Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

Finland at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Melbourne, Australia (November 22, 1956 to December 8, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: November 22, 1956
Closing Ceremony: December 8, 1956

Events for Finland: 62 in 14 sports
Participants for Finland: 64 (63 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Karri Käyhkö (18 years, 349 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: John Flinkenberg (60 years, 256 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): Wäinö Korhonen and Ole Mannonen (2 medals)

Go to the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ole Mannonen Male 26 Modern Pentathlon 1 1 2
2 Wäinö Korhonen Male 29 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 2 2
3 Kyösti Lehtonen Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
4 Pentti Linnosvuo Male 23 Shooting 1 1
5 Rauno Mäkinen Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
6 Pentti Hämäläinen Male 26 Boxing 1 1
7 Kauko Hänninen Male 26 Rowing 1 1
8 Raimo Heinonen Male 21 Gymnastics 1 1
9 Voitto Hellstén Male 24 Athletics 1 1
10 Taisto Kangasniemi Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
11 Veikko Karvonen Male 30 Athletics 1 1
12 Berndt Katter Male 24 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
13 Onni Lappalainen Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
14 Veli Lehtelä Male 21 Rowing 1 1
15 Olavi Leimuvirta Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Berndt Lindfors Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Martti Mansikka Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Matti Niemi Male 19 Rowing 1 1
19 Erkki Penttilä Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
20 Toimi Pitkänen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
21 Reino Poutanen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
22 Kalevi Suoniemi Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
23 Jorma Valkama Male 28 Athletics 1 1
24 Vilho Ylönen Male 38 Shooting 1 1
25 Ilkka Auer Male 26 Athletics
26 Eila Eskola-Kyröläinen Female 25 Canoeing
27 John Flinkenberg Male 60 Sailing
28 Väinö Hakkarainen Male 24 Wrestling
29 Juhani Helenius Male 23 Canoeing
30 Yrjö Hietanen Male 29 Canoeing
31 Joel Jahn Male 22 Sailing
32 Tauno Jaskari Male 22 Wrestling
33 Karri Käyhkö Male 18 Swimming
34 Eero Kivelä Male 26 Athletics
35 Ilkka Koski Male 28 Boxing
36 Paavo Kotila Male 29 Athletics
37 Simo Kuismanen Male 24 Canoeing
38 Veikko Lahti Male 29 Wrestling
39 Eeles Landström Male 24 Athletics
40 Torbjörn Lassenius Male 25 Athletics
41 Tapio Lehto Male 25 Athletics
42 Tor-Kristian Lindh Male 50 Sailing
43 Eino Mäkinen Male 30 Weightlifting
44 Ossi Mildh Male 26 Athletics
45 Pentti Niinivuori Male 25 Boxing
46 Reijo Nykänen Male 26 Wrestling
47 Paul Nyman Male 27 Cycling
48 Eino Oksanen Male 25 Athletics
49 Wilhelm Porrassalmi Male 25 Athletics
50 Viljo Punkari Male 22 Wrestling
51 Pentti Raaskoski Male 27 Canoeing
52 Kari Rahkamo Male 23 Athletics
53 Hannu Rantala Male 20 Athletics
54 Veikko Rantanen Male 24 Wrestling
55 Pentti Rekola Male 22 Athletics
56 Olavi Rinteenpää Male 32 Athletics
57 Olavi Salsola Male 22 Athletics
58 Kalle Sievänen Male 45 Shooting
59 Thorvald Strömberg Male 25 Canoeing
60 Matti Sutinen Male 26 Athletics
61 Ilmari Taipale Male 28 Athletics
62 Jorma Taitto Male 39 Shooting
63 Helge Vasenius Male 29 Diving
64 Rolf Wiik Male 27 Fencing

Sports