You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Spain > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Spain at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Spain: 157 in 22 sports
Participants for Spain: 289 (194 men and 95 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Gemma Paz (14 years, 338 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Luis Álvarez (48 years, 365 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (2 medals)

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

289 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Female 24 Tennis 1 1 2
2 José María Abarca Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
3 Marta Baldó Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
4 Daniel Ballart Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
5 José Luis Ballester Male 27 Sailing 1 1
6 Nuria Cabanillas Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
7 Manuel Estiarte Male 34 Water Polo 1 1
8 Pedro García Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
9 Estela Giménez Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
10 Salvador Gómez Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
11 Lorena Guréndez Female 15 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
12 Miguel Induráin Male 32 Cycling 1 1
13 Tania Lamarca Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
14 Fernando Léon Male 30 Sailing 1 1
15 Estíbaliz Martínez Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
16 Iván Moro Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
17 Miki Oca Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
18 Jordi Payá Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
19 Sergio Pedrerol Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
20 Jesús Miguel Rollán Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
21 Carles Sans Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
22 Jordi Sans Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
23 Begoña Vía Dufresne Female 25 Sailing 1 1
24 Theresa Zabell Female 31 Sailing 1 1
25 Jaime Amat Male 26 Hockey 1 1
26 Pol Amat Male 18 Hockey 1 1
27 Jordi Arnau Male 26 Hockey 1 1
28 Xavi Arnau Male 23 Hockey 1 1
29 Óscar Barrena Male 29 Hockey 1 1
30 Sergi Bruguera Male 25 Tennis 1 1
31 Fermín Cacho Male 27 Athletics 1 1
32 Ignacio Cobos Male 30 Hockey 1 1
33 Juan Antonio Dinarés Male 26 Hockey 1 1
34 Juan Escarré Male 27 Hockey 1 1
35 Xavier Escudé Male 30 Hockey 1 1
36 Juantxo García-Mauriño Male 32 Hockey 1 1
37 Antonio González Male 26 Hockey 1 1
38 Ramón Jufresa Male 26 Hockey 1 1
39 Kim Malgosa Male 32 Hockey 1 1
40 Abraham Olano Male 26 Cycling 1 1
41 Ernesto Pérez Male 25 Judo 1 1
42 Víctor Pujol Male 28 Hockey 1 1
43 Ramón Sala Male 24 Hockey 1 1
44 Pablo Usoz Male 27 Hockey 1 1
45 Talant Duyshebayev Male 28 Handball 1 1
46 José Salvador Esquer Male 27 Handball 1 1
47 Aitor Etxaburu Male 30 Handball 1 1
48 Isabel Fernández Female 24 Judo 1 1
49 Jesús Fernández Male 22 Handball 1 1
50 Jaume Fort Male 29 Handball 1 1
51 Mateo Garralda Male 26 Handball 1 1
52 Raúl González Male 26 Handball 1 1
53 Rafael Guijosa Male 27 Handball 1 1
54 Fernando Hernández Male 23 Handball 1 1
55 José Javier Hombrados Male 24 Handball 1 1
56 Demetrio Lozano Male 20 Handball 1 1
57 Rafael Lozano Male 26 Boxing 1 1
58 Conchita Martínez Female 24 Tennis 1 1
59 Valentí Massana Male 26 Athletics 1 1
60 Jordi Nuñez Male 27 Handball 1 1
61 Josu Olalla Male 25 Handball 1 1
62 Juan Pérez Male 22 Handball 1 1
63 Yolanda Soler Female 25 Judo 1 1
64 Iñaki Urdangarín Male 28 Handball 1 1
65 Alberto Urdiales Male 27 Handball 1 1
66 Anna Accensi Female 26 Rowing
67 Ana Isabel Alonso Female 32 Athletics
68 Marino Alonso Male 30 Cycling
69 Miriam Alonso Female 26 Athletics
70 Adolfo Alperi Male 25 Cycling
71 Luis Álvarez Male 48 Equestrianism
72 Rafael Álvarez Male 24 Diving
73 Sara Álvarez Female 21 Judo
74 Cristina Antolín Female 22 Shooting
75 Abel Antón Male 33 Athletics
76 Esteban Aracama Male 23 Canoeing
77 Izaskun Aramburu Female 20 Canoeing
78 Agustín Aranzábal Male 23 Football
79 José Manuel Arcos Male 23 Athletics
80 José Luis Ballester Male 26 Swimming
81 Carmen Barea Female 29 Hockey
82 Sonia Barrio Female 26 Hockey
83 Jaime Barroso Male 28 Athletics
84 José Alfredo Bea Male 26 Canoeing
85 Ramón Beca Male 43 Equestrianism
86 Lourdes Becerra Female 23 Swimming
87 Juan Benavides Male 21 Swimming
88 Francisco Benet Male 28 Athletics
89 Izaskun Bengoa Female 21 Cycling
90 Laura Blanco Female 30 Cycling
91 Fátima Blázquez Female 21 Cycling
92 Manuel Borrega Male 26 Athletics
93 Javier Bosma Male 26 Beach Volleyball
94 Jordi Calafat Male 28 Sailing
95 Agustín Calderón Male 24 Canoeing
96 Marc Capdevila Male 22 Swimming
97 Jesús Carballo Male 19 Gymnastics
98 Tomás Carbonell Male 27 Tennis
99 Alba Caride Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
100 Lorenzo Carrió Male 22 Weightlifting
101 Elena Carrión Female 25 Hockey
102 Mireia Casas Female 27 Sailing
103 Rosa María Castillejo Female 27 Fencing
104 Verónica Castro Female 17 Gymnastics
105 Santiago Centenera Male 34 Equestrianism
106 Blanca Cerón Female 21 Swimming
107 Taymi Chappe Female 27 Fencing
108 Almudena Cid Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics
109 Fernando Climent Male 37 Rowing
110 Inma Clopés Female 28 Athletics
111 Juan Gabriel Concepción Male 23 Athletics
112 Sergio Corino Male 21 Football
113 Albert Costa Male 21 Tennis
114 Carlos Costa Male 18 Tennis
115 José Manuel Crespo Male 24 Canoeing
116 Julia Cruz Female 27 Diving
117 Cristina Curto Female 27 Judo
118 Dani Male 21 Football
119 Sonia de Ignacio-Simo Female 25 Hockey
120 Fernando de la Peña Male 36 Fencing
121 Iván de la Peña Male 20 Football
122 Carlos de la Torre Male 30 Athletics
123 Elisardo de la Torre Male 24 Athletics
124 Miguel de los Santos Male 22 Athletics
125 José María de Marco Male 33 Rowing
126 Santi Denia Male 22 Football
127 Andrés Díaz Male 27 Athletics
128 Marta Domínguez Female 20 Athletics
129 Nuria Domínguez Female 22 Rowing
130 Natalia Dorado Female 29 Hockey
131 José Luis Doreste Male 39 Sailing
132 Luis Doreste Male 35 Sailing
133 María Eizmendi Female 24 Canoeing
134 José Antonio Escuredo Male 26 Cycling
135 Itziar Esparza Female 21 Swimming
136 Reyes Estévez Male 19 Athletics
137 Javier Etxaniz Male 26 Canoeing
138 María del Mar Feito Female 20 Hockey
139 Frutos Feo Male 24 Athletics
140 Joaquín Fernández Male 25 Swimming
141 Manuel Fernández Male 25 Cycling
142 María del Pilar Fernández Female 33 Shooting
143 Oscar Fernández Male 34 Fencing
144 Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Female 30 Equestrianism
145 Martín Fiz Male 33 Athletics
146 Juan Manuel Florido Male 21 Rowing
147 Jesús Font Male 24 Athletics
148 Bárbara Franco Female 22 Swimming
149 Claudia Franco Female 20 Swimming
150 Roberto Fresnedoso Male 23 Football
151 Nagore Gabellanes Female 23 Hockey
152 Susanna Garabatos Female 17 Swimming
153 Antonio García Male 31 Fencing
154 Diego García Male 34 Athletics
155 Javier García Male 19 Fencing
156 Javier García Male 29 Athletics
157 Jesús Ángel García Male 26 Athletics
158 Miguel García Male 23 Canoeing
159 Óscar García Male 23 Football
160 Antón Garrote Male 23 Sailing
161 José Miguel Gil Male 25 Diving
162 Alfredo Girón Male 21 Rowing
163 Alejandro Gómez Male 29 Athletics
164 Bernardo González Male 26 Cycling
165 César González Male 30 Fencing
166 Jorge González Male 39 Shooting
167 Jovino González Male 20 Canoeing
168 María Cruz González Female 25 Hockey
169 Mariví González Female 34 Hockey
170 Encarnación Granados Female 24 Athletics
171 José Francisco Guerra Male 28 Fencing
172 Javier Hermida Male 28 Sailing
173 Toni Herreros Male 23 Canoeing
174 Frederik Hviid Male 21 Swimming
175 Iñigo Idiakez Male 22 Football
176 Anacleto Jiménez Male 29 Athletics
177 Sixto Jiménez Male 34 Beach Volleyball
178 Alejandro Jordá Male 40 Equestrianism
179 José Ignacio Male 22 Football
180 Venancio José Male 20 Athletics
181 Joana Juárez Female 15 Gymnastics
182 Alberto Juzdado Male 29 Athletics
183 Aitor Karanka Male 22 Football
184 Lardín Male 23 Football
185 Begoña Larzábal Female 25 Hockey
186 Rutherford Latham Male 41 Equestrianism
187 Roberto Lezaun Male 28 Cycling
188 Joan Llaneras Male 27 Cycling
189 Lucía López Female 22 Hockey
190 Martín López-Zubero Male 27 Swimming
191 Jorge Maciel Male 25 Sailing
192 Fátima Madrid Female 16 Swimming
193 Beatriz Manchón Female 20 Canoeing
194 Domingo Manrique Male 34 Sailing
195 Silvia Manrique Female 23 Hockey
196 María José Mardomingo Female 27 Athletics
197 Ivette María Female 21 Swimming
198 Raúl Maroto Male 30 Fencing
199 Esperanza Márquez Female 23 Rowing
200 Miguel Ángel Martín Male 26 Beach Volleyball
201 Mónica Martín Female 20 Gymnastics
202 Cristina Martínez Female 23 Canoeing
203 David Martínez Male 29 Athletics
204 Isabel Martínez Female 23 Athletics
205 Juan Martínez Male 34 Cycling
206 Manuel Martínez Male 21 Athletics
207 Juan Matute Male 35 Equestrianism
208 Melchor Mauri Male 30 Cycling
209 Jordi Mayoral Male 23 Athletics
210 Fernando Medina Male 23 Fencing
211 Gaizka Mendieta Male 22 Football
212 Ana Menéndez Female 24 Athletics
213 Emilio Merchán Male 20 Canoeing
214 José Antonio Merín Male 26 Rowing
215 Enrique Molina Male 28 Athletics
216 Íñigo Monreal Male 21 Athletics
217 Helen Montilla Female 26 Sailing
218 Juan Luis Mora Male 23 Football
219 David Morales Male 19 Rowing
220 José Moreno Male 27 Cycling
221 Fernando Morientes Male 20 Football
222 Teresa Motos Female 32 Hockey
223 Jokin Mújika Male 33 Cycling
224 Almudena Muñoz Female 27 Judo
225 Sandy Myers Female 35 Athletics
226 Javi Navarro Male 22 Football
227 Javier Navarro Male 29 Athletics
228 Roberto Naveira Male 25 Judo
229 María Olay Female 18 Swimming
230 Jesús Oliván Male 28 Athletics
231 Arturo Ortíz Male 29 Athletics
232 Mercedes Pacheco Female 18 Gymnastics
233 Manuel Pancorbo Male 30 Athletics
234 Eva Paniagua Female 22 Athletics
235 María Concepción Paredes Female 26 Athletics
236 Silvia Parera Female 26 Swimming
237 Daniel Pavón Male 23 Diving
238 Gemma Paz Female 14 Gymnastics
239 Raúl Peinador Male 27 Fencing
240 María Peláez Female 18 Swimming
241 Antonio Peñalver Male 27 Athletics
242 Ana María Penas Female 24 Canoeing
243 José Pérez Male 38 Shooting
244 Cristina Petite Female 24 Athletics
245 Eva Piñera Female 22 Swimming
246 Óscar Pitillas Male 24 Athletics
247 Daniel Plaza Male 30 Athletics
248 Diana Plaza Female 15 Gymnastics
249 Mónica Pont Female 27 Athletics
250 María Quintanal Female 26 Shooting
251 Ignacio Rambla Male 32 Equestrianism
252 Raúl Male 19 Football
253 Javier Revuelta Male 39 Equestrianism
254 Rocío Ríos Female 27 Athletics
255 Juan José Román Male 33 Canoeing
256 Silvia Rovira Female 28 Cycling
257 Vivi Ruano Female 22 Tennis
258 Mónica Rueda Female 20 Hockey
259 María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra Female 17 Diving
260 José Carlos Sáez Male 35 Rowing
261 Carlos Sala Male 36 Athletics
262 Belén Sánchez Female 23 Canoeing
263 Francisco Sánchez Male 30 Sailing
264 Juan Sánchez Male 31 Canoeing
265 Pedro Sánchez Male 30 Equestrianism
266 Enrique Sarasola Male 32 Equestrianism
267 Fernando Sarasola Male 30 Equestrianism
268 Oleg Shelestenko Male 23 Canoeing
269 Sietes Male 22 Football
270 Joane Somarriba Female 23 Cycling
271 Rafael Soto Male 38 Equestrianism
272 Maider Tellería Female 23 Hockey
273 José Tomás Toro Male 25 Judo
274 Elena Urkizu Female 21 Hockey
275 Gemma Usieto Female 31 Shooting
276 Elisabeth Valle Female 18 Gymnastics
277 José María van der Ploeg Male 38 Sailing
278 Julia Vaquero Female 25 Athletics
279 María Vascó Female 20 Athletics
280 Antonio Vázquez Male 35 Archery
281 Fernando Vázquez Male 25 Athletics
282 David Vera Male 26 Sailing
283 Melquiades Verduras Male 27 Rowing
284 Gregorio Vicente Male 27 Canoeing
285 Isaac Viciosa Male 26 Athletics
286 Salvador Vila Male 26 Athletics
287 León Villar Male 26 Judo
288 Javier Yuste Male 24 Beach Volleyball
289 Maite Zúñiga Female 31 Athletics

Sports