Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Egypt at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

EGY Egypt: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Egypt: 64 in 20 sports
Participants for Egypt: 89 (74 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Egypt: Ahmed Hussain (17 years, 88 days)
Oldest Participant for Egypt: Mohamed Khorshed (49 years, 329 days)
Most Medals for Egypt (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

89 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Talaat Abada Male 24 Taekwondo
2 Mahmoud Abbas Male 22 Cycling
3 Mohamed Abd El-Fatah Male 22 Wrestling
4 Mahmoud Abdel Aziz Male 25 Volleyball
5 Mohamed Abdel Ellah Male 32 Shooting
6 Mohamed Abdel Fattah Male 23 Cycling
7 Heba Abdel Gawad Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
8 Sara Abdel Gawad Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
9 Kamal Abdel Rehim Male 26 Rowing
10 Reskalla Mohamed Abdel Rehim Male 22 Boxing
11 Ahmed Ali Abdel Samad Male 27 Boxing
12 Raouf Abdelraouf Male 22 Gymnastics
13 Shaimaa Abdul Aziz Female 19 Table Tennis
14 Ashraf Abou El-Hassan Male 25 Volleyball
15 Magdy Abou El-Magd Male 27 Handball
16 Mohamed Moustafa Abou Elea Male 20 Wrestling
17 Shimaa Afifi Female 19 Taekwondo
18 Alaa El-Din Ahmed Male 20 Rowing
19 Gohar Al-Nil Male 27 Handball
20 Hazem Awaad Male 26 Handball
21 Eslam Awad Male 24 Volleyball
22 Haitham El-Husseini Awad Male 23 Judo
23 Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib Male 26 Handball
24 Ahmed Baly Male 24 Judo
25 Ahmed Belal Male 32 Handball
26 Ayman El-Alfy Male 25 Handball
27 Shahira El-Alfy Female 23 Table Tennis
28 Mohamed Moussa El-Dib Male 23 Weightlifting
29 Hany El-Fakharany Male 22 Handball
30 Shaimaa El-Gammal Female 20 Fencing
31 Amro El-Geioushy Male 29 Handball
32 Emad El-Geziry Male 18 Modern Pentathlon
33 Bassel El-Gharbawy Male 23 Judo
34 Mohamed El-Husseini Male 17 Volleyball
35 Hamdy El-Kot Male 31 Rowing
36 Amer El-Nady Male 25 Cycling
37 Hamdy El-Safy Male 28 Volleyball
38 Hani El-Teir Male 19 Swimming
39 Rania El-Wani Female 22 Swimming
40 Mahmoud El-Wany Male 19 Swimming
41 Hebatallah El-Wazan Female 23 Shooting
42 Nagwan El-Zawawi Female 24 Weightlifting
43 Ibrahim Fathy Male 23 Volleyball
44 Moustafa Hamdy Male 28 Shooting
45 Tarek Hamid Male 30 Rowing
46 Haitham Hassan Male 21 Swimming
47 Heba Hefny Female 27 Judo
48 Yasmine Helmi Female 21 Shooting
49 Ashraf Helmy Male 33 Table Tennis
50 Mohamed Hikal Male 21 Boxing
51 Ahmed Hussain Male 17 Swimming
52 Saber Hussein Male 26 Handball
53 Ali Ibrahim Male 28 Rowing
54 Sayed Khalil Male 23 Volleyball
55 Mohamed Kholafy Male 23 Cycling
56 Mohamed Khorshed Male 49 Shooting
57 Saleh Khoulef Male 25 Boxing
58 Ussama Komsan Male 23 Volleyball
59 El-Sayed Lashin Male 20 Table Tennis
60 Ashraf Mabrouk Awaad Male 28 Handball
61 Ayman Mazhar Male 40 Shooting
62 Hatem Mersal Male 25 Athletics
63 Sherif Moemen Male 26 Handball
64 El-Atek Mohamed Male 29 Rowing
65 Hany Mouselhy Male 32 Volleyball
66 Mohamed Mouselhy Male 28 Volleyball
67 Amrou Moustafa Male 28 Boxing
68 May Moustafa Female 17 Fencing
69 Bacinte Osman Female 23 Table Tennis
70 Marwan Ragab Male 26 Handball
71 Ibrahim Rashwan Male 22 Volleyball
72 Yahia Rashwan Male 31 Taekwondo
73 Hussain Said Male 23 Handball
74 Muhannad Saif El-Din Male 20 Fencing
75 André Salah Sakakini Male 43 Equestrianism
76 Mahmoud Samir Male 19 Fencing
77 Essam Sayed Male 33 Archery
78 Mohamed Sharaf El-Din Male 25 Handball
79 Nehad Shehata Male 25 Volleyball
80 Fadel Showban Male 22 Boxing
81 Ahmed Abdel Mougod Soliman Male 29 Athletics
82 Marwa Sultan Female 17 Shooting
83 Shereen Taama Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
84 Tamer Mohamed Tahoun Male 23 Fencing
85 Amir Temraz Male 23 Rowing
86 Ramadan Yasser Male 20 Boxing
87 Tarek Zaki Riadh Male 40 Shooting
88 Hussain Zaky Male 21 Handball
89 Tamer Zinhom Male 26 Swimming

Sports