Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

Spain at the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 29, 1984 to August 12, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1984
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1984

Events for Spain: 104 in 23 sports
Participants for Spain: 179 (163 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Laura Muñoz (14 years, 52 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Luis del Cerro (60 years, 54 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): 19 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1984 Los Angeles Summer Games page

179 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Luis Doreste Male 23 Sailing 1 1
2 Roberto Molina Male 24 Sailing 1 1
3 Fernando Arcega Male 23 Basketball 1 1
4 José Manuel Beirán Male 25 Basketball 1 1
5 Fernando Climent Male 26 Rowing 1 1
6 Juan Antonio Corbalán Male 29 Basketball 1 1
7 Juan de la Cruz Male 30 Basketball 1 1
8 Andrés Jiménez Male 22 Basketball 1 1
9 Luis Lasúrtegui Male 28 Rowing 1 1
10 José Luis Llorente Male 25 Basketball 1 1
11 Juan Manuel López Male 25 Basketball 1 1
12 José María Margall Male 29 Basketball 1 1
13 Fernando Martín Male 22 Basketball 1 1
14 Fernando Romay Male 24 Basketball 1 1
15 Juan Antonio San Epifanio Male 25 Basketball 1 1
16 Ignacio Solozábal Male 26 Basketball 1 1
17 José Manuel Abascal Male 26 Athletics 1 1
18 Enrique Míguez Male 18 Canoeing 1 1
19 Narciso Suárez Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
20 Alejandro Abascal Male 32 Sailing
21 Antonio Aguilar Male 24 Water Polo
22 Rafael Aguilar Male 22 Water Polo
23 José Agut Male 23 Hockey
24 Manuel Alcalde Male 27 Athletics
25 Ricardo Aldabe Male 19 Swimming
26 Pedro Alegre Male 22 Canoeing
27 Cecilio Alonso Male 26 Handball
28 José Alonso Male 27 Athletics
29 Luis Álvarez Male 37 Equestrianism
30 Francisco Antequera Male 20 Cycling
31 Mónica Antich Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
32 Jaime Arbós Male 32 Hockey
33 Juan Arbós Male 31 Hockey
34 José Javier Arqués Male 24 Athletics
35 Marta Artigas Female 16 Gymnastics
36 Luis Astolfi Male 25 Equestrianism
37 Juan Ávalos Male 43 Shooting
38 Eduardo Bellini Male 18 Sailing
39 José Manuel Bermúdez Male 26 Rowing
40 Joaquín Blanco Male 26 Sailing
41 Marta Bobo Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
42 Mariano Bordas Male 24 Hockey
43 Eduardo Burguete Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
44 Juan Javier Cabanas Male 24 Handball
45 Javier Cabot Male 30 Hockey
46 Ricardo Cabot Male 34 Hockey
47 Ricardo Camacho Male 28 Diving
48 Alberto Canal Male 22 Water Polo
49 Marta Cantón Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
50 Jorge Carmona Male 26 Water Polo
51 Ignacio Cobos Male 18 Hockey
52 Antonio Corgos Male 24 Athletics
53 Rosa Costa Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
54 Santiago de la Parte Male 35 Athletics
55 Juan de la Puente Male 28 Handball
56 Juan Pedro de Miguel Male 26 Handball
57 Miguel de Paz Male 23 Hockey
58 Luis del Cerro Male 60 Shooting
59 Guillermo del Riego Male 25 Canoeing
60 Luis Diéguez Male 17 Diving
61 Manuel Domínguez Male 21 Cycling
62 José Luis Doreste Male 27 Sailing
63 Juan Escalas Male 20 Swimming
64 Rafael Escalas Male 23 Swimming
65 Ignacio Escudé Male 20 Hockey
66 Margot Estévez Female 16 Gymnastics
67 Manuel Estiarte Male 22 Water Polo
68 Ángel Fernández Male 23 Fencing
69 Ángel Corsino Fernández Male 33 Shooting
70 Félix Fernández Male 20 Water Polo
71 Antonio Fraguas Male 20 Gymnastics
72 Federico Galera Male 31 Modern Pentathlon
73 Alfonso García Male 23 Judo
74 Antonio García Male 20 Fencing
75 Jorge García Male 23 Athletics
76 José Miguel García Male 31 Hockey
77 Miguel Ángel García Male 23 Wrestling
78 Pedro García Male 21 Handball
79 Harri Garmendia Male 18 Swimming
80 Agapito Gómez Male 21 Boxing
81 Andrés Gómez Male 21 Hockey
82 Julio Gómez Male 24 Boxing
83 Benjamín González Male 26 Athletics
84 Iván González Male 19 Canoeing
85 Jesús González Male 25 Rowing
86 Jorge González Male 27 Shooting
87 José Luis González Male 26 Athletics
88 Manuel González Male 20 Athletics
89 Antonio Gorostegui Male 30 Sailing
90 Asención Guerra Female 29 Archery
91 Ángel Heras Male 25 Athletics
92 José Antonio Hernándo Male 24 Boxing
93 Alberto Honrubia Male 19 Equestrianism
94 Francisco Iglesias Male 19 Wrestling
95 Miguel Induráin Male 20 Cycling
96 Eduardo Jiménez Male 37 Shooting
97 Raúl Jimeno Male 25 Athletics
98 Rutherford Latham Male 29 Equestrianism
99 Jorge Llopart Male 32 Athletics
100 Francisco López Male 19 Canoeing
101 Rafael López Male 30 Handball
102 David López-Zubero Male 25 Swimming
103 Juan Malgosa Male 24 Hockey
104 Santiago Malgosa Male 28 Hockey
105 Ana Manso Female 18 Gymnastics
106 Fernando Mariaca Male 25 Weightlifting
107 José Marín Male 34 Athletics
108 Isidro Martín Male 25 Rowing
109 Montserrat Martín Female 18 Archery
110 Irene Martínez Female 18 Gymnastics
111 Herminio Menéndez Male 30 Canoeing
112 Agustín Millán Male 25 Handball
113 Javier Miralpeix Male 17 Swimming
114 Javier Moracho Male 26 Athletics
115 José Morillo Male 22 Water Polo
116 Mariano Moya Male 20 Water Polo
117 Isabel Mozún Female 24 Athletics
118 Dionisio Muñoz Male 23 Weightlifting
119 Juan Francisco Muñoz Male 25 Handball
120 Laura Muñoz Female 14 Gymnastics
121 Virginia Navarro Female 17 Gymnastics
122 Jorge Neira Male 19 Water Polo
123 Miguel Noguer Male 27 Sailing
124 José Novoa Male 28 Handball
125 Jordi Oliva Male 25 Hockey
126 Julio Oliver Male 23 Rowing
127 Luis Miguel Oliver Male 24 Rowing
128 Ignacio Ordóñez Male 18 Wrestling
129 José Ramón Oyarzábal Male 27 Rowing
130 María Luisa Peña Female 49 Shooting
131 Juan Carlos Peón Male 21 Hockey
132 Francisco Pérez Male 43 Shooting
133 José María Pigrau Male 41 Shooting
134 Antonio Prieto Male 26 Athletics
135 José Prieto Male 38 Archery
136 Jaime Puig Male 27 Handball
137 Jorge Quesada Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
138 Domingo Ramón Male 26 Athletics
139 Luis Ramos Male 31 Canoeing
140 Javier Reino Male 21 Handball
141 Leandro Ribera Perpiñá Male 21 Water Polo
142 Lorenzo Rico Male 22 Handball
143 Teresa Rioné Female 19 Athletics
144 Pedro Robert Male 28 Water Polo
145 Carlos Roca Male 26 Hockey
146 Alfonso Rodríguez Male 18 Gymnastics
147 Francisco Rodríguez Male 26 Judo
148 Juan José Román Male 21 Canoeing
149 Enrique Romero Male 20 Swimming
150 Alberto Rubio Male 23 Judo
151 Manuel Rubio Male 32 Archery
152 Alberto Ruiz Male 22 Athletics
153 Joaquín Ruiz Male 25 Judo
154 Julián Ruiz Male 24 Handball
155 Joaquín Sabriá Male 22 Rowing
156 Julio Sáez Male 27 Weightlifting
157 Carlos Sala Male 24 Athletics
158 Antonio Sánchez Male 20 Athletics
159 Juan Sánchez Male 19 Canoeing
160 José Sanchis Male 21 Cycling
161 Ricardo Sancho Male 42 Shooting
162 Jordi Sans Male 18 Water Polo
163 Ignacio Sanz Male 28 Judo
164 Juan Seguí Male 37 Shooting
165 Eugenio Serrano Male 24 Handball
166 Jorge Signes Male 24 Water Polo
167 Miguel Soler Male 24 Gymnastics
168 Carlos Sotillo Male 21 Judo
169 Ana Tarrés Female 16 Synchronized Swimming
170 Juan José Torres Male 26 Athletics
171 Colomán Trabado Male 26 Athletics
172 Raúl Trapero Male 21 Boxing
173 Juan Carlos Traspaderne Male 28 Athletics
174 Juan José Uria Male 28 Handball
175 Eladio Vallduvi Male 34 Shooting
176 Joaquín Valle Male 30 Weightlifting
177 Juan Carlos Vallejo Male 21 Swimming
178 Andrés Vera Male 23 Athletics
179 Manuel Vera Male 21 Rowing

Sports