You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Spain > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Spain at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Spain: 130 in 24 sports
Participants for Spain: 229 (200 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Nuria Belchi (15 years, 72 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Manuel Jiménez (48 years, 239 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

229 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 José Luis Doreste Male 31 Sailing 1 1
2 Sergio Casal Male 26 Tennis 1 1
3 Emilio Sánchez Vicario Male 23 Tennis 1 1
4 Jorge Guardiola Male 25 Shooting 1 1
5 Sergio López Male 20 Swimming 1 1
6 Alfonso Abellán Male 37 Athletics
7 Gonzalo Aguiar Male 22 Cycling
8 José Luis Aguirre Male 21 Rowing
9 Agustín Alarcón Male 26 Rowing
10 Bartolomé Alarcón Male 25 Rowing
11 José Manuel Albentosa Male 24 Athletics
12 Manuel Alcalde Male 31 Athletics
13 Javier Aldanondo Male 21 Cycling
14 Iván Alemany Male 21 Cycling
15 Ana Isabel Alonso Female 25 Athletics
16 José Alonso Male 31 Athletics
17 Javier Álvarez Male 21 Canoeing
18 Luis Álvarez Male 41 Equestrianism
19 Marta Amorós Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
20 Enrique Andreu Male 20 Basketball
21 Abel Antón Male 25 Athletics
22 Fernando Arcega Male 28 Basketball
23 Jaime Armengold Male 27 Hockey
24 José Javier Arqués Male 28 Athletics
25 Luis Astolfi Male 29 Equestrianism
26 Natalia Autric Female 23 Swimming
27 Rafael Axpe Male 34 Shooting
28 Nuria Ayala Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
29 José Luis Ballester Male 19 Swimming
30 Francisco Barcia Male 22 Wrestling
31 Ramón Beca Male 35 Equestrianism
32 Nuria Belchi Female 15 Gymnastics
33 José Manuel Bermúdez Male 30 Rowing
34 José Biriukov Male 25 Basketball
35 José Bladas Male 31 Shooting
36 Enrique Briones Male 26 Rowing
37 Antonio Caballero Male 21 Boxing
38 Juan Javier Cabanas Male 28 Handball
39 Vicente Cáceres Male 21 Wrestling
40 Ramón Camallonga Male 19 Swimming
41 Javier Carbayeda Male 21 Cycling
42 Juan Caride Male 22 Wrestling
43 Lidia Castillejo Female 19 Gymnastics
44 Leopoldo Centeno Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
45 Miguel Chillida Male 25 Water Polo
46 Fernando Climent Male 30 Rowing
47 Antonio Corgos Male 28 Athletics
48 Gaietà Cornet Male 25 Athletics
49 Juan Costas Male 43 Sailing
50 Cristina, Princess de Borbón Female 23 Sailing
51 Fernando de la Peña Male 29 Fencing
52 Juan de la Puente Male 32 Handball
53 Santiago de la Rocha Male 36 Equestrianism
54 Miguel de Paz Male 27 Hockey
55 Tomás de Teresa Male 20 Athletics
56 Luis Doreste Male 27 Sailing
57 Ignacio Escudé Male 24 Hockey
58 Jaime Escudé Male 26 Hockey
59 Xavier Escudé Male 22 Hockey
60 Jesús Esperanza Male 28 Fencing
61 Manuel Estiarte Male 26 Water Polo
62 Eduardo Fábregas Male 24 Hockey
63 Alfredo Fernández Male 24 Equestrianism
64 Ángel Fernández Male 27 Fencing
65 Carlos Fernández Male 23 Wrestling
66 Jesús Fernández Male 26 Handball
67 Joaquín Fernández Male 17 Swimming
68 María Luisa Fernández Female 19 Swimming
69 Oscar Fernández Male 26 Fencing
70 Jaume Fort Male 22 Handball
71 Fernando Fuentes Male 18 Canoeing
72 Amaya Garbayo Female 18 Swimming
73 Andrés García Male 21 Fencing
74 Antonio García Male 24 Fencing
75 Bonifacio García Male 19 Boxing
76 Francisco García Male 41 Sailing
77 Javier García Male 22 Athletics
78 Juan García Male 23 Equestrianism
79 Nuria García Female 15 Gymnastics
80 Pedro García Male 19 Water Polo
81 Juantxo García-Mauriño Male 24 Hockey
82 Florencio Gascón Male 24 Athletics
83 Arturo Gériz Male 24 Cycling
84 José Miguel Gil Male 17 Diving
85 Alejandro Gómez Male 21 Athletics
86 Andrés Gómez Male 26 Hockey
87 Jesús Gómez Male 23 Handball
88 Salvador Gómez Male 20 Water Polo
89 Adelina González Female 24 Sailing
90 Bernardo González Male 19 Cycling
91 Jorge González Male 31 Shooting
92 Marco Antonio González Male 22 Water Polo
93 Vítorino González Male 24 Judo
94 Antonio Gorostegui Male 34 Sailing
95 Santiago Grau Male 25 Hockey
96 Patricia Guerra Female 23 Sailing
97 Honorato Hernández Male 32 Athletics
98 José Hernando Male 20 Swimming
99 Manuela Hervás Female 26 Gymnastics
100 Juan Carlos Holgado Male 20 Archery
101 José Andrés Ibáñez Male 22 Weightlifting
102 Francisco Iglesias Male 23 Wrestling
103 José Antonio Iglesias Male 23 Hockey
104 Carlos Iniesta Male 21 Sailing
105 Xavier Isasa Male 22 Cycling
106 Andrés Jiménez Male 26 Basketball
107 Manuel Jiménez Male 48 Archery
108 Blanca Lacambra Female 23 Athletics
109 Luis Lasúrtegui Male 32 Rowing
110 Francisco Leal Male 20 Canoeing
111 Fernando Léon Male 22 Sailing
112 Jorge Llopart Male 36 Athletics
113 José Luis Llorente Male 29 Basketball
114 María Isabel Lloret Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
115 Eva López Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
116 Francisco López Male 23 Canoeing
117 Luis López Male 33 Sailing
118 Martín López-Zubero Male 19 Swimming
119 Juan Malgosa Male 29 Hockey
120 Kim Malgosa Male 24 Hockey
121 Domingo Manrique Male 26 Sailing
122 Eduardo Manrique Male 23 Cycling
123 Alfredo Marcuño Male 27 Wrestling
124 José María Margall Male 33 Basketball
125 Fernando Mariaca Male 29 Weightlifting
126 José Marín Male 38 Athletics
127 Ricardo Marín Male 20 Handball
128 Raúl Maroto Male 23 Fencing
129 Baltasar Márquez Male 22 Rowing
130 José Antonio Martiarena Male 20 Cycling
131 Antonio Martín Male 22 Basketball
132 María Martín Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
133 Ferrán Martínez Male 20 Basketball
134 Javier Martínez Male 20 Boxing
135 José Luis Martínez Male 20 Weightlifting
136 Juan Matute Male 27 Equestrianism
137 Enrique Míguez Male 22 Canoeing
138 Jaime Monjo Male 35 Sailing
139 José Antonio Montero Male 23 Basketball
140 Jesús Montesdeoca Male 21 Wrestling
141 Álvaro Montesinos Male 24 Gymnastics
142 Javier Moracho Male 31 Athletics
143 José Moreno Male 19 Cycling
144 Mariano Moya Male 24 Water Polo
145 Dionisio Muñoz Male 27 Weightlifting
146 Juan Francisco Muñoz Male 29 Handball
147 Laura Muñoz Female 18 Gymnastics
148 Sandy Myers Female 27 Athletics
149 Jorge Neira Male 23 Water Polo
150 Miguel Noguer Male 31 Sailing
151 Jordi Oliva Male 29 Hockey
152 José Ortega Male 24 Boxing
153 Miguel Ortego Male 24 Hockey
154 Arturo Ortíz Male 21 Athletics
155 José Ramón Oyarzábal Male 31 Rowing
156 Silvia Parera Female 19 Swimming
157 Jordi Payá Male 25 Water Polo
158 Antonio Peñalver Male 19 Athletics
159 Juan Carlos Peón Male 25 Hockey
160 Manuel Pereira Male 27 Fencing
161 Cristina Pérez Female 22 Athletics
162 José Pérez Male 27 Sailing
163 Miguel Pérez Male 21 Water Polo
164 Daniel Plaza Male 22 Athletics
165 Antonio Prieto Male 30 Athletics
166 Ricardo Pueyo Male 21 Athletics
167 Jaime Puig Male 31 Handball
168 Montserrat Pujol Female 27 Athletics
169 Eduardo Quesada Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
170 Jorge Quesada Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
171 Emilio Ratia Male 20 Diving
172 Javier Reino Male 25 Handball
173 José Reyes Male 22 Canoeing
174 Lorenzo Rico Male 26 Handball
175 Pedro Robert Male 32 Water Polo
176 Valentín Rocandio Male 25 Athletics
177 Alfonso Rodríguez Male 22 Gymnastics
178 Angelines Rodríguez Female 18 Athletics
179 José Rodríguez Male 22 Cycling
180 José Antonio Rodríguez Male 21 Water Polo
181 Jesús Miguel Rollán Male 20 Water Polo
182 Juan José Román Male 25 Canoeing
183 Miguel Rovira Male 25 Hockey
184 Miguel Ángel Rubio Male 22 Gymnastics
185 Eva Rueda Female 17 Gymnastics
186 Joaquín Ruiz Male 29 Judo
187 Julián Ruiz Male 28 Handball
188 Tomás Ruiz Male 21 Boxing
189 Joan Sagalés Male 28 Handball
190 Carlos Sala Male 28 Athletics
191 Antonio Salvador Male 20 Cycling
192 Juan Antonio San Epifanio Male 29 Basketball
193 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Female 16 Tennis
194 Javier Sánchez Vicario Male 20 Tennis
195 Alberto Sánchez Male 19 Canoeing
196 Antonio Sánchez Male 24 Athletics
197 Francisco Sánchez Male 22 Sailing
198 Juan Sánchez Male 23 Canoeing
199 Óscar Sánchez Male 21 Wrestling
200 Pedro Sánchez Male 22 Equestrianism
201 Jordi Sans Male 23 Water Polo
202 Agustín Sebastiá Male 24 Cycling
203 Juan Seguí Male 41 Shooting
204 José María Segurola Male 22 Rowing
205 Eusebio Serna Male 27 Wrestling
206 Daniel Serra Male 20 Swimming
207 Antonio Serrano Male 23 Athletics
208 Eugenio Serrano Male 28 Handball
209 Ignacio Solozábal Male 30 Basketball
210 Carlos Sotillo Male 25 Judo
211 Eva Suárez Female 28 Shooting
212 Narciso Suárez Male 28 Canoeing
213 Enrique Talavera Male 21 Athletics
214 Colomán Trabado Male 30 Athletics
215 Ibon Urbieta Male 21 Rowing
216 Juan José Uria Male 32 Handball
217 Gemma Usieto Female 23 Shooting
218 José Manuel Valades Male 35 Sailing
219 María Teresa Valdés Female 27 Archery
220 Eladio Vallduvi Male 38 Shooting
221 Joaquín Valle Male 34 Weightlifting
222 Antonio Vázquez Male 27 Archery
223 Manuel Vera Male 25 Rowing
224 Gregorio Vicente Male 19 Canoeing
225 Jordi Villacampa Male 24 Basketball
226 Javier Viñolas Male 17 Rowing
227 Maite Zúñiga Female 23 Athletics
228 Miguel Zúñiga Male 28 Handball
229 José Zurera Male 22 Weightlifting

Sports