Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Denmark at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Denmark: 59 in 16 sports
Participants for Denmark: 92 (48 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Jeanette Ottesen Gray (16 years, 233 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Jon Pedersen (47 years, 64 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): 29 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

92 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kristine Andersen Female 28 Handball 1 1
2 Karen Brødsgaard Female 26 Handball 1 1
3 Line Daugaard Female 26 Handball 1 1
4 Eskild Ebbesen Male 32 Rowing 1 1
5 Thomas Ebert Male 31 Rowing 1 1
6 Katrine Fruelund Female 26 Handball 1 1
7 Rikke Hørlykke Female 28 Handball 1 1
8 Trine Jensen Female 23 Handball 1 1
9 Lotte Kiærskou Female 29 Handball 1 1
10 Thor Kristensen Male 24 Rowing 1 1
11 Henriette Mikkelsen Female 23 Handball 1 1
12 Karin Mortensen Female 26 Handball 1 1
13 Stephan Mølvig Male 25 Rowing 1 1
14 Louise Bager Nørgaard Female 22 Handball 1 1
15 Rikke Petersen Schmidt Female 29 Handball 1 1
16 Rikke Skov Female 23 Handball 1 1
17 Camilla Thomsen Female 29 Handball 1 1
18 Josephine Touray Female 24 Handball 1 1
19 Mette Vestergaard Female 28 Handball 1 1
20 Joachim Olsen Male 27 Athletics 1 1
21 Jens Eriksen Male 34 Badminton 1 1
22 Dorte Jensen Female 31 Sailing 1 1
23 Helle Jespersen Female 36 Sailing 1 1
24 Wilson Kipketer Male 31 Athletics 1 1
25 Signe Livbjerg Female 24 Sailing 1 1
26 Michael Maze Male 22 Table Tennis 1 1
27 Christina Otzen Female 28 Sailing 1 1
28 Mette Schjoldager Female 27 Badminton 1 1
29 Finn Tugwell Male 28 Table Tennis 1 1
30 Dennis Dengsø Andersen Male 26 Sailing
31 Mette Andersen Female 30 Cycling
32 Peter Riis Andersen Male 24 Cycling
33 Zakaria Asidah Male 32 Taekwondo
34 Piotr Buciarski Male 28 Athletics
35 Jacob Carstensen Male 25 Swimming
36 Torben Grimmel Male 28 Shooting
37 Bo Hamburger Male 34 Cycling
38 Martin Lundgaard Hansen Male 31 Badminton
39 Pernille Harder Female 26 Badminton
40 Andreas Helgstrand Male 26 Equestrianism
41 Rasmus Henning Male 28 Triathlon
42 Michael Hestbæk Male 35 Sailing
43 Nicklas Holm Male 23 Sailing
44 Peter Høeg Gade Male 27 Badminton
45 Jonas Høgh Christensen Male 23 Sailing
46 Frank Høj Male 31 Cycling
47 Mette Jacobsen Female 31 Swimming
48 Louise Jansen Female 20 Swimming
49 Annemette Jensen Female 32 Athletics
50 Peter Jensen Male 24 Trampolining
51 Kenneth Jonassen Male 30 Badminton
52 Ann-Lou Jørgensen Female 27 Badminton
53 Lone Castrup Jørgensen Female 42 Equestrianism
54 Kristian Skjødt Kjærgaard Male 23 Sailing
55 Sarah Lauritzen Female 28 Rowing
56 Hasse Pavia Lind Male 25 Archery
57 Mads Kongsgaard Madsen Male 27 Canoeing
58 Camilla Martin Female 30 Badminton
59 Susanne Meyerhoff Female 30 Shooting
60 Lars Michaelsen Male 35 Cycling
61 Mads Møller Hansen Male 28 Sailing
62 Lasse Nielsen Male 20 Canoeing
63 Majbrit Nielsen Female 22 Rowing
64 Michael Nielsen Male 29 Shooting
65 Håkan Nyblom Male 22 Wrestling
66 Anders Nyholm Male 22 Sailing
67 Claus Olesen Male 29 Sailing
68 Rikke Olsen Female 29 Badminton
69 Jeanette Ottesen Gray Female 16 Swimming
70 Lars Paaske Male 28 Badminton
71 Dorthe Pedersen Female 26 Rowing
72 Jon Pedersen Male 47 Equestrianism
73 Christian Poulsen Male 24 Cycling
74 Rasmus Quist Male 24 Rowing
75 Tine Rasmussen Baun Female 25 Badminton
76 Jonas Rasmussen Male 26 Badminton
77 Juliane Rasmussen Female 25 Rowing
78 Mads Rasmussen Male 22 Rowing
79 Michael Rasmussen Male 30 Cycling
80 Christina Rindom Female 31 Rowing
81 Jesper Roesen Male 29 Taekwondo
82 Per Sandgaard Male 37 Equestrianism
83 Christina Scherwin Female 28 Athletics
84 Ann Spejlsgaard Female 26 Shooting
85 Nicki Sørensen Male 29 Cycling
86 Johanne Thomsen Female 21 Rowing
87 Majken Thorup Female 25 Swimming
88 Peter Thuesen Male 25 Shooting
89 Thomas Velin Male 29 Equestrianism
90 Susanne Ward Female 30 Sailing
91 Michaëla Ward-Meehan Female 33 Sailing
92 Louise Ørnstedt Female 19 Swimming

Sports