You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Finland > 1912 Stockholm Summer Games

Finland at the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games

FIN Finland: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Stockholm, Sweden (May 5, 1912 to July 27, 1912)
Opening Ceremony: July 6, 1912
Closing Ceremony: July 27, 1912

Events for Finland: 49 in 10 sports
Participants for Finland: 164 (162 men and 2 women)
Youngest Participant for Finland: Vilhelm Lindgrén (17 years, 4 days)
Oldest Participant for Finland: Bror Brenner (57 years, 3 days)
Most Medals for Finland (Athlete): Hannes Kolehmainen (4 medals)

Go to the 1912 Stockholm Summer Games page

164 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hannes Kolehmainen Male 22 Athletics 3 1 4
2 Armas Taipale Male 21 Athletics 2 2
3 Julius Saaristo Male 20 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Elmer Niklander Male 22 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Albin Stenroos Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
6 Nestori Toivonen Male 47 Shooting 2 2
7 Kaarlo Koskelo Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
8 Yrjö Saarela Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
9 Emil Väre Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
10 Waldemar Björkstén Male 38 Sailing 1 1
11 Jacob Björnström Male 30 Sailing 1 1
12 Ivar Böhling Male 22 Wrestling 1 1
13 Bror Brenner Male 56 Sailing 1 1
14 Kalle Ekholm Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
15 Lauri Eskola Male 25 Athletics 1 1
16 Eino Forsström Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
17 Allan Franck Male 23 Sailing 1 1
18 Efraim Harju Male 22 Athletics 1 1
19 Väinö Heikkilä Male 24 Athletics 1 1
20 Eero Hyvärinen Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
21 Mikko Hyvärinen Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Tauno Ilmoniemi Male 18 Diving, Gymnastics 1 1
23 Viljam Johansson Male 25 Athletics 1 1
24 Ilmari Keinänen Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
25 Jalmari Kivenheimo Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
26 Ville Kyrönen Male 21 Athletics 1 1
27 Erik Lindh Male 47 Sailing 1 1
28 Aarne Lindholm Male 23 Athletics 1 1
29 Karl Lund Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
30 Johan Olin Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
31 Juho Aarne Pekkalainen Male 16 Sailing 1 1
32 Aarne Pelkonen Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
33 Ilmari Pernaja Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
34 Arvid Rydman Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
35 Eino Saastamoinen Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
36 Aarne Salovaara Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
37 Heikki Sammallahti Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
38 Väinö Siikaniemi Male 25 Athletics 1 1
39 Hannes Sirola Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
40 Klaus Suomela Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
41 Lauri Tanner Male 22 Football, Gymnastics 1 1
42 Väinö Tiiri Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
43 Kaarlo Vähämäki Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
44 Kalle Vasama Male 26 Gymnastics 1 1
45 Harry Wahl Male 42 Sailing 1 1
46 Arthur Ahnger Male 26 Sailing 1 1
47 Ferdinand Alfthan Male 20 Sailing 1 1
48 Alppo Asikainen Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
49 Pekka Hartvall Male 37 Sailing 1 1
50 Jarl Hulldén Male 26 Sailing 1 1
51 Sigurd Juslén Male 26 Sailing 1 1
52 Ernst Krogius Male 46 Sailing 1 1
53 Otto Lasanen Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
54 Emil Lindh Male 45 Sailing 1 1
55 Axel Fredrik Londen Male 52 Shooting 1 1
56 Urho Peltonen Male 19 Athletics 1 1
57 Ernst Rosenqvist Male 42 Shooting 1 1
58 Eino Sandelin Male 47 Sailing 1 1
59 Johan Silén Male 42 Sailing 1 1
60 Bertil Tallberg Male 28 Sailing 1 1
61 Gunnar Tallberg Male 30 Sailing 1 1
62 Iivo Väänänen Male 24 Shooting 1 1
63 Georg Westling Male 32 Sailing 1 1
64 Arvo Aaltonen Male 22 Swimming
65 Konrad Åberg Male 22 Wrestling
66 Paavo Aho Male 20 Athletics
67 Curt Andstén Male 30 Sailing
68 Jarl Andstén Male 27 Sailing
69 Toivo Aro Male 25 Diving
70 Jalo Urho Autonen Male 29 Shooting
71 Edvard Bacher Male 36 Shooting
72 Emil Backenius Male 28 Wrestling
73 Herman Cederberg Male 28 Swimming
74 Emil Collan Male 29 Shooting
75 Ernst Estlander Male 41 Sailing
76 Gustaf Estlander Male 35 Sailing
77 Emil Fabritius Male 37 Shooting
78 Karl Fazer Male 45 Shooting
79 Oskar Forsman Male 33 Rowing
80 Carl-Oscar Girsén Male 23 Sailing
81 Lauri Haapanen Male 22 Wrestling
82 Axel Matias Haglund Male 27 Rowing
83 Juho Halme Male 23 Athletics
84 Valdemar Henriksson Male 27 Rowing
85 Emil Holm Male 34 Shooting
86 Mikko Holm Male 22 Wrestling
87 Jalmari Holopainen Male 19 Football
88 Robert Huber Male 34 Shooting
89 Heikki Huttunen Male 31 Shooting
90 Juho Jaakonaho Male 29 Cycling
91 Edvard Jansson Male 23 Gymnastics
92 Tyyne Järvi Female 21 Swimming
93 Verner Järvinen Male 42 Athletics
94 August Jokinen Male 23 Wrestling
95 Bertel Juslén Male 31 Sailing
96 Kalle Kainuvaara Male 21 Diving
97 Aarne Kallberg Male 20 Athletics
98 Arvo Kangas Male 25 Wrestling
99 Johan Kankkonen Male 25 Cycling
100 Regina Kari Female 19 Swimming
101 Tatu Kolehmainen Male 26 Wrestling
102 Tatu Kolehmainen Male 27 Athletics
103 Lauri Kolho Male 25 Shooting
104 Voitto Kolho Male 27 Shooting
105 Emil Kukko Male 23 Athletics
106 Oskar Kumpu Male 23 Wrestling
107 Arvo Laine Male 24 Athletics
108 Armas Laitinen Male 20 Wrestling
109 Ville Lehmusvirta Male 22 Wrestling
110 Kalle Leivonen Male 25 Wrestling
111 Viljo Lietola Male 23 Football
112 Karl Lind Male 31 Wrestling
113 Lennart Lind Male 18 Wrestling
114 Knut Lindberg Male 32 Wrestling
115 Adolf Lindfors Male 33 Wrestling
116 Vilhelm Lindgrén Male 16 Swimming
117 Lennart Lindroos Male 25 Swimming
118 Gösta Löfgren Male 20 Football
119 Edvin Lönnberg Male 27 Rowing
120 Knut Lund Male 20 Football
121 Fridolf Lundsten Male 27 Wrestling
122 Risto Mustonen Male 37 Wrestling
123 Jonni Myyrä Male 19 Athletics
124 Viljami Nieminen Male 24 Gymnastics
125 Algoth Niska Male 23 Football
126 Johan Nyholm Male 31 Rowing
127 Emil Nylund Male 30 Rowing
128 Albert Nyman Male 39 Diving
129 Gustaf Nyman Male 37 Shooting
130 Artturi Nyyssönen Male 20 Football
131 Jarl Öhman Male 20 Football
132 Uuno Pelander Male 24 Wrestling
133 Lauri Pihkala Male 24 Athletics
134 Ville Pukkila Male 21 Wrestling
135 Antti Raita Male 28 Cycling
136 August Rajala Male 20 Wrestling
137 Karl Reilin Male 38 Shooting
138 Jussi Salila Male 27 Wrestling
139 Alfred Salonen Male 28 Wrestling
140 Torsten Sandelin Male 24 Sailing
141 Adolf Schnitt Male 54 Shooting
142 Eino Soinio Male 17 Football
143 Kaarlo Soinio Male 24 Football
144 Gunnar Stenbäck Male 31 Sailing
145 Leo Suni Male 20 Diving
146 August Syrjäläinen Male 21 Football
147 Antti Tamminen Male 25 Gymnastics
148 Aatami Tanttu Male 24 Wrestling
149 Vilho Oskari Tilkanen Male 27 Cycling
150 Paul Tirkkonen Male 27 Wrestling
151 Theodor Tirkkonen Male 29 Wrestling
152 Huvi Tuiskunen Male 39 Shooting
153 Vihtori Urvikko Male 23 Wrestling
154 Hjalmar Väre Male 19 Cycling
155 Vilho Vauhkonen Male 35 Shooting
156 Kalle Viljamaa Male 27 Wrestling
157 Yrjö Vuolio Male 23 Gymnastics
158 Emil Westerlund Male 25 Wrestling
159 Oskar Wetzell Male 23 Diving
160 Bror Wiberg Male 21 Football
161 Valdemar Wickholm Male 21 Athletics
162 Ragnar Wickström Male 19 Football
163 Oskar Wiklund Male 23 Wrestling
164 Volmar Wikström Male 22 Wrestling

Sports