You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Estonia > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Estonia at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

EST Estonia: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Estonia: 42 in 13 sports
Participants for Estonia: 47 (34 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Estonia: Anna-Liisa Põld (17 years, 351 days)
Oldest Participant for Estonia: Jüri Jaanson (42 years, 300 days)
Most Medals for Estonia (Athlete): 3 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

47 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gerd Kanter Male 29 Athletics 1 1
2 Tõnu Endrekson Male 29 Rowing 1 1
3 Jüri Jaanson Male 42 Rowing 1 1
4 Moonika Aava Female 28 Athletics
5 Johannes Ahun Male 20 Sailing
6 Marko Albert Male 29 Triathlon
7 Martti Aljand Male 20 Swimming
8 Triin Aljand Female 23 Swimming
9 Maret Ani Female 26 Tennis
10 Ksenija Balta Female 21 Athletics
11 Danil Haustov Male 27 Swimming
12 Anna Iljuštšenko Female 22 Athletics
13 Andrei Inešin Male 41 Shooting
14 Märt Israel Male 24 Athletics
15 Andrei Jämsä Male 26 Rowing
16 Kristjan Kais Male 32 Beach Volleyball
17 Kaie Kand Female 24 Athletics
18 Kaia Kanepi Female 23 Tennis
19 Tanel Kangert Male 21 Cycling
20 Deniss Karpak Male 22 Sailing
21 Irina Kikkas Female 24 Rhythmic Gymnastics
22 Mihkel Kukk Male 24 Athletics
23 Igor Kuzmin Male 25 Rowing
24 Vladimir Latin Male 23 Rowing
25 Kaire Leibak Female 20 Athletics
26 Martin Liivamägi Male 20 Swimming
27 Pavel Loskutov Male 38 Athletics
28 Miko Mälberg Male 23 Swimming
29 Raul Must Male 20 Badminton
30 Daniel Novikov Male 19 Cycling
31 Nikolai Novosjolov Male 28 Fencing
32 Tiidrek Nurme Male 22 Athletics
33 Andres Olvik Male 22 Swimming
34 Martin Padar Male 29 Judo
35 Mikk Pahapill Male 25 Athletics
36 Elina Partõka Female 25 Swimming
37 Taavi Peetre Male 25 Athletics
38 Anna-Liisa Põld Female 17 Swimming
39 Allar Raja Male 25 Rowing
40 Andres Raja Male 26 Athletics
41 Vladimir Sidorkin Male 22 Swimming
42 Rein Taaramäe Male 21 Cycling
43 Kaspar Taimsoo Male 21 Rowing
44 Aleksander Tammert Male 35 Athletics
45 Kati Tolmoff Female 24 Badminton
46 Grete Treier Female 30 Cycling
47 Rivo Vesik Male 28 Beach Volleyball

Sports