You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Spain > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Spain at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Spain: 165 in 27 sports
Participants for Spain: 321 (216 men and 105 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Laura Martínez (16 years, 48 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Ramón Beca (47 years, 162 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): 42 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

321 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gervasio Deferr Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
2 Isabel Fernández Female 28 Judo 1 1
3 Joan Llaneras Male 31 Cycling 1 1
4 David Albelda Male 23 Football 1 1
5 Iván Amaya Male 22 Football 1 1
6 Miguel Ángel Angulo Male 23 Football 1 1
7 Daniel Aranzubia Male 20 Football 1 1
8 Capdevila Male 22 Football 1 1
9 Gabriel Esparza Male 27 Taekwondo 1 1
10 Jordi Ferrón Male 22 Football 1 1
11 Gabri Male 21 Football 1 1
12 José Mari Male 21 Football 1 1
13 Lacruz Male 22 Football 1 1
14 Rafael Lozano Male 30 Boxing 1 1
15 Albert Luque Male 22 Football 1 1
16 Marchena Male 21 Football 1 1
17 Puyol Male 22 Football 1 1
18 Ismael Ruiz Male 23 Football 1 1
19 Tamudo Male 22 Football 1 1
20 Toni Male 23 Football 1 1
21 Unai Male 23 Football 1 1
22 Xavi Male 20 Football 1 1
23 David Barrufet Male 30 Handball 1 1
24 Alex Corretja Male 26 Tennis 1 1
25 Albert Costa Male 25 Tennis 1 1
26 Talant Duyshebayev Male 32 Handball 1 1
27 Marga Fullana Female 28 Cycling 1 1
28 Mateo Garralda Male 30 Handball 1 1
29 Rafael Guijosa Male 31 Handball 1 1
30 Demetrio Lozano Male 24 Handball 1 1
31 Enric Massip Male 31 Handball 1 1
32 Jordi Nuñez Male 31 Handball 1 1
33 Xavier O'Callaghan Male 28 Handball 1 1
34 Josu Olalla Male 29 Handball 1 1
35 Antonio Ortega Male 29 Handball 1 1
36 Juan Pérez Male 26 Handball 1 1
37 Antonio Ugalde Male 24 Handball 1 1
38 Iñaki Urdangarín Male 32 Handball 1 1
39 Alberto Urdiales Male 31 Handball 1 1
40 María Vascó Female 24 Athletics 1 1
41 Andrei Xepkin Male 35 Handball 1 1
42 Nina Zhivanevskaya Female 23 Swimming 1 1
43 María Abel Female 25 Athletics
44 Julia Alba Female 28 Athletics
45 Ana Isabel Alonso Female 37 Athletics
46 Rafael Álvarez Male 28 Diving
47 Rubén Álvarez Male 24 Rowing
48 Sara Álvarez Female 25 Judo
49 Miguel Alzamora Male 26 Cycling
50 Jaime Amat Male 30 Hockey
51 Pol Amat Male 22 Hockey
52 Antonio Andrés Male 26 Athletics
53 Alberto Angulo Male 30 Basketball
54 Abel Antón Male 37 Athletics
55 Esteban Aracama Male 27 Canoeing
56 Izaskun Aramburu Female 24 Canoeing
57 Vanesa Arenas Female 21 Judo
58 Xavi Arnau Male 27 Hockey
59 Igone Arribas Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
60 Luis Astolfi Male 41 Equestrianism
61 Sandra Azón Female 26 Sailing
62 Daniel Ballart Male 27 Water Polo
63 José Luis Ballester Male 32 Sailing
64 Angels Bardina Female 20 Swimming
65 Carmen Barea Female 33 Hockey
66 Alejandro Barrenechea Male 24 Gymnastics
67 Sonia Barrio Female 30 Hockey
68 José Alfredo Bea Male 30 Canoeing
69 Ramón Beca Male 47 Equestrianism
70 Lourdes Becerra Female 27 Swimming
71 Juan Benavides Male 25 Swimming
72 Francisco Benet Male 32 Athletics
73 Elena Benítez Female 33 Taekwondo
74 Maribel Blanco Female 31 Triathlon
75 Fátima Blázquez Female 25 Cycling
76 Javier Bosma Male 30 Beach Volleyball
77 Javier Botello Male 21 Swimming
78 Miriam Bravo Female 25 Athletics
79 Natalia Cabrerizo Female 20 Swimming
80 David Cabrero Male 23 Cycling
81 Mercedes Cagigas Female 21 Cycling
82 Marta Calamonte Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
83 Nuria Camón Female 22 Hockey
84 David Canal Male 21 Athletics
85 Víctor Cano Male 22 Gymnastics
86 Tunte Cantero Male 25 Sailing
87 Norfalia Carabalí Female 36 Athletics
88 Paula Carballido Female 21 Swimming
89 Jordi Carrasco Male 25 Swimming
90 Carlos Luis Carreño Male 27 Volleyball
91 Mónica Carrió Female 23 Weightlifting
92 Elena Carrión Female 30 Hockey
93 Jordi Casas Male 23 Hockey
94 José Antonio Casilla Male 21 Volleyball
95 Santiago Castellanos Male 23 Swimming
96 Carlota Castrejana Female 27 Athletics
97 Marco Antonio Cepeda Male 26 Athletics
98 José Manuel Cerezo Male 27 Athletics
99 Raúl Chapado Male 30 Athletics
100 Almudena Cid Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
101 Inma Clopés Female 32 Athletics
102 Saúl Cofiño Male 22 Gymnastics
103 María del Carmen Collado Female 17 Swimming
104 Omar Cortés Male 23 Gymnastics
105 José Manuel Crespo Male 28 Canoeing
106 Teodoro Cuñado Male 30 Athletics
107 Marta Cusidó Female 17 Gymnastics
108 Sonia de Ignacio-Simo Female 29 Hockey
109 Enrique de la Fuente Male 25 Volleyball
110 Rodrigo de la Fuente Male 23 Basketball
111 Javier de la Plaza Male 26 Sailing
112 Martina de la Puente Female 25 Athletics
113 Ignacio de Miguel Male 26 Basketball
114 Andrés Díaz Male 31 Athletics
115 Fabio Díez Male 34 Beach Volleyball
116 Juan Antonio Dinarés Male 30 Hockey
117 Esther Domínguez Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
118 José David Domínguez Male 20 Athletics
119 Juan Carlos Domínguez Male 29 Cycling
120 Marta Domínguez Female 24 Athletics
121 Manuel Doreste Male 42 Sailing
122 Roberto Dueñas Male 24 Basketball
123 Ricardo Echarte Male 25 Judo
124 Teo Edo Male 25 Swimming
125 María Eizmendi Female 28 Canoeing
126 Youssef El-Nasri Male 21 Athletics
127 Jon Ergüín Male 20 Canoeing
128 Juan Escarré Male 31 Hockey
129 José Antonio Escuredo Male 30 Cycling
130 Manuel Estiarte Male 38 Water Polo
131 Kiko Fábregas Male 22 Hockey
132 Miguel Ángel Falasca Male 27 Volleyball
133 Alberto Falcón Male 30 Fencing
134 María del Mar Feito Female 25 Hockey
135 Francisco Javier Fernández Male 23 Athletics
136 María del Pilar Fernández Female 37 Shooting
137 Nuría Fernández Female 24 Athletics
138 Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Female 34 Equestrianism
139 Juan Carlos Ferrero Male 20 Tennis
140 Martín Fiz Male 37 Athletics
141 Óscar Freire Male 24 Cycling
142 Almudena Gallardo Female 21 Archery
143 Isaac Gálvez Male 25 Cycling
144 Jorge Garbajosa Male 22 Basketball
145 Alberto García Male 29 Athletics
146 Antonio García Male 36 Fencing
147 Javier García Male 34 Athletics
148 Jesús Ángel García Male 30 Athletics
149 María Isabel García Female 22 Canoeing
150 Mireia García Female 19 Swimming
151 Pedro García Male 31 Water Polo
152 Susana García Female 18 Gymnastics
153 Neus Garriga Female 21 Sailing
154 Rodrigo Garza Male 20 Hockey
155 José Miguel Gil Male 29 Diving
156 Erdoitza Goikoetxea Female 25 Hockey
157 Salvador Gómez Male 32 Water Polo
158 Amanda González Female 21 Hockey
159 Fernando González Male 31 Judo
160 Griselda González Female 34 Athletics
161 Jorge González Male 43 Shooting
162 Jovino González Male 24 Canoeing
163 Santos González Male 26 Cycling
164 Encarnación Granados Female 28 Athletics
165 Lorena Guréndez Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
166 José Antonio Hermida Male 22 Cycling
167 Gabriel Hernández Male 25 Water Polo
168 Bernardino Herrera Male 22 Hockey
169 Alberto Herreros Male 31 Basketball
170 Toni Herreros Male 28 Canoeing
171 Juan Carlos Higuero Male 22 Athletics
172 Frederik Hviid Male 25 Swimming
173 José Francisco Jarque Male 28 Cycling
174 Carlos Jiménez Male 24 Basketball
175 Juan Antonio Jiménez Male 41 Equestrianism
176 Carles Joanmartí Male 21 Canoeing
177 Venancio José Male 24 Athletics
178 Ramón Jufresa Male 30 Hockey
179 Ricardo Jurado Male 28 Equestrianism
180 Alberto Juzdado Male 34 Athletics
181 Yago Lamela Male 23 Athletics
182 Begoña Larzábal Female 29 Hockey
183 Rutherford Latham Male 46 Equestrianism
184 Fernando Léon Male 34 Sailing
185 Miren León Female 25 Judo
186 Roberto Lezaun Male 33 Cycling
187 Eneko Llanos Male 23 Triathlon
188 Lucía López Female 26 Hockey
189 Raúl López Male 20 Basketball
190 Santiago López-Vázquez Male 29 Sailing
191 Eduardo Lorente Male 23 Swimming
192 Lluis Lucio Male 42 Equestrianism
193 Jorge Maciel Male 30 Sailing
194 Carolina Malchair Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
195 Kim Malgosa Male 36 Hockey
196 Beatriz Manchón Female 24 Canoeing
197 Domingo Manrique Male 38 Sailing
198 Gustavo Marcos Male 27 Water Polo
199 Ivette María Female 25 Swimming
200 David Márquez Male 22 Athletics
201 Beatriz Martín Female 25 Judo
202 Eliseo Martín Male 26 Athletics
203 Luis Miguel Martín Male 28 Athletics
204 María del Carmen Martín Female 24 Hockey
205 Miguel Ángel Martín Male 27 Cycling
206 Úrsula Martín Female 24 Judo
207 Conchita Martínez Female 28 Tennis
208 David Martínez Male 33 Athletics
209 Gustavo Martínez Male 25 Sailing
210 Laura Martínez Female 16 Gymnastics
211 Luis Martínez Male 27 Sailing
212 Manuel Martínez Male 25 Athletics
213 Mayte Martínez Female 24 Athletics
214 David Mascató Male 24 Canoeing
215 Valentí Massana Male 30 Athletics
216 Alice Matějková Female 31 Athletics
217 Jaime Matossian Male 44 Equestrianism
218 Guillermo Mediano Male 24 Swimming
219 Fernando Medina Male 27 Fencing
220 Salvador Meliá Male 23 Cycling
221 Marta Mendía Female 25 Athletics
222 Gemma Mengual Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
223 Emilio Merchán Male 24 Canoeing
224 José María Merchán Male 24 Triathlon
225 Marta Míguez Female 27 Athletics
226 Montxu Miranda Male 23 Athletics
227 Enrique Molina Male 32 Athletics
228 José Luis Moltó Male 25 Volleyball
229 Íñigo Monreal Male 25 Athletics
230 Concepción Montaner Female 19 Athletics
231 Mauricio Monteserín Male 24 Rowing
232 Daniel Morales Male 23 Swimming
233 Nuria Moreno Female 25 Hockey
234 Daniel Moro Male 27 Water Polo
235 Iván Moro Male 25 Water Polo
236 Paloma Moro Female 18 Gymnastics
237 Sara Moro Female 16 Gymnastics
238 Esther Moya Female 16 Gymnastics
239 María Luisa Muñoz Female 41 Athletics
240 Silvia Muñoz Female 20 Hockey
241 Juan Carlos Navarro Male 20 Basketball
242 Beatriz Nogalez Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
243 Mikel Odriozola Male 27 Athletics
244 Abraham Olano Male 30 Cycling
245 David Ortega Male 21 Swimming
246 Ana Belén Palomo Female 22 Swimming
247 Roberto Parra Male 24 Athletics
248 Rafael Pascual Male 30 Volleyball
249 Sergio Pedrerol Male 30 Water Polo
250 María Peláez Female 22 Swimming
251 Ana María Penas Female 28 Canoeing
252 Óscar Peñas Male 25 Judo
253 Ernesto Pérez Male 30 Judo
254 Eva Pérez Female 25 Athletics
255 Jorge Pérez Male 28 Swimming
256 Josefa Pérez Female 23 Weightlifting
257 Jorge Pina Male 23 Fencing
258 Sergio Piñero Male 25 Shooting
259 Marina Pons Female 22 Shooting
260 Teresa Portela Female 18 Canoeing
261 Cosme Prenafeta Male 28 Volleyball
262 Iván Raña Male 21 Triathlon
263 María Teresa Récio Female 37 Athletics
264 José Antonio Rédolat Male 24 Athletics
265 Alfonso Reyes Male 28 Basketball
266 Xavier Ribas Male 24 Hockey
267 Jaime Ríos Male 22 Rowing
268 José Ríos Male 26 Athletics
269 Juan Carlos Robles Male 32 Volleyball
270 Laura Roca Female 20 Swimming
271 Eduardo Iván Rodríguez Male 22 Athletics
272 Ernesto Rodríguez Male 31 Volleyball
273 Ignacio Rodríguez Male 30 Basketball
274 Natalia Rodríguez Female 21 Athletics
275 Johnny Rogers Male 36 Basketball
276 Jesús Miguel Rollán Male 32 Water Polo
277 Cibeles Romero Female 22 Hockey
278 Silvia Rovira Female 32 Cycling
279 Dori Ruano Female 31 Cycling
280 Ireane Ruíz Female 27 Taekwondo
281 María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra Female 21 Diving
282 Ramón Sala Male 29 Hockey
283 Juan José Salvador Male 24 Volleyball
284 Esther San Miguel Female 25 Judo
285 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Female 28 Tennis
286 Belén Sánchez Female 27 Canoeing
287 Javier Sánchez Male 25 Water Polo
288 María del Mar Sánchez Female 20 Athletics
289 Pep Sánchez Male 24 Hockey
290 Jordi Sans Male 35 Water Polo
291 Beatriz Santiago Female 31 Athletics
292 Leire Santos Female 21 Diving
293 Rubén Santos Male 23 Diving
294 Enrique Sarasola Male 36 Equestrianism
295 Fernando Sarasola Male 34 Equestrianism
296 Magui Serna Female 21 Tennis
297 Joane Somarriba Female 28 Cycling
298 Rafael Soto Male 42 Equestrianism
299 Luis Pedro Suela Male 24 Volleyball
300 Toni Tauler Male 26 Cycling
301 Jon Tecedor Male 24 Weightlifting
302 Maider Tellería Female 27 Hockey
303 Paola Tirados Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
304 Rafael Trujillo Male 24 Sailing
305 Eddie Tubau Male 19 Hockey
306 Kiyoshi Uematsu Male 22 Judo
307 Jorge Ulibarri Male 24 Swimming
308 Elena Urkizu Female 25 Hockey
309 Pablo Usoz Male 31 Hockey
310 Alexis Valido Male 24 Volleyball
311 José María van der Ploeg Male 42 Sailing
312 María del Carmen Vaz Female 32 Sailing
313 Carmina Verdú Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
314 Natalia Vía Dufresne Female 27 Sailing
315 Fernando Vicente Male 23 Tennis
316 Marc Vicente Male 26 Canoeing
317 José Antonio Villanueva Male 21 Cycling
318 Andreu Vivó Male 22 Gymnastics
319 Juan Luis Wood Male 26 Sailing
320 Francisco Zas Male 28 Taekwondo
321 Juan Zunzunegui Male 24 Rowing

Sports