Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1976 Montréal Summer Games

Spain at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada (July 18, 1976 to August 1, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: July 17, 1976
Closing Ceremony: August 1, 1976

Events for Spain: 68 in 14 sports
Participants for Spain: 113 (103 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Antonia Real (12 years, 311 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Luis del Cerro (52 years, 43 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

113 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 José María Esteban Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
2 Antonio Gorostegui Male 22 Sailing 1 1
3 José Ramón López Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
4 Herminio Menéndez Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
5 Pedro Millet Male 24 Sailing 1 1
6 Luis Ramos Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
7 Alejandro Abascal Male 24 Sailing
8 Bernardo Alfonsel Male 22 Cycling
9 Luis Álvarez Male 28 Equestrianism
10 Juan Amat Male 30 Hockey
11 Eduardo Amorós Male 33 Equestrianism
12 Félix Anglada Male 27 Sailing
13 Jaime Arbós Male 24 Hockey
14 Juan Arbós Male 23 Hockey
15 Arconada Male 22 Football
16 Juan Ávalos Male 35 Shooting
17 Esteban Azcue Male 32 Shooting
18 Pedro Balcells Male 22 Swimming
19 Andrés Ballbé Male 23 Athletics
20 Antonio Baños Male 30 Athletics
21 José Bas Male 24 Swimming
22 José María Benavides Male 31 Sailing
23 Paco Bermejo Male 21 Football
24 Fernando Bertrand Male 21 Gymnastics
25 Fernando Betancourt Male 20 Canoeing
26 Rafael Blanquer Male 30 Athletics
27 Elisa Cabello Female 19 Gymnastics
28 Ricardo Cabot Male 26 Hockey
29 Gabriel Calvo Male 20 Gymnastics
30 Ricardo Camacho Male 20 Diving
31 Enrique Camarena Male 38 Shooting
32 Antonio Campos Male 25 Athletics
33 Magda Camps Female 19 Swimming
34 Pedro Camus Male 21 Football
35 Juan Carrasco Male 18 Athletics
36 Luis Carrera Male 27 Hockey
37 Fernando Cerrada Male 21 Athletics
38 Agustín Churruca Male 23 Hockey
39 Ramón Cid Male 21 Athletics
40 Francisco Codina Male 26 Hockey
41 Juan Colomer Male 24 Hockey
42 Jorge Comas Male 22 Swimming
43 Humberto Costas Male 26 Sailing
44 Juan Costas Male 31 Sailing
45 Cundi Male 21 Football
46 José Luis de Frutos Male 26 Judo
47 José de la Casa Male 19 Gymnastics
48 Luis del Cerro Male 52 Shooting
49 Guillermo del Riego Male 17 Canoeing
50 José del Villar Male 33 Shooting
51 José Luis Doreste Male 19 Sailing
52 Esteban Male 21 Football
53 Santiago Esteva Male 24 Swimming
54 Rosa Estiarte Female 17 Swimming
55 Francisco Fábregas Male 27 Hockey
56 Jorge Fábregas Male 28 Hockey
57 Agustín Fernández Male 38 Athletics
58 Silvia Fontana Female 14 Swimming
59 Jesús Fuentes Male 18 Swimming
60 Félix Gancedo Male 29 Sailing
61 Francisco García Male 26 Athletics
62 José Manuel Gómet Male 20 Boxing
63 Fernando Gómez-Reino Male 20 Swimming
64 Jaime González Male 42 Shooting
65 Mariano Haro Male 36 Athletics
66 Idígoras Male 22 Football
67 Juani Male 20 Football
68 Juanito Male 21 Football
69 Rafael Ladrón Male 23 Cycling
70 Miguel Lang-Lenton Male 19 Swimming
71 Mario Lloret Male 18 Swimming
72 David López-Zubero Male 17 Swimming
73 Montserrat Majo Female 17 Swimming
74 Santiago Manguan Male 34 Athletics
75 Eloisa Marcos Female 14 Gymnastics
76 Francisco Martín Male 21 Athletics
77 Javier Martínez Male 23 Athletics
78 Paulino Martínez Male 23 Cycling
79 Agustín Masaña Male 30 Hockey
80 Francisco Mateos Male 29 Weightlifting
81 Mir Male 20 Football
82 Juan Moral Male 24 Cycling
83 Carmen Belén Núñez Female 18 Diving
84 Olmo Male 22 Football
85 Juan Pellón Male 21 Hockey
86 José María Pigrau Male 33 Shooting
87 Pulido Male 19 Football
88 Ramón Quintana Male 25 Hockey
89 Antonia Real Female 12 Swimming
90 Enrique Rodríguez Male 24 Boxing
91 Juan Carlos Rodríguez Male 20 Judo
92 Juan Francisco Rodríguez Male 25 Boxing
93 Vicente Rodríguez Male 21 Boxing
94 José María Rosillo Male 24 Equestrianism
95 Antonio Rubio Male 26 Boxing
96 José Luis Ruiz Male 24 Athletics
97 José Sallés Male 28 Hockey
98 San José Male 20 Football
99 José Luis Sánchez Male 33 Athletics
100 Tente Sánchez Male 19 Football
101 Sanjosé Male 23 Football
102 Luis Sarría Male 27 Athletics
103 Saura Male 21 Football
104 Alfonso Segovia Male 31 Equestrianism
105 Juan Seguí Male 28 Shooting
106 José Seguín Male 24 Canoeing
107 Francisco Segura Male 28 Hockey
108 Jesús Turró Male 23 Sailing
109 Luis Antonio Twose Male 25 Hockey
110 Carmen Valero Female 20 Athletics
111 Eladio Vallduvi Male 26 Shooting
112 Mercedes Vernetta Female 19 Gymnastics
113 Vitoria Male 20 Football

Sports