You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Finland > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Finland at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Finland: 48 in 11 sports
Participants for Finland: 69 (67 men and 2 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Ada Onnela (17 years, 353 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Bertel Broman (38 years, 346 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): Paavo Nurmi (3 medals)

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

69 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Paavo Nurmi Male 30 Athletics 1 2 3
2 Ville Ritola Male 32 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Arvo Haavisto Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
4 Väinö Kokkinen Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
5 Harri Larva Male 21 Athletics 1 1
6 Toivo Loukola Male 25 Athletics 1 1
7 Kaarlo Mäkinen Male 36 Wrestling 1 1
8 Paavo Yrjölä Male 25 Athletics 1 1
9 Akilles Järvinen Male 22 Athletics 1 1
10 Antero Kivi Male 24 Athletics 1 1
11 Hjalmar Nyström Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
12 Kustaa Pihlajamäki Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
13 Aukusti Sihvola Male 33 Wrestling 1 1
14 Ove Andersen Male 28 Athletics 1 1
15 Bertel Broman Male 38 Sailing 1 1
16 Eino Leino Male 37 Wrestling 1 1
17 Martti Marttelin Male 30 Athletics 1 1
18 Onni Pellinen Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
19 Eino Purje Male 28 Athletics 1 1
20 Heikki Savolainen Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
21 Ville Tuulos Male 33 Athletics 1 1
22 Edvard Westerlund Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
23 Anselm Ahlfors Male 30 Wrestling
24 Torvald Appelroth Male 25 Fencing
25 Henrik Avellan Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
26 Erik Eriksson Male 30 Athletics
27 Leo Helgas Male 25 Athletics
28 Raul Hellberg Male 27 Cycling
29 Jonni Hellström Male 21 Boxing
30 Erkki Järvinen Male 23 Athletics
31 Eino Kenttä Male 21 Athletics
32 Lauri Kettunen Male 23 Fencing, Modern Pentathlon
33 Armas Kinnunen Male 28 Athletics
34 Kalervo Kinos Male 22 Gymnastics
35 Yrjö Korholin-Koski Male 28 Athletics
36 Urho Korhonen Male 20 Gymnastics
37 Jaakko Kunnas Male 24 Gymnastics
38 Ilmari Kuokka Male 26 Athletics
39 Verner Laaksonen Male 32 Athletics
40 Yrjö Lampila Male 27 Diving
41 Tauno Lampola Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
42 Albert Lamppu Male 29 Athletics
43 Paavo Liettu Male 23 Athletics
44 Disa Lindberg Female 18 Swimming
45 Jukka Matilainen Male 26 Athletics
46 Kalle Matilainen Male 28 Athletics
47 Risto Mattila Male 18 Athletics
48 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma Male 20 Gymnastics
49 Ada Onnela Female 17 Diving
50 Vilho Pekkala Male 30 Wrestling
51 Eino Penttilä Male 21 Athletics
52 Väinö Rainio Male 32 Athletics
53 Eino Rastas Male 33 Athletics
54 Valfrid Resch Male 17 Boxing
55 Vilho Rinne Male 33 Athletics
56 Edil Rosenqvist Male 35 Wrestling
57 Väinö Sipilä Male 30 Athletics
58 Bengt Sjöstedt Male 21 Athletics
59 Birger Stenman Male 18 Gymnastics
60 Heikki Taskinen Male 22 Athletics
61 Aleksanteri Toivola Male 35 Wrestling
62 Martti Tolamo Male 21 Athletics
63 Toimi Tulikoura Male 23 Athletics
64 Martti Uosikkinen Male 18 Gymnastics
65 Kaarlo Väkevä Male 19 Boxing
66 Hans Olof von Essen Male 27 Equestrianism
67 Armas Wahlstedt Male 22 Athletics
68 Erkka Wilén Male 29 Athletics
69 Rafael Ylönen Male 21 Gymnastics

Sports