You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Finland > 1948 London Summer Games

Finland at the 1948 London Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Finland: 84 in 16 sports
Participants for Finland: 129 (123 men and 6 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Denis Johansson (20 years, 119 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Albert Ravila (50 years, 218 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): Veikko Huhtanen (5 medals)

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

129 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Veikko Huhtanen Male 29 Gymnastics 3 1 1 5
2 Paavo Aaltonen Male 28 Gymnastics 3 1 4
3 Heikki Savolainen Male 40 Gymnastics 2 2
4 Olavi Rove Male 32 Gymnastics 1 1 2
5 Ture Axelsson Male 27 Canoeing 2 2
6 Nils Björklöf Male 27 Canoeing 2 2
7 Kalevi Laitinen Male 30 Gymnastics 1 1
8 Yrjö Lindegren Male 47 Art Competitions 1 1
9 Tapio Rautavaara Male 33 Athletics 1 1
10 Aleksanteri Saarvala Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
11 Sulo Salmi Male 34 Gymnastics 1 1
12 Einari Teräsvirta Male 33 Gymnastics 1 1
13 Aale Tynni Female 34 Art Competitions 1 1
14 Lenni Viitala Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
15 Kelpo Gröndahl Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
16 Pauli Janhonen Male 33 Shooting 1 1
17 Erkki Kataja Male 24 Athletics 1 1
18 Kaisa Parviainen Female 33 Athletics 1 1
19 Kalervo Tuukkanen Male 38 Art Competitions 1 1
20 Kurt Wires Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
21 Reino Kangasmäki Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
22 Ilmari Niemeläinen Male 37 Art Competitions, Diving 1 1
23 Wäinö Aaltonen Male 54 Art Competitions
24 Harry Åkerfelt Male 33 Canoeing
25 Heikki Asunta Male 44 Art Competitions
26 Veli Autio Male 38 Rowing
27 Paul Backman Male 27 Cycling
28 Adolf Ehrnrooth Male 43 Equestrianism
29 Olavi Elo Male 35 Shooting
30 Einar Englund Male 32 Art Competitions
31 Helge Forsberg Male 27 Rowing
32 Osrik Forsberg Male 35 Rowing
33 Arvo Haanpää Male 49 Equestrianism
34 Viljo Heino Male 34 Athletics
35 Evert Heinström Male 35 Athletics
36 Rote Hellström Male 40 Sailing
37 Väinö Heusala Male 34 Shooting
38 Paavo Hietala Male 28 Wrestling
39 Mikko Hietanen Male 36 Athletics
40 Aatos Hirvisalo Male 32 Sailing
41 Torvald Högström Male 22 Cycling
42 Runar Holmberg Male 25 Athletics
43 Kuuno Honkonen Male 26 Athletics
44 Arvo Huutoniemi Male 34 Athletics
45 Onni Hynninen Male 37 Shooting
46 Christian Ilmoni Male 30 Sailing
47 Kauko Jalkanen Male 29 Fencing
48 Mirja Jämes Female 23 Athletics
49 Ragnar Jansson Male 39 Sailing
50 Denis Johansson Male 20 Athletics
51 Erkki Johansson Male 30 Wrestling
52 Jaakko Jouppila Male 24 Athletics
53 Veijo Kaakinen Male 40 Shooting
54 Aarne Kainlauri Male 33 Athletics
55 Taisto Kangasniemi Male 24 Wrestling
56 Onni Kasslin Male 21 Cycling
57 Aleksanteri Keisala Male 32 Wrestling
58 Erkki Kerttula Male 38 Fencing
59 Juho Kinnunen Male 38 Wrestling
60 Salomon Könönen Male 32 Athletics
61 Adolf Konto Male 37 Sailing
62 Väinö Koskela Male 27 Athletics
63 Erkki Koskinen Male 22 Cycling
64 Pentti Kotvio Male 27 Weightlifting
65 Reino Kuivamäki Male 30 Athletics
66 Jussi Kurikkala Male 35 Athletics
67 Paavo Kuusinen Male 33 Cycling
68 Klaus Lahti Male 39 Shooting
69 Olavi Larkas Male 34 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
70 Yrjö Lehtilä Male 31 Athletics
71 Olli Lehtinen Male 33 Boxing
72 Taisto Lempinen Male 33 Wrestling
73 Sulo Leppänen Male 32 Wrestling
74 Kullervo Leskinen Male 39 Shooting
75 Margit Leskinen Female 33 Swimming
76 Oiva Lommi Male 26 Rowing
77 Veikko Lommi Male 30 Rowing
78 Olavi Luoto Male 21 Athletics
79 Väinö Mäkelä Male 26 Athletics
80 Yrjö Mäkelä Male 21 Athletics
81 Veikko Männikkö Male 26 Wrestling
82 Pekka Mellavuo Male 34 Wrestling
83 Kyllikki Naukkarinen Female 23 Athletics
84 Nils Nicklén Male 31 Athletics
85 Soini Nikkinen Male 25 Athletics
86 René Nyman Male 31 Sailing
87 Veikko Nyqvist Male 31 Athletics
88 Valto Olenius Male 27 Athletics
89 Niilo Orama Male 21 Sailing
90 Olavi Ouvinen Male 21 Boxing
91 Rainer Packalén Male 31 Sailing
92 Eric Palmgren Male 31 Sailing
93 Helge Perälä Male 33 Athletics
94 Viktor Platan Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
95 Heikki Raitio Male 23 Fencing
96 Valle Rautio Male 26 Athletics
97 Albert Ravila Male 50 Shooting
98 Leo Ravilo Male 40 Shooting
99 Valfrid Resch Male 38 Boxing
100 Tauno Rinkinen Male 24 Boxing
101 Jaakko Rintanen Male 47 Shooting
102 Tauno Rissanen Male 26 Equestrianism
103 Mauno Roiha Male 36 Equestrianism
104 Eino Saarnikko Male 40 Shooting
105 Sylvi Saimo Female 33 Canoeing
106 Paavo Sepponen Male 24 Wrestling
107 Harry Siljander Male 25 Boxing
108 Pentti Siltaloppi Male 30 Athletics
109 Nils Sjöblom Male 38 Fencing
110 Väinö Skarp Male 39 Shooting
111 Hannes Sonck Male 28 Athletics
112 Bebbe Storskrubb Male 31 Athletics
113 Einar Sundström Male 28 Weightlifting
114 Tauno Suvanto Male 23 Athletics
115 Olavi Talja Male 23 Athletics
116 Erkki Talosela Male 27 Wrestling
117 Matti Tammelin Male 21 Boxing
118 Lauri Tamminen Male 28 Athletics
119 Frank Teräskari Male 27 Weightlifting
120 Paavo Toivari Male 31 Athletics
121 Rolf Turkka Male 32 Sailing
122 Valo Urho Male 32 Sailing
123 Ilmari Vartia Male 33 Fencing
124 Veikko Vartiainen Male 34 Equestrianism
125 Juhani Vellamo Male 36 Weightlifting
126 Pauli Vesterinen Male 24 Athletics
127 Lauri Vilkko Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
128 Eero Virtanen Male 32 Wrestling
129 Ernst Westerlund Male 50 Sailing

Sports