Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Finland at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Finland: 139 in 18 sports
Participants for Finland: 258 (228 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Pirkko Pyykönen (16 years, 35 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Konni Huber (59 years, 263 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

258 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Yrjö Hietanen Male 25 Canoeing 2 2
2 Kurt Wires Male 33 Canoeing 2 2
3 Thorvald Strömberg Male 21 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Kelpo Gröndahl Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
5 Pentti Hämäläinen Male 22 Boxing 1 1
6 Sylvi Saimo Female 37 Canoeing 1 1
7 Kalervo Rauhala Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
8 Vilho Ylönen Male 34 Shooting 1 1
9 Paavo Aaltonen Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1
10 Leo Honkala Male 19 Wrestling 1 1
11 Toivo Hyytiäinen Male 26 Athletics 1 1
12 Ragnar Jansson Male 43 Sailing 1 1
13 Adolf Konto Male 41 Sailing 1 1
14 Ilkka Koski Male 24 Boxing 1 1
15 Tauno Kovanen Male 35 Wrestling 1 1
16 Kalevi Laitinen Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Onni Lappalainen Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
18 Kaino Lempinen Male 31 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Berndt Lindfors Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
20 Oiva Lommi Male 30 Rowing 1 1
21 Veikko Lommi Male 34 Rowing 1 1
22 Tauno Mäki Male 39 Shooting 1 1
23 Erkki Mallenius Male 24 Boxing 1 1
24 Ole Mannonen Male 22 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
25 Lauri Nevalainen Male 25 Rowing 1 1
26 Olavi Ojanperä Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
27 Erkki Pakkanen Male 22 Boxing 1 1
28 Olavi Rokka Male 26 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
29 Olavi Rove Male 36 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Heikki Savolainen Male 44 Gymnastics 1 1
31 Harry Siljander Male 29 Boxing 1 1
32 Paul Sjöberg Male 55 Sailing 1 1
33 Rolf Turkka Male 36 Sailing 1 1
34 Lauri Vilkko Male 26 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
35 Kalevi Viskari Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
36 Kauko Wahlsten Male 28 Rowing 1 1
37 Ernst Westerlund Male 54 Sailing 1 1
38 Einari Aalto Male 26 Swimming
39 Bengt Ahlström Male 27 Rowing
40 Olli Alho Male 32 Athletics
41 Birger Andersson Male 26 Rowing
42 Antti Arell Male 25 Rowing
43 Veikko Asikainen Male 34 Football
44 Aino Autio Female 20 Athletics
45 Rolf Back Male 24 Athletics
46 Paul Backman Male 31 Cycling
47 Issi Baran Male 24 Athletics
48 Erik Beijar Male 31 Football
49 Aarne Castrén Male 28 Sailing
50 Hans Dittmar Male 49 Sailing
51 Kaarlo Einiö Male 30 Hockey
52 Pentti Elo Male 23 Hockey
53 Eric Fabricius Male 50 Sailing
54 Jarl Fagerström Male 38 Canoeing
55 Ruben Forsblom Male 21 Cycling
56 Ragnar Graeffe Male 22 Athletics
57 Kurt Grönholm Male 25 Rowing
58 Börje Grönroos Male 23 Boxing
59 Kalle Haapasalmi Male 25 Wrestling
60 Anneli Haaranen Female 18 Swimming
61 Ilmari Haimi Male 44 Equestrianism
62 Yrjö Hakoila Male 20 Rowing
63 Pekka Halme Male 25 Athletics
64 Oiva Halmetoja Male 32 Athletics
65 Erkki Hautamäki Male 21 Athletics
66 Matti Havulinna Male 21 Canoeing
67 Erkki Heikkilä Male 28 Hockey
68 Sisko Heikkilä Female 30 Athletics
69 Kalevi Heinänen Male 25 Basketball
70 Olavi Heinonen Male 30 Diving
71 Voitto Hellstén Male 20 Athletics
72 Nils Henriksson Male 23 Cycling
73 Mikko Hietanen Male 40 Athletics
74 Arvo Hilli Male 21 Athletics
75 Reino Hiltunen Male 27 Athletics
76 Mikko Hokka Male 20 Weightlifting
77 Sevi Holmsten Male 30 Rowing
78 Veijo-Lassi Holopainen Male 31 Hockey
79 Veli-Jussi Hölsö Male 33 Shooting
80 Raili Hoviniemi Female 16 Gymnastics
81 Konni Huber Male 59 Shooting
82 Arvo Huutoniemi Male 38 Athletics
83 Pentti Ikonen Male 18 Swimming
84 Christian Ilmoni Male 34 Sailing
85 Kauko Jalkanen Male 33 Fencing
86 Pauli Janhonen Male 37 Shooting
87 Viktor Jansson Male 32 Equestrianism
88 Ritva Järvinen Female 19 Swimming
89 Tauno Jaskari Male 18 Wrestling
90 Bror Johansson Male 30 Sailing
91 Denis Johansson Male 24 Athletics
92 Karl-Erik Johansson Male 28 Rowing
93 Aimo Jokinen Male 21 Cycling
94 Urho Julin Male 23 Athletics
95 Aulis Kähkönen Male 21 Swimming
96 Maggie Kalka Female 39 Fencing
97 Gunnar Källström Male 44 Sailing
98 Taisto Kangasniemi Male 28 Wrestling
99 Esko Karhunen Male 24 Basketball
100 Birger Karlsson Male 25 Rowing
101 Veikko Karvonen Male 26 Athletics
102 Onni Kasslin Male 25 Cycling
103 Erkki Kataja Male 28 Athletics
104 Aleksanteri Keisala Male 36 Wrestling
105 Erkki Kerttula Male 42 Fencing
106 Sylvi Keskinen Female 19 Athletics
107 Birger Kivelä Male 31 Diving
108 Ritva Koivula Female 19 Swimming
109 Eero Koivumäki Male 28 Rowing
110 Keijo Koivumäki Male 25 Rowing
111 Kaarina Koivuniemi Female 20 Athletics
112 Pentti Kontula Male 21 Boxing
113 Väinö Koskela Male 31 Athletics
114 Raino Koskenkorva Male 25 Cycling
115 Albert Koskinen Male 26 Athletics
116 Reino Kuivamäki Male 34 Athletics
117 Jorma Kulo Male 28 Canoeing
118 Keijo Kuusela Male 31 Hockey
119 Arvo Kyllönen Male 19 Wrestling
120 Juhani Kyöstilä Male 21 Basketball
121 Olavi Laaksonen Male 30 Football
122 Pentti Laaksonen Male 23 Basketball
123 Klaus Lahti Male 43 Shooting
124 Veikko Lahti Male 25 Wrestling
125 Klaus Lampi Male 23 Rowing
126 Risto Lamppu Male 27 Hockey
127 Eeles Landström Male 20 Athletics
128 Pirkko Länsivuori Female 26 Athletics
129 Henrik Lavonius Male 37 Equestrianism
130 Arja Lehtinen Female 16 Gymnastics
131 Eero Lehtovirta Male 25 Rowing
132 Kalevi Lehtovirta Male 24 Football
133 Eino Leppänen Male 35 Athletics
134 Kullervo Leskinen Male 43 Shooting
135 Kurt Lindeman Male 20 Fencing
136 Raimo Lindholm Male 20 Basketball
137 Åke Lindman Male 24 Football
138 Reino Lindroos Male 34 Hockey
139 Olavi Linnonmaa Male 32 Cycling
140 Pentti Linnosvuo Male 19 Shooting
141 Tor Lundsten Male 26 Rowing
142 Kauko Lusenius Male 33 Athletics
143 Risto Luukkonen Male 21 Boxing
144 Erkki Lyijynen Male 27 Rowing
145 Esko Lyytikkä Male 23 Rowing
146 Kaija Mäkelä Female 21 Swimming
147 Eino Mäkinen Male 26 Weightlifting
148 Rauno Mäkinen Male 21 Wrestling
149 Iivari Malmikoski Male 25 Boxing
150 Veikko Männikkö Male 30 Wrestling
151 Erkki Marttinen Male 26 Swimming
152 Taimi Mattsson Female 39 Fencing
153 Paavo Miettinen Male 33 Fencing
154 Yrjö Miettinen Male 39 Shooting
155 Veijo Mikkolainen Male 27 Rowing
156 Ossi Mildh Male 22 Athletics
157 Pertti Mutru Male 21 Basketball
158 Stig-Göran Myntti Male 26 Football
159 Leo Nagornoff Male 27 Sailing
160 Ensio Nieminen Male 22 Cycling
161 Pentti Niinivuori Male 20 Boxing
162 Soini Nikkinen Male 28 Athletics
163 Hugo Niskanen Male 31 Athletics
164 Maila Nisula Female 21 Gymnastics
165 Raine Nuutinen Male 21 Basketball
166 Paul Nyman Male 23 Cycling
167 René Nyman Male 35 Sailing
168 Veikko Nyqvist Male 35 Athletics
169 Valto Olenius Male 31 Athletics
170 Maire Österdahl Female 25 Athletics
171 Kai Outa Male 21 Weightlifting
172 Pentti Paatsalo Male 19 Swimming
173 Olli Partanen Male 29 Athletics
174 Kaisa Parviainen Female 37 Athletics
175 Rainer Pelkonen Male 24 Athletics
176 Aapo Perko Male 27 Athletics
177 Jukka Piironen Male 26 Athletics
178 Toimi Pitkänen Male 24 Rowing
179 Ulla Pokki Female 17 Athletics
180 Seija Pöntinen Female 18 Athletics
181 Hannu Posti Male 26 Athletics
182 Tapio Pöyhönen Male 24 Basketball
183 Erkki Puolakka Male 27 Athletics
184 Aulis Pystynen Male 24 Athletics
185 Pirkko Pyykönen Female 16 Gymnastics
186 Heikki Raitio Male 27 Fencing
187 Toivo Räsänen Male 27 Rowing
188 Kaarto Rask Male 23 Athletics
189 Anni Rättyä Female 18 Athletics
190 Valle Rautio Male 30 Athletics
191 Olli Reikko Male 25 Athletics
192 Nils Rikberg Male 24 Football
193 Olavi Rinteenpää Male 27 Athletics
194 Raili Riuttala Female 18 Swimming
195 Mauno Roiha Male 40 Equestrianism
196 Erkki Rönnholm Male 28 Athletics
197 Sven-Erik Rosenlew Male 49 Shooting
198 Aulis Rytkönen Male 23 Football
199 Meeri Saari Female 26 Athletics
200 Esko Salminen Male 32 Hockey
201 Toivo Salminen Male 28 Hockey
202 Teppo Salmisaari Male 28 Canoeing
203 Eero Salonen Male 19 Basketball
204 Vappu Salonen Female 23 Gymnastics
205 Paavo Sepponen Male 28 Wrestling
206 Esko Silvennoinen Male 20 Hockey
207 Raija Simola Female 20 Gymnastics
208 Leena Sipilä Female 20 Athletics
209 Urho Sirén Male 20 Cycling
210 Marianne Sjöblom Female 18 Fencing
211 Nils Sjöblom Male 42 Fencing
212 Pentti Snellman Male 26 Athletics
213 Erik Stadigh Male 24 Sailing
214 Olof Stolpe Male 25 Football
215 Paul Stråhlman Male 23 Rowing
216 Jaakko Suikkari Male 26 Athletics
217 Tauno Suoniemi Male 24 Weightlifting
218 Timo Suviranta Male 22 Basketball
219 Väinö Suvivuo Male 35 Athletics
220 Risto Syrjänen Male 27 Athletics
221 Ilmari Taipale Male 24 Athletics
222 Olavi Talja Male 27 Athletics
223 Erkki Talosela Male 31 Wrestling
224 Risto Talosela Male 27 Wrestling
225 Lauri Tamminen Male 32 Athletics
226 Pauli Tavisalo Male 24 Athletics
227 Toivo Telen Male 28 Athletics
228 Leo Telivuo Male 22 Swimming
229 Frank Teräskari Male 30 Weightlifting
230 Juha Tikka Male 22 Swimming
231 Oiva Timonen Male 32 Wrestling
232 Tauno Timoska Male 20 Hockey
233 Elsa Torikka Female 21 Athletics
234 Helge Törn Male 23 Cycling
235 Antero Tukiainen Male 36 Rowing
236 Eero Tuomaala Male 25 Athletics
237 Raili Tuominen-Hämäläinen Female 19 Gymnastics
238 Tuomo Tuormaa Male 25 Canoeing
239 Adolf Turakainen Male 20 Athletics
240 Oiva Tylli Male 38 Shooting
241 Pentti Uusihauta Male 30 Athletics
242 Urpo Vähäranta Male 26 Athletics
243 Jorma Vaihela Male 26 Football
244 Esko Valkama Male 27 Football
245 Jorma Valkama Male 23 Athletics
246 Mauno Valkeinen Male 22 Swimming
247 Jorma Valtonen Male 29 Athletics
248 Veikko Vartiainen Male 38 Equestrianism
249 Helge Vasenius Male 25 Diving
250 Aarne Vehkonen Male 24 Weightlifting
251 Juhani Vellamo Male 40 Weightlifting
252 Pekka Viljanen Male 31 Athletics
253 Pirkko Vilppunen Female 18 Gymnastics
254 Oiva Virtanen Male 22 Basketball
255 Jaakko Vuorinen Male 28 Fencing
256 Rolf Wiik Male 23 Fencing
257 Harry Wikman Male 22 Rowing
258 Stig Winter Male 33 Rowing

Sports