You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Egypt > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Egypt at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

EGY Egypt: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Egypt: 64 in 20 sports
Participants for Egypt: 89 (74 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Egypt: Ahmed Hussain (17 years, 88 days)
Oldest Participant for Egypt: Mohamed Khorshed (49 years, 329 days)
Most Medals for Egypt (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

89 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Talaat Abada Male 24 Taekwondo
2 Mahmoud Abbas Male 22 Cycling
3 Mohamed Abd El-Fatah Male 22 Wrestling
4 Mahmoud Abdel Aziz Male 25 Volleyball
5 Mohamed Abdel Ellah Male 32 Shooting
6 Mohamed Abdel Fattah Male 23 Cycling
7 Heba Abdel Gawad Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
8 Sara Abdel Gawad Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
9 Kamal Abdel Rehim Male 26 Rowing
10 Reskalla Mohamed Abdel Rehim Male 22 Boxing
11 Ahmed Ali Abdel Samad Male 27 Boxing
12 Raouf Abdelraouf Male 22 Gymnastics
13 Shaimaa Abdul Aziz Female 19 Table Tennis
14 Ashraf Abou El-Hassan Male 25 Volleyball
15 Magdy Abou El-Magd Male 27 Handball
16 Mohamed Moustafa Abou Elea Male 20 Wrestling
17 Shimaa Afifi Female 19 Taekwondo
18 Alaa El-Din Ahmed Male 20 Rowing
19 Hazem Awaad Male 26 Handball
20 Eslam Awad Male 24 Volleyball
21 Haitham El-Husseini Awad Male 23 Judo
22 Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib Male 26 Handball
23 Ahmed Baly Male 24 Judo
24 Ahmed Belal Male 32 Handball
25 Ayman El-Alfy Male 25 Handball
26 Shahira El-Alfy Female 23 Table Tennis
27 Mohamed Moussa El-Dib Male 23 Weightlifting
28 Hany El-Fakharany Male 22 Handball
29 Shaimaa El-Gammal Female 20 Fencing
30 Amro El-Geioushy Male 29 Handball
31 Emad El-Geziry Male 18 Modern Pentathlon
32 Bassel El-Gharbawy Male 23 Judo
33 Mohamed El-Husseini Male 17 Volleyball
34 Hamdy El-Kot Male 31 Rowing
35 Amer El-Nady Male 25 Cycling
36 Hamdy El-Safy Male 28 Volleyball
37 Hani El-Teir Male 19 Swimming
38 Rania El-Wani Female 22 Swimming
39 Mahmoud El-Wany Male 19 Swimming
40 Hebatallah El-Wazan Female 23 Shooting
41 Nagwan El-Zawawi Female 24 Weightlifting
42 Ibrahim Fathy Male 23 Volleyball
43 Moustafa Hamdy Male 28 Shooting
44 Tarek Hamid Male 30 Rowing
45 Haitham Hassan Male 21 Swimming
46 Heba Hefny Female 27 Judo
47 Yasmine Helmi Female 21 Shooting
48 Ashraf Helmy Male 33 Table Tennis
49 Mohamed Hikal Male 21 Boxing
50 Ahmed Hussain Male 17 Swimming
51 Saber Hussein Male 26 Handball
52 Ali Ibrahim Male 28 Rowing
53 Sayed Khalil Male 23 Volleyball
54 Mohamed Kholafy Male 23 Cycling
55 Mohamed Khorshed Male 49 Shooting
56 Saleh Khoulef Male 25 Boxing
57 Ussama Komsan Male 23 Volleyball
58 El-Sayed Lashin Male 20 Table Tennis
59 Ashraf Mabrouk Awaad Male 28 Handball
60 Ayman Mazhar Male 40 Shooting
61 Hatem Mersal Male 25 Athletics
62 Sherif Moemen Male 26 Handball
63 El-Atek Mohamed Male 29 Rowing
64 Gohar Mohamed Male 27 Handball
65 Hany Mouselhy Male 32 Volleyball
66 Mohamed Mouselhy Male 28 Volleyball
67 Amrou Moustafa Male 28 Boxing
68 May Moustafa Female 17 Fencing
69 Bacinte Osman Female 23 Table Tennis
70 Marwan Ragab Male 26 Handball
71 Ibrahim Rashwan Male 22 Volleyball
72 Yahia Rashwan Male 31 Taekwondo
73 Hussain Said Male 23 Handball
74 Muhannad Saif El-Din Male 20 Fencing
75 André Salah Sakakini Male 43 Equestrianism
76 Mahmoud Samir Male 19 Fencing
77 Essam Sayed Male 33 Archery
78 Mohamed Sharaf El-Din Male 25 Handball
79 Nehad Shehata Male 25 Volleyball
80 Fadel Showban Male 22 Boxing
81 Ahmed Abdel Mougod Soliman Male 29 Athletics
82 Marwa Sultan Female 17 Shooting
83 Shereen Taama Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
84 Tamer Mohamed Tahoun Male 23 Fencing
85 Amir Temraz Male 23 Rowing
86 Ramadan Yasser Male 20 Boxing
87 Tarek Zaki Riadh Male 40 Shooting
88 Hussain Zaky Male 21 Handball
89 Tamer Zinhom Male 26 Swimming

Sports