Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Finland at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Finland: 92 in 14 sports
Participants for Finland: 117 (107 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Ilkka Suvanto (17 years, 15 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Kalle Sievänen (49 years, 184 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

117 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eugen Ekman Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
2 Pentti Linnosvuo Male 27 Shooting 1 1
3 Eeles Landström Male 28 Athletics 1 1
4 Veli Lehtelä Male 24 Rowing 1 1
5 Jorma Limmonen Male 25 Boxing 1 1
6 Toimi Pitkänen Male 32 Rowing 1 1
7 Matti Aho Male 26 Boxing
8 Viljo Aho Male 27 Boxing
9 Viktor Ahven Male 31 Wrestling
10 Rainer Åkerfelt Male 25 Canoeing
11 Rolf Åkerfelt Male 19 Canoeing
12 Pertti Ålander Male 23 Athletics
13 Kaarina Autio Female 19 Gymnastics
14 Rolf Björklund Male 23 Canoeing
15 Torbjörn Blomqvist Male 19 Canoeing
16 Väinö Broman Male 27 Shooting
17 Kaj Czarnecki Male 23 Fencing
18 Lasse Dahlman Male 29 Sailing
19 Freddy Ehrström Male 34 Sailing
20 Fredrik Eklöf Male 23 Sailing
21 Eila Eskola-Kyröläinen Female 29 Canoeing
22 Peik Gästrin Male 26 Sailing
23 Stig-Olof Grenner Male 21 Swimming
24 Kari Haavisto Male 19 Swimming
25 Heikki Hakola Male 30 Wrestling
26 Kauko Hänninen Male 30 Rowing
27 Unto Hautalahti Male 24 Cycling
28 Kauko Heikkinen Male 22 Gymnastics
29 Pekka Heinonen Male 20 Diving
30 Raimo Heinonen Male 25 Gymnastics
31 Juhani Helenius Male 27 Canoeing
32 Voitto Hellstén Male 28 Athletics
33 Barbara Helsingius Female 22 Fencing
34 Matti Herronen Male 27 Cycling
35 Raimo Honkanen Male 22 Cycling
36 Reijo Höykinpuro Male 27 Athletics
37 Väinö Huhtala Male 26 Rowing
38 Pauli Janhonen Male 45 Shooting
39 Väinö Järvenpää Male 26 Boxing
40 Tauno Jaskari Male 26 Wrestling
41 Brita Johansson Female 18 Athletics
42 Markus Kahma Male 27 Athletics
43 Jouni Kailajärvi Male 22 Weightlifting
44 Börje Karvonen Male 21 Boxing
45 Pentti Karvonen Male 29 Athletics
46 Berndt Katter Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
47 Karri Käyhkö Male 22 Swimming
48 Esa Kervinen Male 30 Shooting
49 Otto Kestola Male 24 Gymnastics
50 Jorma Kortelainen Male 27 Rowing
51 Väinö Kuisma Male 26 Athletics
52 Simo Kuismanen Male 28 Canoeing
53 Matti Laakso Male 21 Wrestling
54 Eero Laine Male 26 Rowing
55 Heikki Laine Male 24 Rowing
56 Pertti Laine Male 21 Rowing
57 Pekka Lairola Male 32 Swimming
58 Martti Lehtevä Male 29 Boxing
59 Eira Lehtonen Female 21 Gymnastics
60 Kyösti Lehtonen Male 29 Wrestling
61 Olavi Leimuvirta Male 24 Gymnastics
62 Kurt Lindeman Male 28 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
63 Carol Lindroos Male 30 Athletics
64 Eero Lohi Male 33 Modern Pentathlon
65 Matti Maisala Male 28 Rowing
66 Eino Mäkinen Male 34 Weightlifting
67 Rauno Mäkinen Male 29 Wrestling
68 Juhani Manninen Male 19 Athletics
69 Olavi Manninen Male 32 Athletics
70 Marjatta Moulin Female 33 Fencing
71 Pirkko Nieminen Female 21 Gymnastics
72 Arto Nikulainen Male 29 Rowing
73 Jussi Nordqvist Male 43 Shooting
74 Paul Nyman Male 31 Cycling
75 René Nyman Male 43 Sailing
76 Olavi Ojanperä Male 38 Canoeing
77 Eino Oksanen Male 29 Athletics
78 Sakari Olkkonen Male 29 Gymnastics
79 Kalevi Pakarinen Male 24 Fencing
80 Kaarle Pekkala Male 40 Shooting
81 Martti Peltoniemi Male 25 Wrestling
82 Erkki Penttilä Male 28 Wrestling
83 Reino Poutanen Male 32 Rowing
84 Pentti Punkari Male 22 Wrestling
85 Viljo Punkari Male 25 Wrestling
86 Kari Rahkamo Male 27 Athletics
87 Hannu Rantala Male 24 Athletics
88 Väinö Rantala Male 18 Wrestling
89 Veikko Rantanen Male 28 Wrestling
90 Pentti Rekola Male 26 Athletics
91 Pentti Repo Male 29 Athletics
92 Jussi Rintamäki Male 25 Athletics
93 Paavo Roininen Male 25 Boxing
94 Eero Salminen Male 26 Athletics
95 Olavi Salonen Male 26 Athletics
96 Ritva Salonen Female 24 Gymnastics
97 Simo Saloranta Male 25 Athletics
98 Tuovi Sappinen Female 19 Gymnastics
99 Heinrich Schaarschmidt Male 30 Sailing
100 Kalle Sievänen Male 49 Shooting
101 Börje Strand Male 24 Athletics
102 Reijo Sundén Male 18 Rowing
103 Matti Sutinen Male 30 Athletics
104 Seppo Suutari Male 19 Athletics
105 Ilkka Suvanto Male 17 Swimming
106 Peter Tallberg Male 23 Sailing
107 Reino Tuominen Male 25 Wrestling
108 Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen Female 27 Gymnastics
109 Jorma Valkama Male 31 Athletics
110 Jouko Valli Male 20 Sailing
111 Antero Vanhanen Male 25 Wrestling
112 Paavo Vaskio Male 29 Canoeing
113 Antti Viskari Male 32 Athletics
114 Olavi Vuorisalo Male 27 Athletics
115 Rolf Wiik Male 31 Fencing
116 Vilho Ylönen Male 42 Shooting
117 Rolf Zachariassen Male 25 Sailing

Sports