22 Athletics
11 Kauko Hänninen Male 38 Rowing
12 Marjatta Hara Female 17 Swimming
13 Reino Heino Male 27 Gymnastics
14 Raimo Honkanen Male 30 Cycling
15 Jorma Hotanen Male 32 Modern Pentathlon
16 Immo Huhtinen Male 36 Shooting
17 Jaakko Kailajärvi Male 27 Weightlifting
18 Jouni Kailajärvi Male 30 Weightlifting
19 Martti Ketelä Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
20 Pentti Koskinen Male 25 Diving
21 Juhani Laakso Male 26 Shooting
22 Martti Laakso Male 24 Wrestling
23 Kalevi Lahdenranta Male 26 Weightlifting
24 Kaisa Launela Female 20 Athletics
25 Jorma Lehtosalo Male 23 Canoeing
26 Tarja Liljeström Female 22 Diving
27 Jouko Lindbergh Male 21 Boxing
28 Mauno Lindroos Male 27 Weightlifting
29 Pentti Linnosvuo Male 35 Shooting
30 Heikki Mäkelä Male 22 Canoeing
31 Tuukka Mäkelä Male 41 Shooting
32 Caj Malmberg Male 20 Wrestling
33 Risto Meronen Male 23 Boxing
34 Jaakko Minkkinen Male 35 Shooting
35 Simo Morri Male 23 Shooting
36 Erkki Mustakari Male 22 Athletics
37 Arje Nadbornik Male 33 Wrestling
38 Pauli Nevala Male 27 Athletics
39 Erik Nikkinen Male 24 Boxing
40 Mauno Nissinen Male 21 Gymnastics
41 Ilkka Nummisto Male 24 Canoeing
42 Teuvo Ojala Male 21 Wrestling
43 Ulla Patrikka Female 22 Swimming
44 Matti Patteri Male 26 Shooting
45 Pertti Pousi Male 22 Athletics
46 Juhani Rahikainen Male 24 Gymnastics
47 Hannu Rantakari Male 29 Gymnastics
48 Pentti Rummakko Male 25 Athletics
49 Seppo Saarenpää Male 31 Shooting
50 Mauri Saarivainio Male 22 Boxing
51 Pentti Salo Male 26 Wrestling
52 Heikki Sappinen Male 22 Gymnastics
53 Eva Sigg Female 17 Swimming
54 Raimo Suikkanen Male 25 Cycling
55 Pekka Sylvander Male 25 Rowing
56 Henrik Tallberg Male 26 Sailing
57 Peter Tallberg Male 31 Sailing
58 Eero Tapio Male 27 Wrestling
59 Jaakko Tuominen Male 24 Athletics
60 Mauno Uusivirta Male 20 Cycling
61 Pekka Vasala Male 20 Athletics
62 Jussi Vesterinen Male 19 Wrestling
63 Jouko Viitamäki Male 19 Canoeing
64 Karl-Gustav von Alfthan Male 23 Canoeing
65 Ole Wackström Male 36 Cycling
66 Jan Winquist Male 29 Sailing

Sports