Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Spain at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Spain: 50 in 12 sports
Participants for Spain: 122 (120 men and 2 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Juan Jané (15 years, 137 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: José Amedo (50 years, 120 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

122 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 José Álava Male 28 Shooting
2 Ramón Alfonseda Male 20 Football
3 Lorenzo Alocén Male 30 Basketball
4 Juan Manuel Alonso Male 49 Sailing
5 Juan María Alonso Male 19 Sailing
6 Javier Álvarez Male 24 Athletics
7 Juan José Alvear Male 27 Hockey
8 Francisco Amat Male 25 Hockey
9 Juan Amat Male 22 Hockey
10 Pedro Amat Male 28 Hockey
11 José Amedo Male 50 Shooting
12 Luis Felipe Areta Male 26 Athletics
13 Asensi Male 19 Football
14 Manuel Baiget Male Sailing
15 José Antonio Barrios Male 19 Football
16 Benito Male 21 Football
17 Luis Bestit Male 23 Water Polo
18 Jaime Bladas Male 32 Shooting
19 Jorge Borell Male 25 Water Polo
20 Vicente Brugat Male 20 Water Polo
21 Francisco Buscató Male 28 Basketball
22 Jesús Cabrera Male 22 Swimming
23 José Luis Calvo Male 26 Shooting
24 Rafael Camiña Male 24 Hockey
25 José Antonio Chicoy Male 20 Swimming
26 Marcos Chinea Male 21 Boxing
27 Ciáurriz Male 22 Football
28 Agustín Codera Male 19 Water Polo
29 Jesús Codina Male 29 Basketball
30 José Colomer Male 33 Hockey
31 José María Colon Male 21 Canoeing
32 Antonio Corell Male 18 Swimming
33 María Corominas Female 16 Swimming
34 Crispi Male 20 Football
35 Pedro Cuesta Male 23 Canoeing
36 José Cusí Male 34 Shooting
37 Luis del Cerro Male 44 Shooting
38 Carlos del Coso Male 35 Hockey
39 José del Villar Male 25 Shooting
40 José Antonio Dinarés Male 28 Hockey
41 José Durán Male 17 Swimming
42 José Manuel Durán Male 23 Boxing
43 Francisco Espíldora Male 19 Football
44 Santiago Esteva Male 16 Swimming
45 Francisco Fábregas Male 19 Hockey
46 Jorge Fábregas Male 21 Hockey
47 Moisés Fajardo Male 21 Boxing
48 Gonzalo, Duke Fernández Male 34 Sailing
49 Juan Fernández Male 20 Football
50 Juan Fortuny Male 22 Swimming
51 Félix Gancedo Male 22 Sailing
52 Juan García Male 34 Shooting
53 Luis María Garriga Male 23 Athletics
54 Garzón Male 22 Football
55 José Gómez Male 24 Cycling
56 Jaime González Male 35 Shooting
57 Jorge González Male 23 Athletics
58 José González Male 22 Cycling
59 Grande Male 21 Football
60 Mariano Haro Male 28 Athletics
61 Lolo Ibern Male 22 Water Polo
62 Igartua Male 18 Football
63 Jaén Male 19 Football
64 Juan Jané Male 15 Water Polo
65 Eugenio Jáudenes Male Sailing
66 Nemesio Jiménez Male 22 Cycling
67 Arturo Lang-Lenton Male 19 Swimming
68 Miguel Lasa Male 20 Cycling
69 Gerardo López Male 21 Canoeing
70 Cliff Luyk Male 27 Basketball
71 Ramon Magariños Male 20 Athletics
72 Filiberto Marco Male 17 Rowing
73 Enrique Margall Male 24 Basketball
74 Miguel Marina Male 40 Shooting
75 Diego Martel Male 20 Swimming
76 Andrés Martín Male 19 Boxing
77 Alfonso Martínez Male 31 Basketball
78 José Luis Martínez Male 41 Shooting
79 José Luis Martínez Male 25 Athletics
80 Juan Martínez Male 22 Swimming
81 Juan Antonio Martínez Male 24 Basketball
82 Fermín Más Male 22 Water Polo
83 Agustín Masaña Male 22 Hockey
84 Andrés Mendieta Male 23 Football
85 Luis Meya Male 17 Water Polo
86 Jaime Monzo Male 21 Swimming
87 Mora Male 20 Football
88 Antonio Nava Male 20 Basketball
89 Antonio Nogués Male 23 Hockey
90 Ochoa Male 24 Football
91 Gerardo Ortega Male 20 Football
92 Ortuño Male 24 Football
93 José Padrós Male 21 Water Polo
94 Carlos Pérez Male 33 Athletics
95 Mariano Pérez Male 20 Boxing
96 José Perurena Male 23 Canoeing
97 José María Pigrau Male 26 Shooting
98 Juan Quintana Male 21 Hockey
99 Vicente Ramos Male 21 Basketball
100 Ángel Riveras Male Sailing
101 Emiliano Rodríguez Male 31 Basketball
102 Juan Rubio Male 17 Water Polo
103 José Sagi-Vela Male 24 Basketball
104 Isidro Sala Male 28 Football
105 José Sallés Male 21 Hockey
106 José Luis Sánchez Male 26 Athletics
107 Juan Carlos Santiago Male 22 Basketball
108 Juan Sirvent Male Sailing
109 Ignacio Sola Male 24 Athletics
110 Miguel Solano Male 21 Rowing
111 Julio Solaun Male 26 Hockey
112 Ramiro Suárez Male 24 Boxing
113 Agustín Tamames Male 23 Cycling
114 Miguel Torres Male 22 Swimming
115 Ángel Urrutia Male 23 Rowing
116 Narciso Ventalló Male 27 Hockey
117 Jorge Vidal Male 24 Hockey
118 Ángel Villar Male 19 Canoeing
119 Pilar von Carsten Female 21 Swimming
120 Daniel Yuste Male 23 Cycling
121 Luis Zubero Male 20 Cycling
122 Santiago Zubicoa Male 21 Water Polo

Sports