You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Spain > 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

Spain at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain (July 24, 1992 to August 9, 1992)
Opening Ceremony: July 25, 1992
Closing Ceremony: August 9, 1992

Events for Spain: 195 in 29 sports
Participants for Spain: 422 (297 men and 125 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Carlos Front (11 years, 251 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Francisco Sanz (50 years, 59 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (2 medals)

Go to the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

422 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Female 20 Tennis 1 1 2
2 Abelardo Male 22 Football 1 1
3 Alfonso Male 19 Football 1 1
4 José Emilio Amavisca Male 21 Football 1 1
5 Carmen Barea Female 25 Hockey 1 1
6 Sonia Barrio Female 22 Hockey 1 1
7 Rafa Berges Male 21 Football 1 1
8 Míriam Blasco Female 28 Judo 1 1
9 Fermín Cacho Male 23 Athletics 1 1
10 Jordi Calafat Male 24 Sailing 1 1
11 Mercedes Coghen Female 29 Hockey 1 1
12 Natalia Dorado Female 25 Hockey 1 1
13 Luis Doreste Male 31 Sailing 1 1
14 Albert Ferrer Male 22 Football 1 1
15 Nagore Gabellanes Female 19 Hockey 1 1
16 Mariví González Female 30 Hockey 1 1
17 Josep Guardiola Male 21 Football 1 1
18 Patricia Guerra Female 27 Sailing 1 1
19 Miguel Hernández Male 22 Football 1 1
20 Juan Carlos Holgado Male 24 Archery 1 1
21 Kiko Male 20 Football 1 1
22 Lasa Male 20 Football 1 1
23 Juanma López Male 22 Football 1 1
24 Martín López-Zubero Male 23 Swimming 1 1
25 Luis Enrique Male 22 Football 1 1
26 Anna Maiques Female 24 Hockey 1 1
27 Domingo Manrique Male 30 Sailing 1 1
28 Silvia Manrique Female 19 Hockey 1 1
29 Eli Maragall Female 21 Hockey 1 1
30 Maribel Martínez Female 24 Hockey 1 1
31 Alfonso Menéndez Male 26 Archery 1 1
32 José Moreno Male 23 Cycling 1 1
33 Teresa Motos Female 28 Hockey 1 1
34 Almudena Muñoz Female 23 Judo 1 1
35 Núria Olivé Female 23 Hockey 1 1
36 Pinilla Male 21 Football 1 1
37 Daniel Plaza Male 26 Athletics 1 1
38 Virginia Ramírez Female 28 Hockey 1 1
39 Masa Rodríguez Female 35 Hockey 1 1
40 Francisco Sánchez Male 26 Sailing 1 1
41 Paco Soler Male 22 Football 1 1
42 Roberto Solozábal Male 22 Football 1 1
43 Maider Tellería Female 19 Hockey 1 1
44 Toni Male 21 Football 1 1
45 José María van der Ploeg Male 34 Sailing 1 1
46 Antonio Vázquez Male 31 Archery 1 1
47 Gabriel Vidal Male 22 Football 1 1
48 David Villabona Male 22 Football 1 1
49 Theresa Zabell Female 27 Sailing 1 1
50 Jordi Arrese Male 27 Tennis 1 1
51 Daniel Ballart Male 19 Water Polo 1 1
52 Manuel Estiarte Male 30 Water Polo 1 1
53 Pedro García Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
54 Salvador Gómez Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
55 Marco Antonio González Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
56 Conchita Martínez Female 20 Tennis 1 1
57 Rubén Michavila Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
58 Miki Oca Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
59 Carolina Pascual Female 16 Rhythmic Gymnastics 1 1
60 Sergio Pedrerol Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
61 Antonio Peñalver Male 23 Athletics 1 1
62 Josep Picó Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
63 Faustino Reyes Male 17 Boxing 1 1
64 Jesús Miguel Rollán Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
65 Ricardo Sánchez Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
66 Jordi Sans Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
67 Natalia Vía Dufresne Female 19 Sailing 1 1
68 Javier García Male 26 Athletics 1 1
69 Carmen Acedo Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
70 José Carlos Adán Male 25 Athletics
71 Juan Aguirre Male 21 Rowing
72 Santiago Aldama Male 23 Basketball
73 Juan Francisco Alemany Male 28 Handball
74 Horacio Allegue Male 20 Rowing
75 Ángel Alonso Male 24 Volleyball
76 Miriam Alonso Female 22 Athletics
77 Adolfo Alperi Male 21 Cycling
78 Juan María Altuna Male 29 Rowing
79 José Luis Álvarez Male 23 Fencing
80 Luis Álvarez Male 45 Equestrianism
81 Luisa Álvárez Female 29 Canoeing
82 Miguel Álvarez Male 21 Rowing
83 Rafael Álvarez Male 20 Diving
84 Ana Álvaro Female 23 Basketball
85 Jaime Amat Male 22 Hockey
86 Marta Amorós Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
87 Amaya Andrés Female 26 Athletics
88 Enrique Andreu Male 24 Basketball
89 Josu Andueza Male 19 Rowing
90 Abel Antón Male 29 Athletics
91 José Arcega Male 28 Basketball
92 José Arconada Male 28 Athletics
93 Alberto Areces Male 21 Shooting
94 Blanca Ares Female 21 Basketball
95 Francisco Aristu Male 24 Baseball
96 Xavi Arnau Male 19 Hockey
97 José Javier Arqués Male 32 Athletics
98 Paloma Arranz Female 22 Handball
99 Ainhoa Artolazábal Female 20 Cycling
100 José Arza Male 23 Baseball
101 Luis Astolfi Male 33 Equestrianism
102 Laureano Atanes Male 20 Wrestling
103 Jorge Avilés Male 27 Hockey
104 Rafael Axpe Male 38 Shooting
105 Nuria Ayala Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
106 Gabriel Aynat Male 20 Cycling
107 Garikoitz Azkue Male 20 Rowing
108 José Luis Ballester Male 22 Swimming
109 José Luis Ballester Male 23 Sailing
110 Francisco Barcia Male 26 Wrestling
111 Ángeles Barreiro Female 28 Athletics
112 Jaime Barroso Male 24 Athletics
113 David Barrufet Male 22 Handball
114 Víctor Baute Male 20 Boxing
115 José Alfredo Bea Male 22 Canoeing
116 José Luis Becerra Male 20 Baseball
117 Lourdes Becerra Female 19 Swimming
118 Gustavo Becker Male 26 Athletics
119 María del Carmen Bellón Female 28 Judo
120 Juan Pedro Belza Male 24 Baseball
121 Francisco Benet Male 24 Athletics
122 José Manuel Bermúdez Male 34 Rowing
123 José Biriukov Male 29 Basketball
124 José Bladas Male 35 Shooting
125 Fernando Bolea Male 27 Handball
126 Ramiro Bravo Male 30 Fencing
127 Sergi Bruguera Male 21 Tennis
128 José Ignacio Bugarín Male 24 Rowing
129 Álvaro Burrell Male 23 Athletics
130 Juan Javier Cabanas Male 32 Handball
131 Francisco Cabezas Male 22 Canoeing
132 Vicente Cáceres Male 25 Wrestling
133 Ramón Camallonga Male 23 Swimming
134 Xavier Camps Male 21 Baseball
135 Andreu Canals Male 19 Rowing
136 Emilia Cano Female 24 Athletics
137 Félix Cano Male 27 Baseball
138 Javier Cano Male 19 Rowing
139 Virginia Cardona Female 25 Volleyball
140 Juan Carlos Male 27 Weightlifting
141 Sergio Casal Male 29 Tennis
142 Roberto Casares Male 28 Table Tennis
143 Mireia Casas Female 23 Sailing
144 Nuria Castelló Female 21 Swimming
145 Rosa María Castillejo Female 23 Fencing
146 Carlota Castrejana Female 19 Basketball
147 Cristina Castro Female 23 Athletics
148 Elisabeth Cebrián Female 21 Basketball
149 Santiago Centenera Male 30 Equestrianism
150 Jesús Centeno Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
151 Leopoldo Centeno Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
152 Xavier Civit Male 19 Baseball
153 José María Claro Male 21 Rowing
154 Enrique Claverol Male 27 Shooting
155 Fernando Climent Male 33 Rowing
156 José María Colorado Male 36 Shooting
157 Gaietà Cornet Male 28 Athletics
158 Enrique Cortés Male 25 Baseball
159 Joaquina Costa Female 25 Canoeing
160 Venancio Costa Male 24 Volleyball
161 Andrés Crespo Male 24 Fencing
162 Julia Cruz Female 23 Diving
163 Belén Cuevas Female 24 Cycling
164 Cristina Curto Female 23 Judo
165 Juan Damborenea Male 27 Baseball
166 Felipe, Crown Prince de Borbón Male 24 Sailing
167 Fernando de la Peña Male 32 Fencing
168 Santiago de la Rocha Male 40 Equestrianism
169 Carlos de la Torre Male 26 Athletics
170 Laura de la Torre Female 18 Volleyball
171 José María de Marco Male 29 Rowing
172 Tomás de Teresa Male 23 Athletics
173 María del Mar Rey Female 23 Volleyball
174 María Cruz Díaz Female 22 Athletics
175 Javier Díez Male 23 Baseball
176 Juan Antonio Dinarés Male 22 Hockey
177 Asunción Domenech Female 25 Volleyball
178 Estela Domínguez Female 22 Volleyball
179 Ángel Edo Male 21 Cycling
180 María Eizmendi Female 20 Canoeing
181 Ignacio Escudé Male 28 Hockey
182 Xavier Escudé Male 26 Hockey
183 Itziar Esparza Female 17 Swimming
184 Jesús Esperanza Male 31 Fencing
185 Montserat Esquerdo Female 31 Fencing
186 Estela Estévez Female 27 Athletics
187 Aitor Etxaburu Male 26 Handball
188 Javier Etxaniz Male 22 Canoeing
189 Alberto Falcón Male 22 Fencing
190 Alicia Fernández Female 18 Gymnastics
191 Ángel Fernández Male 31 Fencing
192 Asier Fernández Male 20 Sailing
193 Cristina Fernández Female 18 Shooting
194 Jaime Fernández Male 23 Swimming
195 Joaquín Fernández Male 21 Swimming
196 María del Pilar Fernández Female 29 Shooting
197 María Luisa Fernández Female 23 Swimming
198 Miguel Fernández Male 23 Cycling
199 Nieves Fernández Female 23 Shooting
200 Teresa Fernández Female 42 Archery
201 Xavi Fernández Male 24 Basketball
202 Marina Ferragut Female 20 Basketball
203 Gregoria Ferrer Female 29 Athletics
204 Martín Fiz Male 29 Athletics
205 Jaume Fort Male 25 Handball
206 Cristina Fraguas Female 16 Gymnastics
207 Sonia Fraguas Female 14 Gymnastics
208 Aleix Franch Male 25 Handball
209 Bárbara Franco Female 18 Swimming
210 Claudia Franco Female 17 Swimming
211 David Freixa Male 25 Hockey
212 Carlos Front Male 11 Rowing
213 Mercedes Fuentes Female 34 Handball
214 Andrés García Male 25 Fencing
215 Antonio García Male 27 Fencing
216 Diego García Male 30 Athletics
217 Jesús Ángel García Male 22 Athletics
218 Kiko García Male 23 Cycling
219 Luis Eduardo García Male 26 Handball
220 Miguel García Male 19 Canoeing
221 Óscar García Male 20 Canoeing
222 Juantxo García-Mauriño Male 28 Hockey
223 Mateo Garralda Male 22 Handball
224 Jesús Garrido Male 22 Volleyball
225 Jonathan Garrido Male 18 Cycling
226 Gloria Gauchia Female 19 Table Tennis
227 Rodrigo Gavela Male 26 Athletics
228 Marta Gens Female 22 Volleyball
229 Margarita Geuer Female 26 Basketball
230 José Miguel Gil Male 21 Diving
231 Ana María Godes Female 24 Table Tennis
232 Alejandro Gómez Male 25 Athletics
233 Begoña Gómez Female 27 Judo
234 Cristina Gómez Female 24 Handball
235 Miguel Ángel Gómez Male 24 Athletics
236 Álvaro González de Galdeano Male 22 Cycling
237 César González Male 26 Fencing
238 Inmaculada González Female 21 Volleyball
239 Jorge González Male 35 Shooting
240 José Luis González Male 34 Athletics
241 Luis González Male 23 Athletics
242 Santos González Male 18 Cycling
243 Encarnación Granados Female 20 Athletics
244 Santiago Grau Male 28 Hockey
245 Jorge Guardiola Male 28 Shooting
246 José Francisco Guerra Male 24 Fencing
247 Pere Guerrero Male 19 Canoeing
248 Ángel Heras Male 33 Athletics
249 Angel Hermida Male 25 Handball
250 Ángel Hernández Male 26 Athletics
251 Patricia Hernández Female 21 Basketball
252 Rita Hernández Female 23 Handball
253 Alberto Herreros Male 23 Basketball
254 Francisco Hervás Male 30 Volleyball
255 José Andrés Ibáñez Male 26 Weightlifting
256 Francisco Iglesias Male 27 Wrestling
257 José Antonio Iglesias Male 27 Hockey
258 Andrés Iniesta Male 18 Wrestling
259 Andrés Jiménez Male 30 Basketball
260 Rafael Jofresa Male 25 Basketball
261 Tomás Jofresa Male 22 Basketball
262 Pedro Jufresa Male 26 Hockey
263 Ramón Jufresa Male 22 Hockey
264 Esther Lahoz Female 29 Athletics
265 Cecilio Leal Male 20 Weightlifting
266 Fernando Léon Male 26 Sailing
267 Luis León Male 28 Baseball
268 Carles Lerín Male 30 Modern Pentathlon
269 Jesús Lisarri Male 24 Baseball
270 Bruno López Male 20 Rowing
271 Eva López Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
272 Francisco López Male 27 Canoeing
273 Héctor López Male 20 Volleyball
274 Sergio López Male 23 Swimming
275 Sergio López Male 24 Athletics
276 Francisco Lorenzo Male 32 Judo
277 Rafael Lozano Male 22 Boxing
278 Karmele Makazaga Female 28 Handball
279 Kim Malgosa Male 28 Hockey
280 Eleuterio Mancebo Male 23 Cycling
281 María José Mardomingo Female 23 Athletics
282 Fernando Mariaca Male 33 Weightlifting
283 José Marín Male 42 Athletics
284 Montserrat Marin Female 23 Handball
285 Ricardo Marín Male 24 Handball
286 Miguel Ángel Maroto Male 28 Volleyball
287 Raúl Maroto Male 26 Fencing
288 Daniel Martí Male 19 Athletics
289 Olga Martín Female 19 Volleyball
290 Blanca Martín-Calero Female 22 Handball
291 Cayetano Martínez Male 29 Equestrianism
292 Cristina Martínez Female 19 Canoeing
293 David Martínez Male 25 Athletics
294 José Luis Martínez Male 23 Weightlifting
295 José María Martínez Male 24 Canoeing
296 Luis Martínez Male 25 Wrestling
297 Manuel Martínez Male 21 Baseball
298 Silvia Martínez Female 17 Gymnastics
299 Valentí Massana Male 22 Athletics
300 Enric Massip Male 22 Handball
301 Juan Matute Male 31 Equestrianism
302 José Antonio Merín Male 22 Rowing
303 Julia Merino Female 21 Athletics
304 Mónica Messa Female 25 Basketball
305 Enrique Míguez Male 26 Canoeing
306 Carmen Miranda Female 21 Volleyball
307 Fernando Molina Male 27 Rowing
308 José Esteban Montiel Male 29 Athletics
309 Manuel Moreno Male 25 Athletics
310 Santiago Moreno Male 28 Athletics
311 Carolina Mújica Female 27 Basketball
312 Juan Francisco Muñoz Male 33 Handball
313 Jesús Oliván Male 24 Athletics
314 Rita Oraá Female 28 Volleyball
315 Juan Antonio Orenga Male 33 Basketball
316 José Ortega Male 28 Boxing
317 Miguel Ortego Male 28 Hockey
318 Arturo Ortíz Male 25 Athletics
319 José María Pales Male 29 Table Tennis
320 Óscar Palomino Male 20 Boxing
321 Manuel Pancorbo Male 26 Athletics
322 Silvia Parera Female 22 Swimming
323 Jaime Parés Male 34 Shooting
324 Miguel Ángel Pariente Male 27 Baseball
325 Rafael Pascual Male 22 Volleyball
326 Raúl Peinador Male 23 Fencing
327 María Peláez Female 14 Swimming
328 Ana María Penas Female 20 Canoeing
329 Manuel Pereira Male 31 Fencing
330 Cristina Pérez Female 26 Athletics
331 Elisenda Pérez Female 17 Swimming
332 Ernesto Pérez Male 21 Judo
333 Jorge Pérez Male 20 Swimming
334 Jaime Piris Male 30 Sailing
335 David Plaza Male 22 Cycling
336 Miguel Prieto Male 27 Athletics
337 Montse Puche Female 22 Handball
338 Víctor Pujol Male 24 Hockey
339 Mónica Pulgar Female 21 Basketball
340 José María Pulido Male 22 Baseball
341 Natalia Pulido Female 22 Swimming
342 Jordi Quer Male 21 Rowing
343 Margarita Ramos Female 26 Athletics
344 Óscar Rebolleda Male 24 Baseball
345 José Alberto Recuero Male 18 Wrestling
346 Cristina Rey Female 16 Swimming
347 Sergio Rey Male 22 Boxing
348 Lorenzo Rico Male 30 Handball
349 Marco Antonio Rioja Male 28 Fencing
350 Fernando Rita Male 30 Sailing
351 Josép Robert Male 25 Rowing
352 Juan Carlos Robles Male 24 Volleyball
353 Alfonso Rodríguez Male 26 Gymnastics
354 Ernesto Rodríguez Male 23 Volleyball
355 José Antonio Rodríguez Male 24 Rowing
356 Ruth Rollán Female 15 Gymnastics
357 Juan José Román Male 29 Canoeing
358 Sergio Roura Male 19 Swimming
359 Dori Ruano Female 23 Cycling
360 Miguel Ángel Rubio Male 25 Gymnastics
361 Eva Rueda Female 20 Gymnastics
362 Alberto Ruiz Male 30 Athletics
363 Dolores Ruiz Female 28 Handball
364 Joaquín Ruiz Male 33 Judo
365 Rocío Ruiz Female 20 Swimming
366 Carlos Sala Male 32 Athletics
367 Antonio Salazar Male 26 Baseball
368 Juan Manuel Salmeron Male 23 Baseball
369 Juan Antonio San Epifanio Male 33 Basketball
370 Emilio Sánchez Vicario Male 27 Tennis
371 Alberto Sánchez Male 22 Canoeing
372 Antonio Sánchez Male 28 Athletics
373 Begoña Sánchez Female 23 Handball
374 Belén Sánchez Female 19 Canoeing
375 Eugenia Sánchez Female 22 Handball
376 Francisco Sánchez Male 32 Volleyball
377 Francisco Sánchez Male 21 Wrestling
378 Jesús Sánchez Male 24 Volleyball
379 Juan Sánchez Male 27 Canoeing
380 Carlos Santacreu Male 25 Sailing
381 Esther Sanz Female 17 Badminton
382 Francisco Sanz Male 50 Shooting
383 Enrique Sarasola Male 28 Equestrianism
384 Juan Seguí Male 45 Shooting
385 Antonio Serrano Male 27 Athletics
386 David Serrano Male 23 Badminton
387 Miguel Ángel Sierra Male 20 Wrestling
388 Yolanda Soler Female 21 Judo
389 Julián Sotelo Male 27 Athletics
390 Carlos Sotillo Male 29 Judo
391 Miguel Stella Male 20 Baseball
392 Eva Suárez Female 32 Shooting
393 Narciso Suárez Male 32 Canoeing
394 Enrique Talavera Male 25 Athletics
395 Esperanza Tercero Female 28 Handball
396 Susana Torrejón Female 32 Canoeing
397 Inmaculada Torres Female 20 Volleyball
398 Ana María Tostado Female 20 Volleyball
399 Juan Jesús Trapero Male 22 Athletics
400 Amaia Ugartamendía Female 26 Handball
401 Ibon Urbieta Male 25 Rowing
402 Iñaki Urdangarín Male 24 Handball
403 Alberto Urdiales Male 23 Handball
404 Gemma Usieto Female 27 Shooting
405 Pablo Usoz Male 23 Hockey
406 Gabriel Valarezo Male 22 Baseball
407 Almudena Vara Female 21 Basketball
408 Alfredo Vázquez Male 29 Sailing
409 Óscar Vega Male 27 Boxing
410 Carlos Ventosa Male 21 Swimming
411 Melquiades Verduras Male 23 Rowing
412 Benjamín Vicedo Male 28 Volleyball
413 Inmaculada Vicent Female 24 Judo
414 Gregorio Vicente Male 23 Canoeing
415 Marc Vicente Male 18 Canoeing
416 Jordi Villacampa Male 28 Basketball
417 Fernando Villalón Male 29 Equestrianism
418 León Villar Male 22 Judo
419 Pedro Villuela Male 21 Wrestling
420 Raquel Vizcaíno Female 25 Handball
421 Maite Zúñiga Female 27 Athletics
422 José Zurera Male 26 Weightlifting

Sports