You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Unified Team > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games > Athletics

Unified Team Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

EUN Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Games:

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: August 8, 1992

Events for Unified Team: 43
Participants for Unified Team: 99 (50 men and 49 women)
Youngest Participant for Unified Team: Dmitry Golovastov (21 years, 25 days)
Oldest Participant for Unified Team: Yekaterina Podkopayeva (40 years, 56 days)
Most Medals for Unified Team (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vitaly Savin 26 Men's 100 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Pavel Galkin 23 Men's 100 metres 6 h1 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edvin Ivanov 21 Men's 200 metres 4 h2 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmitry Kosov 23 Men's 400 metres 5 h5 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anatoly Makarevich 22 Men's 800 metres 7 h1 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Azat Rakipov 23 Men's 1,500 metres 12

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Tikhonov 25 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h4 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleg Strizhakov 29 Men's 10,000 metres 12 h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yakov Tolstikov 33 Men's Marathon 22

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sergey Usov 28 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h1 r3/4
Vladimir Shishkin 28 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/4
Vadim Kurach 22 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r2/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Oleh Tverdokhlib 22 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6
Vadim Zadoinov 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vladimir Golyas 21 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 7 h2 r2/3
Ivan Konovalov 33 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 10 h2 r1/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Igor Paklin 29 Men's High Jump 22T QR
Yuriy Serhiyenko 27 Men's High Jump 24 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Maksim Tarasov 21 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold
Igor Trandenkov 25 Men's Pole Vault 2 Silver
Sergey Bubka 28 Men's Pole Vault AC r2/2

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmitry Bagryanov 24 Men's Long Jump 7
Vadim Ivanov 23 Men's Long Jump 45 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Abduvaliyev 26 Men's Hammer Throw 1 Gold
Igor Astapkovich 29 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Igor Nikulin 31 Men's Hammer Throw 3 Bronze

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Privalova 23 Women's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Olga Bogoslovskaya 28 Women's 100 metres 7 h2 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olha Bryzhina 29 Women's 400 metres 2 Silver
Olga Nazarova 27 Women's 400 metres 4
Yelena Ruzina 28 Women's 400 metres 8 h1 r3/4

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 3,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Belova 24 Women's Heptathlon 2 Silver
Anzhela Atroshchenko 21 Women's Heptathlon 12

Sports