You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Egypt > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Egypt at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

EGY Egypt: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Egypt: 68 in 19 sports
Participants for Egypt: 101 (74 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for Egypt: Shaza Abdulrahman (15 years, 243 days)
Oldest Participant for Egypt: Mona El-Hawary (45 years, 285 days)
Most Medals for Egypt (Athlete): Hesham Misbah (1 medal)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

101 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hesham Misbah Male 26 Judo 1 1
2 Mahmoud Abd El-Kader Male 23 Volleyball
3 Mohamed Abd El-Salam Male 26 Handball
4 Noha Abd Rabo Female 21 Taekwondo
5 Reem Abdalazem Female 15 Synchronized Swimming
6 Walid Abdel Maksoud Male 29 Handball
7 Ahmed Abdel Naeim Male 23 Volleyball
8 Yasser Abdel Rahman Sakr Male 30 Wrestling
9 Samy Abdel Razek Male 28 Shooting
10 Shaimaa Abdel-Latif-Hashad Female 27 Shooting
11 Mahmod Abdelaly Male 41 Shooting
12 Aziza Abdelfattah Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
13 Mohamed Abdellah Male 40 Shooting
14 Abouelfetoh Abdelrazek Male 21 Handball
15 Shaimaa Abdul Aziz Female 27 Table Tennis
16 Abir Abdulrahman Female 16 Weightlifting
17 Shaza Abdulrahman Female 15 Synchronized Swimming
18 Mohamed Abdultwab Male 21 Weightlifting
19 Soha Abed Elaal Female 35 Archery
20 Ashraf Abou El-Hassan Male 33 Volleyball
21 Abdalla Ahmed Male 24 Volleyball
22 Abdel Latif Ahmed Male 24 Volleyball
23 Heba Ahmed Female 23 Rowing
24 Wael Al-Aydy Male 36 Volleyball
25 Ahmed Ali Saleh Male 28 Table Tennis
26 Mohamed Amer Male 39 Shooting
27 Mohsen Anany Male 23 Athletics
28 Lamyaa Badawi Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
29 Mohamed Badawy Male 22 Volleyball
30 Hagar Badran Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
31 Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib Male 34 Handball
32 Hosam Bakr Abdin Male 22 Boxing
33 Franco Donato Male 26 Shooting
34 Ahmed El-Ahmar Male 24 Handball
35 Hany El-Fakharany Male 30 Handball
36 Eman El-Gammal Female 26 Fencing
37 Shaimaa El-Gammal Female 28 Fencing
38 Dalia El-Gebaly Female 16 Synchronized Swimming
39 Amro El-Geziry Male 21 Modern Pentathlon
40 Ashraf El-Gharably Male 29 Wrestling
41 Omar El-Ghazaly Male 24 Athletics
42 Mahmoud El-Haddad Male 22 Weightlifting
43 Mona El-Hawary Female 45 Shooting
44 Mohamed El-Nady Male 23 Swimming
45 Hamdy El-Safy Male 36 Volleyball
46 Abdelrahman El-Sayed Male 19 Weightlifting
47 Aya El-Sayed Female 19 Fencing
48 Islam El-Shehaby Male 26 Judo
49 Sherine El-Zeiny Female 17 Gymnastics
50 Karim El-Zoghby Male 31 Equestrianism
51 Saleh Emara Male 26 Wrestling
52 Omnia Fakhry Female 26 Modern Pentathlon
53 Haiat Farac Female 21 Wrestling
54 Yasser Farag Male 24 Athletics
55 Gamal Fathy Male 23 Fencing
56 Mohamed Gabal Male 24 Volleyball
57 Karam Gaber Male 28 Wrestling
58 Ahmed Gad Male 30 Rowing
59 Tamim Ghazy Male 22 Fencing
60 Hossameldin Gomaa Male 24 Volleyball
61 Mahmoud Hassaballah Male 21 Handball
62 Mohamed Hikal Male 29 Boxing
63 Hadia Hosny Female 20 Badminton
64 Moustafa Hussein Male 24 Handball
65 Abdel Razek Ibrahim Male 25 Rowing
66 Ali Ibrahim Male 36 Rowing
67 Youmna Khallaf Female 16 Synchronized Swimming
68 El-Sayed Lashin Male 28 Table Tennis
69 Belal Mabrouk Male 24 Handball
70 Hassan Mabrouk Male 26 Handball
71 Hussein Mabrouk Male 28 Handball
72 Hassan Madani Male 29 Wrestling
73 Adel Massaad Ibrahim Male 44 Table Tennis
74 Aya Medany Female 19 Modern Pentathlon
75 Adham Medhat Male 33 Shooting
76 Ameen Mohamed El-Hady Male 25 Judo
77 Hazem Mohamed Male 38 Shooting
78 Mai Mohamed Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
79 Mostafa Mohamed Male 22 Wrestling
80 Mohamed Monir Male 24 Swimming
81 Ahmed Nabil Male 22 Fencing
82 Ahmed Nada Male 21 Swimming
83 Mostafa Nagaty Male 25 Fencing
84 Amin Ramadan Male 27 Rowing
85 Mohamed Ramadan Male 24 Handball
86 Samah Ramadan Female 30 Judo
87 Nouran Saleh Female 20 Synchronized Swimming
88 Mahmoud Samir Male 27 Fencing
89 Mohamed Seif El-Nasr Male 24 Volleyball
90 Amru Seoud Male 22 Athletics
91 Iman Shaban Female 19 Fencing
92 Mohamed Srour Male 22 Gymnastics
93 Shadi Talaat Male 18 Fencing
94 Tarek Yahia Male 21 Weightlifting
95 Ramadan Yasser Male 28 Boxing
96 Noha Yossry Female 16 Table Tennis
97 Hassan Yousry Male 30 Handball
98 Maged Youssef Male 30 Archery
99 Saleh Youssef Male 26 Volleyball
100 Hussain Zaky Male 29 Handball
101 Mohamed Zidan Male 29 Rowing

Sports