Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Finland at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Finland: 64 in 13 sports
Participants for Finland: 89 (84 men and 5 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Esa Lepola (16 years, 22 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Kalle Sievänen (53 years, 225 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

89 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pentti Linnosvuo Male 31 Shooting 1 1
2 Väinö Markkanen Male 35 Shooting 1 1
3 Pauli Nevala Male 23 Athletics 1 1
4 Pertti Purhonen Male 22 Boxing 1 1
5 Hannu Rantakari Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
6 Pekka Alanen Male 19 Wrestling
7 Risto Ankio Male 27 Athletics
8 Risto Björlin Male 19 Wrestling
9 Eugen Ekman Male 26 Gymnastics
10 Pentti Eskola Male 26 Athletics
11 Peter Fazer Male 29 Sailing
12 Teijo Finneman Male 20 Basketball
13 Johan Gullichsen Male 28 Sailing
14 Antero Halonen Male 25 Boxing
15 Tuomo Hämäläinen Male 19 Swimming
16 Kauko Hänninen Male 34 Rowing
17 Juha Harjula Male 22 Basketball
18 Kauko Heikkinen Male 26 Gymnastics
19 Raimo Heinonen Male 29 Gymnastics
20 Henrik Hellén Male 24 Athletics
21 Jorma Hotanen Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
22 Immo Huhtinen Male 32 Shooting
23 Tauno Jaskari Male 30 Wrestling
24 Pekka Juutilainen Male 23 Athletics
25 Kari Kaaja Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
26 Leena Kaarna Female 24 Athletics
27 Jaakko Kailajärvi Male 23 Weightlifting
28 Jouni Kailajärvi Male 26 Weightlifting
29 Risto Kala Male 23 Basketball
30 Ismo Kanerva Male 22 Rowing
31 Kaarlo Kangasniemi Male 23 Weightlifting
32 Taisto Kangasniemi Male 40 Wrestling
33 Börje Karvonen Male 26 Boxing
34 Matti Kasvio Male 20 Swimming
35 Kauko Kauppinen Male 24 Basketball
36 Esa Kervinen Male 34 Shooting
37 Teppo Kesäläinen Male 22 Rowing
38 Otto Kestola Male 28 Gymnastics
39 Jorma Kinnunen Male 22 Athletics
40 Antti Koskinen Male 35 Shooting
41 Kaarina Koskinen Female 20 Gymnastics
42 Pentti Koskinen Male 21 Diving
43 Matti Laakso Male 25 Wrestling
44 Pertti Laanti Male 25 Basketball
45 Olli Laiho Male 21 Gymnastics
46 Taisto Laitinen Male 31 Athletics
47 Timo Lampén Male 30 Basketball
48 Veli Lehtelä Male 29 Rowing
49 Eira Lehtonen Female 25 Gymnastics
50 Kyösti Lehtonen Male 33 Wrestling
51 Esa Lepola Male 16 Swimming
52 Kari Liimo Male 20 Basketball
53 Martti Liimo Male 23 Basketball
54 Jorma Limmonen Male 30 Boxing
55 Raimo Lindholm Male 32 Basketball
56 Aimo Mäenpää Male 27 Wrestling
57 Mauno Maisala Male 31 Rowing
58 Eino Mäkinen Male 38 Weightlifting
59 Kari Mäkinen Male 19 Canoeing
60 Uolevi Manninen Male 27 Basketball
61 Kurt Mattsson Male 24 Boxing
62 Rudolf Närjänen Male 23 Canoeing
63 Pentti Nikula Male 25 Athletics
64 Sirkka Norrlund Female 21 Athletics
65 Ilkka Nummisto Male 20 Canoeing
66 Eino Oksanen Male 33 Athletics
67 Jorma Pilkevaara Male 18 Basketball
68 Toimi Pitkänen Male 36 Rowing
69 Pentti Punkari Male 26 Wrestling
70 Eila Pyrhönen Female 18 Swimming
71 Paavo Pystynen Male 32 Athletics
72 Pentti Repo Male 33 Athletics
73 Antti Rissanen Male 33 Shooting
74 Olavi Salonen Male 30 Athletics
75 Simo Saloranta Male 29 Athletics
76 Juhani Salovaara Male 32 Sailing
77 Arto Savolainen Male 23 Wrestling
78 Kalle Sievänen Male 53 Shooting
79 Ilkka Suvanto Male 21 Swimming
80 Pekka Sylvander Male 21 Rowing
81 Henrik Tallberg Male 22 Sailing
82 Peter Tallberg Male 27 Sailing
83 Eero Tapio Male 23 Wrestling
84 Jaakko Tuominen Male 20 Athletics
85 Hannu Vaahtoranta Male 21 Swimming
86 Eino Valle Male 32 Athletics
87 Keijo Vanhala Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
88 Raimo Vartia Male 27 Basketball
89 Vilho Ylönen Male 46 Shooting

Sports