You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Finland > 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

Finland at the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Antwerpen, Belgium (April 23, 1920 to September 12, 1920)
Opening Ceremony: August 14, 1920
Closing Ceremony: August 30, 1920

Events for Finland: 51 in 9 sports
Participants for Finland: 63 (62 men and 1 woman)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Erkka Wilén (22 years, 31 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Nestori Toivonen (55 years, 130 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): Paavo Nurmi (4 medals)

Go to the 1920 Antwerpen Summer Games page

63 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Paavo Nurmi Male 22 Athletics 3 1 4
2 Magnus Wegelius Male 35 Shooting 1 2 3
3 Elmer Niklander Male 30 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Heikki Liimatainen Male 26 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Yrjö Kolho Male 32 Shooting 1 1 2
6 Kalle Lappalainen Male 42 Shooting 1 1 2
7 Robert Tikkanen Male 32 Shooting 1 1 2
8 Nestori Toivonen Male 55 Shooting 1 1 2
9 Arvo Aaltonen Male 30 Swimming 2 2
10 Vilho Vauhkonen Male 43 Shooting 2 2
11 Kalle Anttila Male 32 Wrestling 1 1
12 Oskari Friman Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
13 Walter Jakobsson Male 38 Figure Skating 1 1
14 Ludovika Jakobsson-Eilers Female 35 Figure Skating 1 1
15 Hannes Kolehmainen Male 30 Athletics 1 1
16 Teodor Koskenniemi Male 32 Athletics 1 1
17 Eero Lehtonen Male 22 Athletics 1 1
18 Eino Leino Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
19 Adolf Lindfors Male 41 Wrestling 1 1
20 Hannes Miettinen Male 26 Athletics 1 1
21 Jonni Myyrä Male 27 Athletics 1 1
22 Ville Pörhölä Male 22 Athletics 1 1
23 Eino Rastas Male 25 Athletics 1 1
24 Ville Tuulos Male 25 Athletics 1 1
25 Emil Väre Male 34 Wrestling 1 1
26 Ilmari Vesamaa Male 26 Athletics 1 1
27 Heikki Kähkönen Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
28 Arthur Lindfors Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
29 Urho Peltonen Male 27 Athletics 1 1
30 Väinö Penttala Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
31 Edil Rosenqvist Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
32 Armas Taipale Male 29 Athletics 1 1
33 Taavi Tamminen Male 31 Wrestling 1 1
34 Paavo Johansson Male 24 Athletics 1 1
35 Voitto Kolho Male 35 Shooting 1 1
36 Hugo Lahtinen Male 28 Athletics 1 1
37 Martti Nieminen Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
38 Veli Nieminen Male 34 Shooting 1 1
39 Matti Perttilä Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
40 Rudolf Ekström Male 25 Weightlifting
41 Johan Gallén Male 31 Wrestling
42 Emil Hagelberg Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
43 Sakari Ilmanen Male 39 Figure Skating
44 Kalle Kainuvaara Male 29 Diving, Modern Pentathlon
45 Tatu Kolehmainen Male 35 Athletics
46 Lauri Kyöstilä Male 26 Diving
47 Kaarlo Mäkinen Male 27 Wrestling
48 Sven Mattsson Male 30 Wrestling
49 Frans Nässling Male 51 Shooting
50 Ossian Nylund Male 26 Athletics
51 Johan Pettersson Male 35 Athletics
52 August Rajala Male 28 Wrestling
53 Olavi Rissanen Male 27 Athletics
54 Jussi Ruoho Male 27 Athletics
55 Julius Saaristo Male 28 Athletics
56 Jussi Salila Male 35 Wrestling
57 Urho Tallgren Male 25 Athletics
58 Juho Tuomikoski Male 31 Athletics
59 Yrjö Valkama Male 25 Diving
60 Emil Westerlund Male 33 Wrestling
61 Valdemar Wickholm Male 29 Athletics
62 Erkka Wilén Male 21 Athletics
63 Oskar Wilkman-Vilkama Male 40 Equestrianism

Sports