You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Spain > 1960 Roma Summer Games

Spain at the 1960 Roma Summer Games

ESP Spain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Roma, Italy (August 25, 1960 to September 11, 1960)
Opening Ceremony: August 25, 1960
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1960

Events for Spain: 83 in 16 sports
Participants for Spain: 144 (133 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Spain: Isabel Castañe (14 years, 198 days)
Oldest Participant for Spain: Luis Palomo (54 years, 189 days)
Most Medals for Spain (Athlete): 14 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1960 Roma Summer Games page

144 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Pedro Amat Male 20 Hockey 1 1
2 Francisco Caballer Male 27 Hockey 1 1
3 Juan Ángel Calzado Male 23 Hockey 1 1
4 José Colomer Male 25 Hockey 1 1
5 Carlos del Coso Male 27 Hockey 1 1
6 José Antonio Dinarés Male 20 Hockey 1 1
7 Eduardo Dualde Male 26 Hockey 1 1
8 Joaquín Dualde Male 27 Hockey 1 1
9 Rafael Egusquiza Male 25 Hockey 1 1
10 Ignacio Macaya Male 26 Hockey 1 1
11 Pedro Murúa Male 29 Hockey 1 1
12 Pedro Roig Male 21 Hockey 1 1
13 Luis María Usoz Male 27 Hockey 1 1
14 Narciso Ventalló Male 19 Hockey 1 1
15 José Albarrán Male 25 Athletics
16 Ignacio Alcorta Male 22 Rowing
17 José Almandoz Male 22 Rowing
18 Juan Manuel Alonso Male 41 Sailing
19 Guillermo Alsina Male 22 Swimming
20 Faustino Amiano Male 16 Rowing
21 José Manuel Andoin Male 46 Shooting
22 Luis Felipe Areta Male 18 Athletics
23 José Aristegui Male 31 Rowing
24 Elena Artamendi Female 21 Gymnastics
25 Montserrat Artamendi Female 18 Gymnastics
26 Melanio Asensio Male 24 Athletics
27 Ignacio Astigarraga Male 23 Cycling
28 Rosa Balaguer Female 18 Gymnastics
29 Cesáreo Barrera Male 19 Boxing
30 Tomás Barris Male 30 Athletics
31 Santiago Beitia Male 21 Rowing
32 Jaime Belenguer Male 23 Gymnastics
33 Agustín Bertomeu Male 21 Basketball
34 Eusebio Bertrand Male 30 Sailing
35 José Luis Biescas Male 19 Boxing
36 Francisco Buscató Male 20 Basketball
37 Julio Cabrera Male 18 Swimming
38 Pedro Cabrera Male 33 Fencing
39 José Luis Calvo Male 18 Shooting
40 Santiago Cañete Male 21 Wrestling
41 Alfonso Carbajo Male 22 Boxing
42 Isabel Castañe Female 14 Swimming
43 Enrique Castelló Male 22 Rowing
44 José Centenera Male 28 Equestrianism
45 Franco Cobas Male 21 Rowing
46 Jesús Codina Male 21 Basketball
47 José Cossio Male 17 Swimming
48 Ángel Cuetos Male 24 Wrestling
49 Beltrán, Duke de Albuquerque Male 41 Equestrianism
50 Alfonso de Andrés Male 22 Athletics
51 César de Diego Male 36 Fencing
52 Rafael de Juan Male 36 Shooting
53 Heriberto de la Fe Male 19 Swimming
54 Miguel de la Quadra-Salcedo Male 28 Athletics
55 Joaquín del Real Male 19 Rowing
56 Hernando Delgado Male 22 Wrestling
57 Emilio Díaz Male 20 Swimming
58 Ventura Díaz Male 22 Cycling
59 Jesús Díez Male 29 Fencing
60 Joaquín Enseñat Male 22 Basketball
61 José Errandonea Male 19 Cycling
62 Hernán Espinosa Male 44 Equestrianism
63 José Luis Falcón Male 22 Athletics
64 Juan Feliz Male 23 Canoeing
65 Gonzalo, Duke Fernández Male 26 Sailing
66 José Fernández Male 27 Athletics
67 María Luisa Fernández Female 17 Gymnastics
68 Carmelo García Male 20 Boxing
69 Emilio García Male 21 Rowing
70 Manuel García Male 25 Boxing
71 Ramón García Male 20 Gymnastics
72 Julio Gómez Male 28 Athletics
73 Armando González Male 29 Rowing
74 Enrique González Male 26 Fencing
75 María del Carmen González Female 19 Gymnastics
76 Miguel González Male 21 Basketball
77 Minervino González Male 46 Shooting
78 Alfredo Goyeneche Male 22 Equestrianism
79 Paco Goyoaga Male 40 Equestrianism
80 Jorge Guillén Male 23 Basketball
81 Emilio Gurruchaga Male 26 Sailing
82 José Ibarburu Male 32 Rowing
83 Manuel Ibarburu Male 23 Rowing
84 Fernando Irayzoz Male 35 Modern Pentathlon
85 José Luis Izquierdo Male 27 Weightlifting
86 Gabriel Laiseca Male 24 Sailing
87 Joaquín Larroya Male 22 Canoeing
88 Emilio Lecuona Male 24 Gymnastics
89 José Leiceaga Male 25 Rowing
90 Ángel León Male 52 Shooting
91 José Vicente León Male 16 Swimming
92 José Llorens Male 22 Shooting
93 Julio López Male 27 Rowing
94 José Luis Male 22 Basketball
95 Juan Malo Male 38 Shooting
96 Jorge Martí Male 30 Sailing
97 Alfonso Martínez Male 23 Basketball
98 Enrique Martínez Male 30 Equestrianism
99 Hermenegildo Martínez Male 23 Gymnastics
100 Juan Martínez Male 35 Equestrianism
101 Manuel Martínez Male 21 Fencing
102 Ramón Martínez Male 34 Fencing
103 Miguel Martorell Male 22 Cycling
104 Juan Martos Male 21 Basketball
105 José Méndez Male 23 Rowing
106 Eusebio Mesa Male 21 Boxing
107 Juan Mirangels Male 44 Sailing
108 José Molíns Male 27 Athletics
109 José Antonio Momeñe Male 20 Cycling
110 Enrique Montserrat Male 24 Gymnastics
111 Miguel Mora Male 23 Cycling
112 Joaquín Moya Male 28 Fencing
113 Renata Müller Female 23 Gymnastics
114 Andrés Navarro Male 22 Boxing
115 Miguel Navarro Male 30 Athletics
116 Santiago Navarro Male 23 Basketball
117 José Nora Male 20 Basketball
118 José Ocejo Male 32 Sailing
119 Pablo Ordejón Male 29 Fencing
120 Luis Palomo Male 54 Shooting
121 José Panizo Male 23 Wrestling
122 Carlos Pérez Male 25 Athletics
123 José Pi Male 28 Sailing
124 Santiago Pi Male 30 Sailing
125 Rita Pulido Female 15 Swimming
126 Antonio Queipo Male 29 Equestrianism
127 Juan Antonio Ragué Male 32 Sailing
128 José Ribas Male 32 Athletics
129 Fernando Riera Male 20 Boxing
130 Leopoldo Rodés Male 21 Swimming
131 Emiliano Rodríguez Male 23 Basketball
132 Jesús Rodríguez Male 26 Weightlifting
133 Ramón Sáez Male 20 Cycling
134 José Sahuquillo Male 21 Rowing
135 Juan Sánchez Male 22 Cycling
136 María Shaw Female 21 Fencing
137 Miguel Torres Male 14 Swimming
138 Francisco Tortellá Male 22 Cycling
139 Pilar Tosat Female 29 Fencing
140 Luis Valbuena Male 24 Gymnastics
141 Carmen Vall Female 34 Fencing
142 Alberto Valtierra Male 28 Rowing
143 Trimido Vaqueriza Male 31 Rowing
144 Joaquín Villalba Male 31 Modern Pentathlon

Sports