Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 London Summer Games

Egypt at the 1948 London Summer Games

EGY Egypt: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Egypt: 53 in 12 sports
Participants for Egypt: 85 (85 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Egypt: Jack Hakim (16 years, 296 days)
Oldest Participant for Egypt: Mahmoud Abdin (41 years, 300 days)
Most Medals for Egypt (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

85 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mahmoud Fayad Male Weightlifting 1 1
2 Ibrahim Hassanien Shams Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Mahmoud Hassan Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
4 Attia Mohammed Hamouda Male Weightlifting 1 1
5 Ibrahim Orabi Male Wrestling 1 1
6 Osman Abdel Hafeez Male 31 Fencing
7 Ibrahim Abdel Hamid Male Wrestling
8 Fathallah Abdel Rahman Male 33 Fencing
9 Mahmoud Abdel-Aal Male 19 Gymnastics
10 Mohamed Abdel-El Male Wrestling
11 Moustafa Abdelal Male Gymnastics
12 Mahmoud Abdin Male 41 Fencing
13 Rauf Abdul Seoud Male 33 Diving
14 Helmi Abou El-Maati Male Football
15 Mohammed Abou Habaga Male Football
16 Youssef Abou Ouf Male 24 Basketball
17 Farid Abou-Shadi Male 38 Fencing
18 Gharib Afifi Male Boxing
19 Abbas Ahmad Male Wrestling
20 Ahmed Khalaf Ali Male Gymnastics
21 Mohamed Allam Male Diving
22 Mohamed Aly Male Gymnastics
23 Jean Asfar Male Fencing
24 Ali Zaky Attia Male Gymnastics
25 Ali Ahmed Bagdadi Male 25 Swimming
26 Hanafy Bastan Male 26 Football
27 Armand Catafago Male 22 Basketball
28 Salah Dessouki Male 25 Fencing
29 Ibrahim El-Dessouki Male Weightlifting
30 El-Sayed El-Dhizui Male 21 Football
31 Taha El-Gamal Male 25 Swimming, Water Polo
32 Ahmed Khalil El-Giddawi Male Gymnastics
33 Mohamed El-Guindi Male Football
34 Abdel Aziz El-Hammami Male Football
35 Ali El-Hefnawi Male Gymnastics
36 Fouad Abdel Meguid El-Kheir Male 26 Basketball
37 Mohamed El-Minabawi Male 21 Boxing
38 Dorri El-Said Male 21 Swimming, Water Polo
39 Mohamed El-Sayed Male 24 Rowing
40 Khadr El-Touni Male 33 Weightlifting
41 Mohamed Abdel Hamid El-Ward Male 25 Wrestling
42 Mohamed Ragab El-Zaim Male Wrestling
43 Moustafa Fahim Male 23 Boxing
44 Samir Ahmed Gharbo Male Water Polo
45 Mohamed Mohamed Habib Male Basketball
46 Jack Hakim Male 16 Swimming
47 Mohamed Hamouda Male Boxing
48 Mohamed Haraga Male Water Polo
49 Kamal Ali Hassan Male 24 Diving
50 Mohamed Hemmat Male Water Polo
51 Mohamed Ibrahim Male Diving
52 Yehia Imam Male 29 Football
53 Abdel Rahman Hafez Ismail Male 25 Basketball
54 Ahmed Kandil Male Swimming
55 El-Sayed Mohamed Kandil Male Wrestling
56 Rashid Khadr Male Athletics
57 Mohamed Khadry Male Water Polo
58 Mohamed Abdel Aziz Khalifa Male Swimming, Water Polo
59 Hussein Madkour Male Football
60 Robert Makzoumi Male Basketball
61 Ahmed Mekkawi Male 25 Football
62 Hassan Sayed Moawad Male Basketball
63 Youssef Mohamed Male 21 Basketball
64 Hussain Montassir Male 25 Basketball
65 Sayed Moukhtar Male Athletics
66 Mohamed Hassan Moussa Male 26 Wrestling
67 Adel Ibrahim Moustafa Male 18 Wrestling
68 Hanafi Moustafa Male Weightlifting
69 Kemal Munir Male Wrestling
70 Ezz El-Din Nasir Male Boxing
71 Ahmed Fouad Nessim Male 23 Water Polo
72 Salah El-Dine Nessim Male Basketball
73 Mohamed Ahmed Osman Male 28 Wrestling
74 Ismael Ahmed Ramzi Male 30 Diving
75 Mohamed Roushdi Male Gymnastics
76 Abdel-Karim Sakr Male 27 Football
77 Mohamed Ibrahim Saleh Male Weightlifting
78 Fouad Sedki Male 22 Football
79 Sayed Hafez Shehata Male 21 Wrestling
80 Mohamedi Soliman Male Basketball
81 Albert Tadros Male 33 Basketball
82 Hassan Tawfik Male 36 Fencing
83 Abdel Hamid Yacout Male Weightlifting
84 Mahmoud Younes Male 33 Fencing
85 Mohamed Zulficar Male 29 Fencing

Sports