Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2012 London Summer Games

Denmark at the 2012 London Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Denmark: 69 in 17 sports
Participants for Denmark: 114 (66 men and 48 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Mie Østergaard Nielsen (15 years, 307 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Anne Jensen-van Olst (50 years, 131 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): 16 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

114 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lasse Norman Hansen Male 20 Cycling 1 1
2 Rasmus Quist Male 32 Rowing 1 1
3 Mads Rasmussen Male 30 Rowing 1 1
4 Mathias Boe Male 32 Badminton 1 1
5 Fie Udby Erichsen Female 27 Rowing 1 1
6 Anders Golding Male 28 Shooting 1 1
7 Jonas Høgh Christensen Male 31 Sailing 1 1
8 Carsten Mogensen Male 29 Badminton 1 1
9 Jacob Barsøe Male 23 Rowing 1 1
10 Eskild Ebbesen Male 40 Rowing 1 1
11 Morten Jørgensen Male 27 Rowing 1 1
12 Peter Lang Male 23 Sailing 1 1
13 Joachim Fischer Nielsen Male 33 Badminton 1 1
14 Allan Nørregaard Male 31 Sailing 1 1
15 Christinna Pedersen Female 26 Badminton 1 1
16 Kasper Winther Jørgensen Male 27 Rowing 1 1
17 Stine Myrhøj Andersen Female 27 Shooting
18 Lars Bak Male 32 Cycling
19 Allan Bentsen Male 43 Table Tennis
20 Kasper Bleibach Male 28 Canoeing
21 Pernille Blume Female 18 Swimming
22 Lasse Boesen Male 32 Handball
23 Susanne Boidin Female 24 Sailing
24 Marianne Bonde Pedersen Female 28 Handball
25 Matti Breschel Male 27 Cycling
26 Andreas Bube Male 25 Athletics
27 Louise Burgaard Female 19 Handball
28 Dennis Ceylan Male 23 Boxing
29 Kim Juhl Christensen Male 28 Athletics
30 Carina Christiansen Female 21 Archery
31 Marcus Cleverly Male 31 Handball
32 Camilla Dalby Female 24 Handball
33 Jess Draskau-Petersson Female 34 Athletics
34 Anders Eggert Male 30 Handball
35 Sebastian Fleischer Male 18 Sailing
36 Helle Frederiksen Female 31 Triathlon
37 Lotte Friis Female 24 Swimming
38 Jakob Fuglsang Male 27 Cycling
39 Mads Glæsner Male 23 Swimming
40 Tina Gramkov Female 41 Sailing
41 Torben Grimmel Male 36 Shooting
42 Mathias Gydesen Male 23 Swimming
43 Henriette Engel Hansen Female 30 Canoeing
44 Jesper Hansen Male 31 Shooting
45 Lasse Svan Hansen Male 28 Handball
46 Mikkel Hansen Male 24 Handball
47 René Toft Hansen Male 27 Handball
48 Michael Hestbæk Male 43 Sailing
49 Caroline Bonde Holm Female 22 Athletics
50 Peter Høeg Gade Male 35 Badminton
51 Maja Jager Female 20 Archery
52 Line Jensen Female 31 Triathlon
53 Peter Jensen Male 32 Trampolining
54 Anne Jensen-van Olst Female 50 Equestrianism
55 Pál Joensen Male 21 Swimming
56 Kamilla Rytter Juhl Female 28 Badminton
57 Jan Ø. Jørgensen Male 24 Badminton
58 Line Jørgensen Female 22 Handball
59 Anna Kasprzak Female 22 Equestrianism
60 Kim Knudsen Male 34 Canoeing
61 Michael V. Knudsen Male 33 Handball
62 Henriette Koch Female 27 Sailing
63 Berit Kristensen Female 28 Handball
64 Christina Krogshede Female 30 Handball
65 Niklas Landin Male 23 Handball
66 Pernille Larsen Female 27 Handball
67 Louise Laursen Female 24 Archery
68 Thomas Laybourn Male 34 Badminton
69 Anders Lie Male 21 Swimming
70 Hans Lindberg Male 30 Handball
71 Mark O. Madsen Male 27 Wrestling
72 Nikolaj Markussen Male 23 Handball
73 Michael Maze Male 30 Table Tennis
74 Lotte Meldgaard Female 39 Sailing
75 Mette Melgaard Sall Female 32 Handball
76 Thomas Mogensen Male 29 Handball
77 Karin Mortensen Female 34 Handball
78 Michael Mørkøv Male 27 Cycling
79 Kasper Nielsen Male 37 Handball
80 Mathias Møller Nielsen Male 18 Cycling
81 Mie Østergaard Nielsen Female 15 Swimming
82 Stine Nielsen Female 21 Shooting
83 Håkan Nyblom Male 30 Wrestling
84 Ann Grete Nørgaard Female 28 Handball
85 Claus Olesen Male 37 Sailing
86 Jeanette Ottesen Gray Female 24 Swimming
87 Christina Pedersen Female 29 Handball
88 Rikke Møller Pedersen Female 23 Swimming
89 René Poulsen Male 23 Canoeing
90 Rasmus Christian Quaade Male 22 Cycling
91 Tine Rasmussen Baun Female 33 Badminton
92 Juliane Rasmussen Female 33 Rowing
93 Anne-Marie Rindom Female 21 Sailing
94 Thorbjørn Schierup Male 22 Sailing
95 Rasmus Lauge Schmidt Male 21 Handball
96 Lisbeth Seierskilde Female 26 Equestrianism
97 Daniel Skaaning Male 19 Swimming
98 Jesper Lind Skak Faurschou Male 29 Athletics
99 Mie Skov Female 26 Table Tennis
100 Rikke Skov Female 31 Handball
101 Sara Slott-Bruun Petersen Female 25 Athletics
102 Lene Sommer Female 26 Sailing
103 Bo Spellerberg Male 33 Handball
104 Henrik Victor Stephansen Male 23 Rowing
105 Emil Stær Male 23 Canoeing
106 Kasper Søndergaard Male 31 Handball
107 Nicki Sørensen Male 37 Cycling
108 Morten Therkildsen Male 28 Cycling
109 Anne Lolk Thomsen Female 29 Rowing
110 Susan Thorsgaard Female 23 Handball
111 Trine Troelsen Female 27 Handball
112 Casper von Folsach Male 19 Cycling
113 Caroline Wozniacki Female 22 Tennis
114 Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein Female 37 Equestrianism

Sports