Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Spain at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Spain: 155 in 27 sports
Participants for Spain: 317 (177 men and 140 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Laura Campos (15 years, 337 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Rafael Soto (46 years, 311 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

317 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 David Cal Male 21 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Female 38 Equestrianism 1 1 2
3 Sergi Escobar Male 29 Cycling 2 2
4 Gervasio Deferr Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
5 Xavier Fernández Male 27 Sailing 1 1
6 Iker Martínez Male 27 Sailing 1 1
7 Sandra Azón Female 30 Sailing 1 1
8 Javier Bosma Male 34 Beach Volleyball 1 1
9 José Antonio Escuredo Male 34 Cycling 1 1
10 Francisco Javier Fernández Male 27 Athletics 1 1
11 José Antonio Hermida Male 25 Cycling 1 1
12 Pablo Herrera Male 22 Beach Volleyball 1 1
13 Juan Antonio Jiménez Male 45 Equestrianism 1 1
14 Joan Llaneras Male 35 Cycling 1 1
15 Conchita Martínez Female 32 Tennis 1 1
16 María Quintanal Female 34 Shooting 1 1
17 Ignacio Rambla Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1
18 Vivi Ruano Female 30 Tennis 1 1
19 Rafael Soto Male 46 Equestrianism 1 1
20 Rafael Trujillo Male 28 Sailing 1 1
21 Natalia Vía Dufresne Female 31 Sailing 1 1
22 Carlos Castaño Male 25 Cycling 1 1
23 Asier Maeztu Male 26 Cycling 1 1
24 Joan Lino Martínez Male 26 Athletics 1 1
25 Manuel Martínez Male 29 Athletics 1 1
26 Patricia Moreno Female 16 Gymnastics 1 1
27 Carlos Torrent Male 29 Cycling 1 1
28 Sonia Abejón Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
29 María Abel Female 29 Athletics
30 Naroa Agirre Female 25 Athletics
31 Eduardo Aguilar Male 27 Hockey
32 Elisa Aguilar Female 27 Basketball
33 David Alarza Male 27 Judo
34 David Alegre Male 19 Hockey
35 Ramón Alegre Male 23 Hockey
36 Patricia Alonso Female 25 Handball
37 Glory Alozie Female 26 Athletics
38 Iván Álvarez Male 22 Cycling
39 Rubén Álvarez Male 28 Rowing
40 Sara Álvarez Female 29 Judo
41 Miguel Alzamora Male 30 Cycling
42 Pol Amat Male 26 Hockey
43 Vanessa Amorós Female 21 Handball
44 Ángel Luis Andreo Male 31 Water Polo
45 Maite Teresa Andreu Female 33 Handball
46 Mario Arranz Male 26 Rowing
47 Pablo Arrarte Male 23 Sailing
48 Igor Astarloa Male 28 Cycling
49 Mónica Azón Female 31 Sailing
50 Daniel Ballart Male 31 Water Polo
51 Pablo Baños Male 21 Canoeing
52 Alejandro Barrenechea Male 28 Gymnastics
53 David Barrufet Male 34 Handball
54 José Alfredo Bea Male 34 Canoeing
55 Ruth Beitía Female 25 Athletics
56 Jon Belaustegui Male 25 Handball
57 Javier Bermejo Male 25 Athletics
58 Chuny Bermúdez Male 34 Sailing
59 Cecilia Blanco Female 25 Judo
60 Sonia Blanco Female 31 Basketball
61 Silvia Bonastre Female 22 Hockey
62 Diana Box Female 33 Handball
63 Javier Bruses Male 25 Hockey
64 Ana Burgos Female 36 Triathlon
65 Melissa Caballero Female 19 Swimming
66 José Manuel Calderón Male 22 Basketball
67 Nuria Camón Female 26 Hockey
68 Laura Campos Female 15 Gymnastics
69 David Canal Male 25 Athletics
70 Víctor Cano Male 26 Gymnastics
71 Jesús Carballo Male 27 Gymnastics
72 Berta Castells Female 20 Athletics
73 Carles Castillejo Male 25 Athletics
74 Carlota Castrejana Female 31 Athletics
75 Elisabeth Cebrián Female 33 Basketball
76 Dana Cervantes Female 25 Athletics
77 Mercedes Chilla Female 24 Athletics
78 Almudena Cid Female 24 Rhythmic Gymnastics
79 José Antonio Colado Male 27 Shooting
80 Manuel Colón Male 27 Handball
81 Jaume Comas Male 30 Basketball
82 Oriol Combarros Male 24 Gymnastics
83 Raquel Corral Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
84 José Antonio Crespo Male 27 Badminton
85 Rodrigo de la Fuente Male 27 Basketball
86 Alberto Domínguez Male 26 Rowing
87 José David Domínguez Male 24 Athletics
88 Nuria Domínguez Female 30 Rowing
89 Rubén Donet Male 21 Cycling
90 Roberto Dueñas Male 28 Basketball
91 Talant Duyshebayev Male 36 Handball
92 Ricardo Echarte Male 29 Judo
93 Fernando Echavarri Male 31 Sailing
94 Leyre Eizaguirre Female 24 Diving
95 Alberto Entrerríos Male 27 Handball
96 Juan Escarré Male 35 Hockey
97 Reyes Estévez Male 28 Athletics
98 Alex Fábregas Male 23 Hockey
99 Kiko Fábregas Male 26 Hockey
100 María del Mar Feito Female 28 Hockey
101 Álvaro Fernández Male 23 Athletics
102 Isabel Fernández Female 32 Judo
103 María del Pilar Fernández Female 41 Shooting
104 Marta Fernández Female 22 Basketball
105 Nuría Fernández Female 27 Athletics
106 Rudy Fernández Male 19 Basketball
107 Marina Ferragut Female 32 Basketball
108 Juan Carlos Ferrero Male 24 Tennis
109 Luis María Flores Male 25 Athletics
110 Rocío Florido Female 28 Athletics
111 Susana Fraile Female 26 Handball
112 Óscar Freire Male 28 Cycling
113 Santi Freixa Male 21 Hockey
114 Andrea Fuentes Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
115 Tina Fuentes Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
116 Iris Fuentes-Pila Female 24 Athletics
117 Marga Fullana Female 32 Cycling
118 Almudena Gallardo Female 25 Archery
119 Jorge Garbajosa Male 26 Basketball
120 Begoña García Female 28 Basketball
121 Carlos García Male 28 Athletics
122 Jesús Ángel García Male 34 Athletics
123 Jon García Male 26 Taekwondo
124 Juan García Male 26 Handball
125 María Isabel García Female 26 Canoeing
126 Roberto García Male 28 Athletics
127 Soraya García Female 26 Handball
128 Xavier García Male 20 Water Polo
129 Mayte Gargallo Female 34 Athletics
130 Mateo Garralda Male 34 Handball
131 Neus Garriga Female 25 Sailing
132 Rodrigo Garza Male 24 Hockey
133 Pau Gasol Male 24 Basketball
134 Javier Gazol Male 23 Athletics
135 Tania Gener Female 15 Gymnastics
136 Erdoitza Goikoetxea Female 29 Hockey
137 Cristina Gómez Female 36 Handball
138 David Gómez Male 23 Athletics
139 Elena Gómez Female 18 Gymnastics
140 Salvador Gómez Male 36 Water Polo
141 Igor González de Galdeano Male 30 Cycling
142 Barbara González Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
143 Jesús González Male 29 Rowing
144 José Antonio González Male 28 Athletics
145 José Iván Gutiérrez Male 25 Cycling
146 Zhiwen He Male 42 Table Tennis
147 Fernando Hernández Male 31 Handball
148 Gabriel Hernández Male 29 Water Polo
149 Javier Hernanz Male 21 Canoeing
150 Bernardino Herrera Male 26 Hockey
151 Pilar Hidalgo Female 25 Triathlon
152 Juan Carlos Higuero Male 26 Athletics
153 José Javier Hombrados Male 32 Handball
154 Javi Illana Male 18 Diving
155 Iker Iturbe Male 28 Basketball
156 Eneritz Iturriagaextebarria Female 23 Cycling
157 Antonio Jiménez Male 27 Athletics
158 Carlos Jiménez Male 28 Basketball
159 Carles Joanmartí Male 25 Canoeing
160 Yago Lamela Male 27 Athletics
161 Marta Linares Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
162 Eneko Llanos Male 27 Triathlon
163 Francisco Llera Male 23 Canoeing
164 Xavier Llobet Male 30 Triathlon
165 Sergio Llopis Male 25 Badminton
166 Aliuska López Female 34 Athletics
167 Cristina López Female 29 Handball
168 Elisabeth López Female 29 Handball
169 Feliciano López Male 22 Tennis
170 Felipe López Male 27 Archery
171 Lucía López Female 30 Hockey
172 Eduardo Lorente Male 27 Swimming
173 Isidro Lorenzo Male 46 Shooting
174 Carlos Loriente Male 26 Rowing
175 Demetrio Lozano Male 28 Handball
176 Maider Luengo Female 24 Hockey
177 Bárbara Malda Female 20 Hockey
178 Beatriz Manchón Female 28 Canoeing
179 Blanca Manchón Female 17 Sailing
180 Marta Mangué Female 21 Handball
181 Gustavo Marcos Male 31 Water Polo
182 Eliseo Martín Male 30 Athletics
183 Luis Miguel Martín Male 32 Athletics
184 María del Carmen Martín Female 27 Hockey
185 Gustavo Martínez Male 29 Sailing
186 José Manuel Martínez Male 32 Athletics
187 Luis Martínez Male 31 Sailing
188 Mayte Martínez Female 28 Athletics
189 Nuria Martínez Female 20 Basketball
190 Rafael Martínez Male 20 Gymnastics
191 Santiago Martínez Male 21 Weightlifting
192 Teresa Mas Female 21 Rowing
193 David Mascató Male 28 Canoeing
194 Alice Matějková Female 35 Athletics
195 Anabel Medina Female 22 Tennis
196 Fernando Medina Male 31 Fencing
197 Salvador Meliá Male 27 Cycling
198 Marta Mendía Female 29 Athletics
199 Gemma Mengual Female 27 Synchronized Swimming
200 Mónica Mesalles Female 16 Gymnastics
201 Eva Mirones Female 28 Rowing
202 Guillermo Molina Male 20 Water Polo
203 Juan Manuel Molina Male 25 Athletics
204 Niurka Montalvo Female 36 Athletics
205 Ana Montero Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
206 Daniel Moro Male 31 Water Polo
207 Iván Moro Male 29 Water Polo
208 Sara Moro Female 20 Gymnastics
209 Carlos Moyá Male 27 Tennis
210 Silvia Muñoz Female 24 Hockey
211 Ainhoa Murúa Female 26 Triathlon
212 Rafael Nadal Male 18 Tennis
213 Juan Carlos Navarro Male 24 Basketball
214 Javier Noriega Male 24 Swimming
215 Xavier O'Callaghan Male 32 Handball
216 Cora Olivero Female 25 Athletics
217 Manuel Olmedo Male 21 Athletics
218 Noelia Oncina Female 27 Handball
219 Antonio Ortega Male 33 Handball
220 Isabel Ortuño Female 22 Handball
221 Isabel Pagán Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
222 Laia Palau Female 24 Basketball
223 Ana Belén Palomo Female 26 Swimming
224 Susana Pareja Female 31 Handball
225 Lucila Pascua Female 21 Basketball
226 Gema Pascual Female 25 Cycling
227 Iván Pastor Male 24 Sailing
228 Antón Paz Male 28 Sailing
229 Sergio Pedrerol Male 34 Water Polo
230 María Peláez Female 26 Swimming
231 Toni Peña Male 33 Athletics
232 Óscar Peñas Male 29 Judo
233 Ana Raquel Pérez Female 25 Hockey
234 Carlos Pérez Male 25 Canoeing
235 Iván Pérez Male 33 Water Polo
236 Juan Pérez Male 30 Handball
237 Santiago Pérez Male 32 Athletics
238 Sara Pérez Female 16 Swimming
239 Gema Peris Female 21 Weightlifting
240 Mario Pestano Male 26 Athletics
241 Graciela Pisonero Female 22 Sailing
242 Ingrid Pons Female 29 Basketball
243 Teresa Portela Female 22 Canoeing
244 Marta Prat Female 23 Hockey
245 Montse Puche Female 34 Handball
246 María Dolores Pulido Female 29 Athletics
247 Miguel Quesada Male 24 Athletics
248 Irache Quintanal Female 25 Athletics
249 Arantxa Ramos Female 15 Swimming
250 Juan Antonio Ramos Male 27 Taekwondo
251 Iván Raña Male 25 Triathlon
252 José Alberto Recuero Male 30 Wrestling
253 Antonio Reina Male 23 Athletics
254 Julio Rey Male 32 Athletics
255 Felipe Reyes Male 24 Basketball
256 Sonia Reyes Female 27 Taekwondo
257 Xavier Ribas Male 28 Hockey
258 José Ríos Male 30 Athletics
259 Marcos Rivera Male 21 Swimming
260 Tommy Robredo Male 22 Tennis
261 Laura Roca Female 24 Swimming
262 Carolina Rodríguez Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
263 Eduardo Iván Rodríguez Male 26 Athletics
264 Irina Rodríguez Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
265 Natalia Rodríguez Female 25 Athletics
266 Jesús Miguel Rollán Male 36 Water Polo
267 Iker Romero Male 24 Handball
268 Beatriz Ros Female 30 Athletics
269 María Jesús Rosa Female 24 Hockey
270 Tatiana Rouba Female 20 Swimming
271 Aytami Ruano Male 27 Judo
272 Dori Ruano Female 35 Cycling
273 Mónica Rueda Female 28 Hockey
274 María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra Female 25 Diving
275 Albert Sala Male 23 Hockey
276 Esther San Miguel Female 29 Judo
277 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Female 32 Tennis
278 Eugenia Sánchez Female 35 Handball
279 Javier Sánchez Male 29 Water Polo
280 Jorge Sánchez Male 27 Swimming
281 María Antonia Sánchez Female 26 Tennis
282 Marina Sánchez Female 27 Sailing
283 Moises Sánchez Male 23 Wrestling
284 Pep Sánchez Male 28 Hockey
285 Rosa Sánchez Female 29 Basketball
286 Jordi Sangrá Male 24 Canoeing
287 Leire Santos Female 25 Diving
288 Alicia Sanz Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
289 Magui Serna Female 25 Tennis
290 Ione Serrano Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
291 Jana Smidaková Female 20 Canoeing
292 Víctor Sojo Male 20 Hockey
293 Joane Somarriba Female 32 Cycling
294 Maider Tellería Female 31 Hockey
295 Esther Termens Female 19 Hockey
296 Paola Tirados Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
297 Eddie Tubau Male 23 Hockey
298 Kenji Uematsu Male 27 Judo
299 Kiyoshi Uematsu Male 26 Judo
300 Rolando Uríos Male 33 Handball
301 Amaya Valdemoro Female 27 Basketball
302 Alejandro Valverde Male 24 Cycling
303 María Vascó Female 28 Athletics
304 Nuria Velasco Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
305 Erika Villaecija Female 20 Swimming
306 José Antonio Villanueva Male 25 Cycling
307 Damián Vindel Male 23 Canoeing
308 Felipe Vivancos Male 24 Athletics
309 Roser Vives Female 20 Swimming
310 Aschwin Wildeboer Male 18 Swimming
311 Olaf Wildeboer Male 21 Swimming
312 Dimas Wood Male 28 Sailing
313 Brigitte Yagüe Female 23 Taekwondo
314 Rocío Ybarra Female 19 Hockey
315 Óscar Yerba Male 30 Basketball
316 Nina Zhivanevskaya Female 27 Swimming
317 Juan Zunzunegui Male 28 Rowing

Sports