Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Spain at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Spain: 75 in 18 sports
Participants for Spain: 155 (146 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Sonia Fernández (13 years, 274 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Jaime González (46 years, 348 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): Herminio Menéndez (2 medals)

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

155 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Herminio Menéndez Male 26 Canoeing 1 1 2
2 Alejandro Abascal Male 28 Sailing 1 1
3 Miguel Noguer Male 23 Sailing 1 1
4 Juan Amat Male 34 Hockey 1 1
5 Jaime Arbós Male 28 Hockey 1 1
6 Juan Arbós Male 27 Hockey 1 1
7 Javier Cabot Male 26 Hockey 1 1
8 Ricardo Cabot Male 30 Hockey 1 1
9 Miguel Chaves Male 25 Hockey 1 1
10 Juan Luís Coghen Male 21 Hockey 1 1
11 Miguel de Paz Male 19 Hockey 1 1
12 Guillermo del Riego Male 21 Canoeing 1 1
13 Francisco Fábregas Male 31 Hockey 1 1
14 José Miguel García Male 27 Hockey 1 1
15 Rafael Garralda Male 24 Hockey 1 1
16 Jorge Llopart Male 28 Athletics 1 1
17 Santiago Malgosa Male 23 Hockey 1 1
18 Paulino Monsalve Male 21 Hockey 1 1
19 Juan Pellón Male 25 Hockey 1 1
20 Carlos Roca Male 22 Hockey 1 1
21 Jaime Zumalacárregui Male 23 Hockey 1 1
22 David López-Zubero Male 21 Swimming 1 1
23 Luis Ramos Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
24 José Manuel Abascal Male 22 Athletics
25 Antonio Aguilar Male 20 Water Polo
26 Agustín Male 20 Football
27 Jesús Albisu Male 31 Handball
28 José Alcázar Male 23 Water Polo
29 Jorge Alonso Male 21 Water Polo
30 Marcos Alonso Male 20 Football
31 Eleuterio Antón Male 30 Athletics
32 Margarita Armengol Female 20 Swimming
33 Juan Barro Male 23 Swimming
34 José María Benavides Male 35 Sailing
35 José Manuel Bermúdez Male 22 Rowing
36 Fernando Bertrand Male 25 Gymnastics
37 Wayne Brabender Male 34 Basketball
38 Paco Buyo Male 22 Football
39 Roberto Cabrejas Male 27 Athletics
40 Vicente Calabuig Male 27 Handball
41 Gabriel Calvo Male 24 Gymnastics
42 José Luis Calvo Male 38 Shooting
43 Ricardo Camacho Male 24 Diving
44 Enrique Camarena Male 42 Shooting
45 Jorge Carmona Male 22 Water Polo
46 José Casabona Male 23 Athletics
47 Gloria Casado Female 17 Swimming
48 Juan Casamajo Male 34 Shooting
49 José Antonio Cechini Male 24 Judo
50 Ramón Cid Male 25 Athletics
51 Juan Antonio Corbalán Male 25 Basketball
52 Antonio Corgos Male 20 Athletics
53 José Luis Corta Male 31 Rowing
54 David Male 24 Football
55 Miguel de Andrés Male 22 Football
56 José de la Casa Male 23 Gymnastics
57 Juan de la Cruz Male 26 Basketball
58 Juan de la Puente Male 24 Handball
59 Juan Pedro de Miguel Male 22 Handball
60 Manuel Delgado Male 25 Water Polo
61 Gustavo Doreste Male 20 Sailing
62 José Luis Doreste Male 23 Sailing
63 Rafael Escalas Male 19 Swimming
64 Jesús Esperanza Male 19 Fencing
65 Antonio Esteller Male 25 Water Polo
66 Manuel Estiarte Male 18 Water Polo
67 Sonia Fernández Female 13 Diving
68 Laura Flaque Female 16 Swimming
69 Manuel Flores Male 28 Basketball
70 Salvador Franch Male 31 Water Polo
71 Agustín Gajate Male 22 Football
72 Federico Galera Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
73 Ángel González Male 21 Football
74 Benjamín González Male 22 Athletics
75 Jaime González Male 46 Shooting
76 Jesús González Male 21 Rowing
77 José Luis González Male 22 Athletics
78 Antonio Gorostegui Male 26 Sailing
79 Moisés Gosálvez Male 20 Swimming
80 Francisco Güerri Male 21 Football
81 Isidoro Hornillos Male 23 Athletics
82 Joaquín Male 24 Football
83 Juanito Male 18 Football
84 Luis Lasúrtegui Male 24 Rowing
85 Ramón Lavín Male 18 Swimming
86 José Luis Llorente Male 21 Basketball
87 Juan Lloveras Male 24 Athletics
88 Francisco López Male 31 Handball
89 Gregorio López Male 28 Handball
90 Juan Manuel López Male 21 Basketball
91 Rafael López Male 26 Handball
92 Santos Magaz Male 22 Canoeing
93 José María Margall Male 25 Basketball
94 José Marín Male 30 Athletics
95 Isidro Martín Male 21 Rowing
96 Irene Martínez Female 14 Gymnastics
97 Natalia Más Female 16 Swimming
98 Agustín Millán Male 21 Handball
99 Manuel Montesinos Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
100 Javier Moracho Male 22 Athletics
101 Santiago Morales Male 28 Wrestling
102 Aurora Morata Female 19 Gymnastics
103 Juan Francisco Muñoz Male 21 Handball
104 José Novoa Male 24 Handball
105 Carmen Belén Núñez Female 22 Diving
106 Julio Oliver Male 19 Rowing
107 Luis Miguel Oliver Male 20 Rowing
108 José Ramón Oyarzábal Male 23 Rowing
109 Antonio Páez Male 23 Athletics
110 José María Pagoaga Male 28 Handball
111 Valentín Paraíso Male 25 Fencing
112 José Pardas Male 25 Rowing
113 Francisco Peralta Male 26 Archery
114 Martín Perarnau Male 25 Athletics
115 Francisco Pérez Male 39 Shooting
116 José Pérez Male 22 Fencing
117 Antonio Prieto Male 22 Athletics
118 Domingo Ramón Male 22 Athletics
119 Quique Ramos Male 24 Football
120 Alfredo Rigau Male 20 Sailing
121 Poli Rincón Male 23 Football
122 Pedro Robert Male 24 Water Polo
123 Miguel Roca Male 24 Fencing
124 Fernando Romay Male 20 Basketball
125 Federico Sabriá Male 21 Water Polo
126 Javier Sabriá Male 16 Rowing
127 Carlos Sala Male 20 Athletics
128 Juan Antonio San Epifanio Male 21 Basketball
129 Fernando San Isidro Male 29 Wrestling
130 Francisco Sánchez Male 22 Athletics
131 Ricardo Sancho Male 38 Shooting
132 Luis Santillana Male 28 Basketball
133 Ignacio Sanz Male 24 Judo
134 Juan Seguí Male 32 Shooting
135 Eugenio Serrano Male 20 Handball
136 José Serrano Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
137 Cándido Sibilio Male 21 Basketball
138 Alberto Solanas Male 24 Athletics
139 Joan Solano Male 27 Rowing
140 Ignacio Solozábal Male 22 Basketball
141 Narciso Suárez Male 20 Canoeing
142 Gustavo Torrijos Male 17 Swimming
143 Colomán Trabado Male 22 Athletics
144 Urbano Male 18 Football
145 Juan José Uria Male 23 Handball
146 Urquiaga Male 22 Football
147 Eladio Vallduvi Male 30 Shooting
148 Juan Carlos Vallejo Male 17 Swimming
149 Antonio Vázquez Male 19 Archery
150 Gaspart Ventura Male 25 Water Polo
151 Manuel Vera Male 17 Rowing
152 Salvador Verges Male 21 Rowing
153 Víctor Muñoz Male 23 Football
154 Gloria Viseras Female 15 Gymnastics
155 Manuel Zúñiga Male 20 Football

Sports