You Are Here > > > > 1948 London Summer Games

Egypt at the 1948 London Summer Games

EGY Egypt: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 26, 1948 to August 14, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: July 29, 1948
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1948

Events for Egypt: 53 in 12 sports
Participants for Egypt: 85 (85 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Egypt: Jack Hakim (16 years, 296 days)
Oldest Participant for Egypt: Mahmoud Abdin (41 years, 300 days)
Most Medals for Egypt (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1948 London Summer Games page

85 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mahmoud Fayad Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
2 Ibrahim Shams Male 31 Weightlifting 1 1
3 Mahmoud Hassan Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
4 Attia Mohammed Male Weightlifting 1 1
5 Ibrahim Orabi Male Wrestling 1 1
6 Osman Abdel Hafeez Male 31 Fencing
7 Ibrahim Abdel Hamid Male Wrestling
8 Fathallah Abdel Rahman Male 33 Fencing
9 Mahmoud Abdel-Aal Male 19 Gymnastics
10 Mohamed Abdel-El Male Wrestling
11 Moustafa Abdelal Male Gymnastics
12 Mahmoud Abdin Male 41 Fencing
13 Rauf Abdul Seoud Male 33 Diving
14 Helmi Abou El-Maati Male Football
15 Mohammed Abou Habaga Male 27 Football
16 Youssef Abou Ouf Male 24 Basketball
17 Farid Abou-Shadi Male 38 Fencing
18 Gharib Afifi Male Boxing
19 Abbas Ahmad Male Wrestling
20 Ahmed Khalaf Ali Male Gymnastics
21 Mohamed Allam Male Diving
22 Mohamed Aly Male Gymnastics
23 Jean Asfar Male Fencing
24 Ali Zaky Attia Male Gymnastics
25 Ali Ahmed Bagdadi Male 25 Swimming
26 Hanafy Bastan Male 26 Football
27 Armand Catafago Male 22 Basketball
28 Salah Dessouki Male 25 Fencing
29 Ibrahim El-Dessouki Male Weightlifting
30 El-Sayed El-Dhizui Male 21 Football
31 Taha El-Gamal Male 25 Swimming, Water Polo
32 Ahmed Khalil El-Giddawi Male Gymnastics
33 Mohamed El-Guindi Male Football
34 Abdel Aziz El-Hammami Male Football
35 Ali El-Hefnawi Male Gymnastics
36 Fouad Abdel Meguid El-Kheir Male 26 Basketball
37 Mohamed El-Minabawi Male 21 Boxing
38 Mohamed El-Sayed Male 24 Rowing
39 Khadr El-Touni Male 31 Weightlifting
40 Mohamed Abdel Hamid El-Ward Male 25 Wrestling
41 Mohamed Ragab El-Zaim Male Wrestling
42 Moustafa Fahim Male 23 Boxing
43 Samir Gharbo Male 23 Water Polo
44 Mohamed Mohamed Habib Male Basketball
45 Jack Hakim Male 16 Swimming
46 Mohamed Hamouda Male Boxing
47 Mohamed Haraga Male Water Polo
48 Kamal Ali Hassan Male 24 Diving
49 Mohamed Hemmat Male Water Polo
50 Mohamed Ibrahim Male Diving
51 Yehia Imam Male 29 Football
52 Abdel Rahman Hafez Ismail Male 25 Basketball
53 Ahmed Kandil Male Swimming
54 El-Sayed Mohamed Kandil Male Wrestling
55 Rashid Khadr Male Athletics
56 Mohamed Khadry Male Water Polo
57 Mohamed Abdel Aziz Khalifa Male Swimming, Water Polo
58 Hussein Madkour Male Football
59 Robert Makzoumi Male Basketball
60 Ahmed Mekkawi Male 25 Football
61 Hassan Sayed Moawad Male Basketball
62 Youssef Mohamed Male 21 Basketball
63 Hussain Montassir Male 25 Basketball
64 Sayed Moukhtar Male Athletics
65 Mohamed Hassan Moussa Male 26 Wrestling
66 Adel Ibrahim Moustafa Male 18 Wrestling
67 Hanafi Moustafa Male Weightlifting
68 Kemal Munir Male Wrestling
69 Ezz El-Din Nasir Male Boxing
70 Ahmed Fouad Nessim Male 23 Water Polo
71 Salah El-Dine Nessim Male Basketball
72 Mohamed Ahmed Osman Male 28 Wrestling
73 Ismael Ahmed Ramzi Male 30 Diving
74 Mohamed Roushdi Male Gymnastics
75 Dorri Said Male 21 Swimming, Water Polo
76 Abdel-Karim Sakr Male 27 Football
77 Mohamed Ibrahim Saleh Male Weightlifting
78 Fouad Sedki Male 22 Football
79 Sayed Hafez Shehata Male 21 Wrestling
80 Mohamedi Soliman Male Basketball
81 Albert Tadros Male 33 Basketball
82 Hassan Tawfik Male 36 Fencing
83 Abdel Hamid Yacout Male Weightlifting
84 Mahmoud Younes Male 33 Fencing
85 Mohamed Zulficar Male 29 Fencing