Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Denmark at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Denmark: 55 in 16 sports
Participants for Denmark: 97 (53 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Louise Ørnstedt (15 years, 179 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Nils Haagensen (45 years, 124 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): 25 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

97 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Camilla Andersen Female 27 Handball 1 1
2 Jesper Bank Male 43 Sailing 1 1
3 Henrik Blakskjær Male 29 Sailing 1 1
4 Karen Brødsgaard Female 22 Handball 1 1
5 Tina Bøttzau Female 29 Handball 1 1
6 Katrine Fruelund Female 22 Handball 1 1
7 Maja Grønbek Female 29 Handball 1 1
8 Anette Hoffmann-Møberg Female 29 Handball 1 1
9 Thomas Jacobsen Male 28 Sailing 1 1
10 Lotte Kiærskou Female 25 Handball 1 1
11 Tonje Kjærgaard Female 25 Handball 1 1
12 Janne Kolling Female 32 Handball 1 1
13 Karin Mortensen Female 22 Handball 1 1
14 Anja Nielsen Female 25 Handball 1 1
15 Rikke Petersen Schmidt Female 25 Handball 1 1
16 Lene Rantala Female 32 Handball 1 1
17 Christina Roslyng Female 22 Handball 1 1
18 Mette Vestergaard Female 24 Handball 1 1
19 Torben Grimmel Male 24 Shooting 1 1
20 Wilson Kipketer Male 27 Athletics 1 1
21 Camilla Martin Female 26 Badminton 1 1
22 Eskild Ebbesen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
23 Thomas Ebert Male 27 Rowing 1 1
24 Victor Feddersen Male 32 Rowing 1 1
25 Søren Madsen Male 24 Rowing 1 1
26 Jesper Agergård Male 25 Cycling
27 Henrik Steen Andersen Male 23 Swimming
28 Jan Bielecki Male 29 Athletics
29 Anni Bissø Female 31 Shooting
30 Bianca Carstensen Female 25 Rowing
31 Jacob Carstensen Male 22 Swimming
32 Muhammed Dahmani Male 25 Taekwondo
33 Jens Eriksen Male 30 Badminton
34 Katrin Gleie Female 22 Rowing
35 Nils Haagensen Male 45 Equestrianism
36 Helene Hansen Female 32 Sailing
37 Jan Hansen Male 29 Triathlon
38 Karen Hansen Female 41 Shooting
39 Martin Lundgaard Hansen Male 27 Badminton
40 Stig Raagaard Hansen Male 37 Sailing
41 Michael Hestbæk Male 31 Sailing
42 Lasse Hjortnæs Male 39 Sailing
43 Jon Holst-Christensen Male 32 Badminton
44 Peter Høeg Gade Male 23 Badminton
45 Frank Høj Male 27 Cycling
46 Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Male 34 Badminton
47 Mette Jacobsen Female 27 Swimming
48 Anne Jensen-van Olst Female 38 Equestrianism
49 Kenneth Jonassen Male 26 Badminton
50 Ann Jørgensen Female 26 Badminton
51 Ann-Lou Jørgensen Female 23 Badminton
52 Lone Castrup Jørgensen Female 38 Equestrianism
53 Bo Kaliszan Male 26 Rowing
54 Helene Kirkegaard Female 29 Badminton
55 Jesper Larsen Male 27 Badminton
56 Jim Laugesen Male 25 Badminton
57 Sarah Lauritzen Female 24 Rowing
58 Jimmi Madsen Male 31 Cycling
59 Paw Madsen Male 27 Canoeing
60 Michael Maze Male 19 Table Tennis
61 Susanne Meyerhoff Female 26 Shooting
62 Lars Michaelsen Male 31 Cycling
63 Jeppe Bøje Nielsen Male 26 Swimming
64 Joachim Olsen Male 23 Athletics
65 Rikke Olsen Female 25 Badminton
66 Dennis Otzen Jensen Male 25 Swimming
67 Marie Overbye Female 24 Triathlon
68 Lars Paaske Male 24 Badminton
69 Dorthe Pedersen Female 22 Rowing
70 Jon Pedersen Male 43 Equestrianism
71 Jonatan Persson Male 29 Sailing
72 Jakob Piil Male 27 Cycling
73 Kristian Pless Male 19 Tennis
74 Hanne Høegh Poulsen Female 19 Taekwondo
75 Katja Brix Poulsen Female 23 Archery
76 Marie Bagger Rasmussen Female 27 Athletics
77 Michael Rasmussen Male 26 Cycling
78 Kristine Roug Female 25 Sailing
79 Peder Rønholt Male 26 Sailing
80 Bertil Samuelson Male 25 Rowing
81 Michael Sandstød Male 32 Cycling
82 Mette Schjoldager Female 23 Badminton
83 Sophia Skou Female 24 Swimming
84 Jesper Møllegaard Staal Male 28 Canoeing
85 Pernille Svarre Female 38 Modern Pentathlon
86 Michael Søgaard Male 31 Badminton
87 Mette Sørensen Female 25 Badminton
88 Nicki Sørensen Male 25 Cycling
89 Rolf Sørensen Male 35 Cycling
90 Morten Thomsen Male 42 Equestrianism
91 Torsten Tranum Male 21 Canoeing
92 Finn Tugwell Male 24 Table Tennis
93 Majken Vange Female 24 Badminton
94 Thomas Velin Male 25 Equestrianism
95 Susanne Ward Female 26 Sailing
96 Michaëla Ward-Meehan Female 29 Sailing
97 Louise Ørnstedt Female 15 Swimming

Sports