You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Denmark > 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

Denmark at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States (July 20, 1996 to August 4, 1996)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1996
Closing Ceremony: August 4, 1996

Events for Denmark: 66 in 14 sports
Participants for Denmark: 119 (54 men and 65 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Ditte Jensen (15 years, 271 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Anders Lau (43 years, 48 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): 23 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

119 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Anja Andersen Female 27 Handball 1 1
2 Camilla Andersen Female 23 Handball 1 1
3 Heidi Astrup Female 24 Handball 1 1
4 Anja Byrial Hansen Female 22 Handball 1 1
5 Tina Bøttzau Female 24 Handball 1 1
6 Eskild Ebbesen Male 24 Rowing 1 1
7 Victor Feddersen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
8 Marianne Florman Female 32 Handball 1 1
9 Conny Hamann Female 26 Handball 1 1
10 Niels Henriksen Male 30 Rowing 1 1
11 Anette Hoffmann-Møberg Female 25 Handball 1 1
12 Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Male 30 Badminton 1 1
13 Tonje Kjærgaard Female 21 Handball 1 1
14 Janne Kolling Female 28 Handball 1 1
15 Susanne Munk Lauritsen Female 28 Handball 1 1
16 Gitte Madsen Female 27 Handball 1 1
17 Thomas Poulsen Male 26 Rowing 1 1
18 Lene Rantala Female 27 Handball 1 1
19 Kristine Roug Female 21 Sailing 1 1
20 Gitte Sunesen Female 24 Handball 1 1
21 Anne Dorthe Tanderup Female 24 Handball 1 1
22 Rolf Sørensen Male 31 Cycling 1 1
23 Trine Hansen Female 23 Rowing 1 1
24 Hasan Al Male 24 Boxing
25 Jan Eli Andersen Male 30 Sailing
26 Lene Andersson Female 28 Rowing
27 Frederik Bertelsen Male 22 Cycling
28 Jan Bielecki Male 25 Athletics
29 Anni Bissø Female 27 Shooting
30 Jens Bojsen-Møller Male 30 Sailing
31 Christina Bonde Female 22 Football
32 Kenneth Carlsen Male 23 Tennis
33 Jacob Carstensen Male 17 Swimming
34 Birgit Christensen Female 20 Football
35 Lars Christensen Male 31 Rowing
36 Nina Christiansen Female 32 Athletics
37 Berit Christoffersen Female 23 Rowing
38 Morten Egeblad Christoffersen Male 28 Sailing
39 Jens Eckardt Male 28 Sailing
40 Karen Egdal Female 18 Swimming
41 Jens Eriksen Male 26 Badminton
42 Frederik Fetterlein Male 26 Tennis
43 Eva Fjellerup Female 34 Fencing
44 Kamma Flæng Female 20 Football
45 Christian Frederiksen Male 31 Canoeing
46 Torben Grimmel Male 20 Shooting
47 Nils Haagensen Male 41 Equestrianism
48 Finn Hansen Male 41 Equestrianism
49 Keld Hansen Male 34 Shooting
50 Martin Haldbo Hansen Male 27 Rowing
51 Ulla Werner Hansen Female 22 Rowing
52 Martin Hejlsberg Male 32 Sailing
53 Michael Hestbæk Male 27 Sailing
54 Majbritt Hjortshøj Female 20 Shooting
55 Rikke Holm Female 24 Football
56 Jon Holst-Christensen Male 28 Badminton
57 Mette Jacobsen Female 23 Swimming
58 Christian Jakobsen Male 24 Badminton
59 Ditte Jensen Female 15 Swimming
60 Helle Jensen Female 27 Football
61 Jette Jeppesen Female 32 Athletics
62 Brian Johansen Male 24 Boxing
63 Ann Jørgensen Female 22 Badminton
64 Claus Jørgensen Male 22 Athletics
65 Gitte Karlshøj Female 37 Athletics
66 Helene Kirkegaard Female 25 Badminton
67 Lisbet Kolding Female 31 Football
68 Lennie Kristensen Male 28 Cycling
69 Gitte Krogh Female 19 Football
70 Dorthe Larsen Female 26 Football
71 Anders Lau Male 43 Shooting
72 Sarah Lauritzen Female 20 Rowing
73 Annette Laursen Female 21 Football
74 Jens Harskov Loczi Male 32 Shooting
75 Thomas Lund Male 27 Badminton
76 Bonny Madsen Female 28 Football
77 Jimmi Madsen Male 27 Cycling
78 Lene Madsen Female 23 Football
79 Camilla Martin Female 22 Badminton
80 Susanne Meyerhoff Female 22 Shooting
81 Lars Michaelsen Male 27 Cycling
82 Mia Muusfeldt Female 16 Swimming
83 Anne Nielsen Female 20 Football
84 Mette Nørskov Nielsen Female 21 Swimming
85 Michael Steen Nielsen Male 21 Cycling
86 Thor Nielsen Male 37 Canoeing
87 Arne Nielsson Male 34 Canoeing
88 Lotte Olsen Female 29 Badminton
89 Rikke Olsen Female 21 Badminton
90 Dorthe Pedersen Female 18 Rowing
91 Merete Pedersen Female 23 Football
92 Christina Petersen Female 21 Football
93 Jan Bo Petersen Male 25 Cycling
94 Lars Petersen Male 30 Equestrianism
95 Jakob Piil Male 23 Cycling
96 Inger Pors Olsen Female 30 Rowing
97 Berit Puggaard Female 23 Swimming
98 Renata Pytełewska-Nielsen Female 30 Athletics
99 Britt Raaby Female 18 Swimming
100 Ole Riber Rasmussen Male 40 Shooting
101 Bjarne Riis Male 32 Cycling
102 Jesper Skibby Male 32 Cycling
103 Sophia Skou Female 20 Swimming
104 Jesper Møllegaard Staal Male 24 Canoeing
105 Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen Female 27 Badminton
106 Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen Male 25 Badminton
107 Henrik Svarrer Male 32 Badminton
108 Michael Søgaard Male 27 Badminton
109 Anne Søndergaard Female 23 Badminton
110 Brian Holm Sørensen Male 33 Cycling
111 Lene Terp Female 23 Football
112 Marlene Thomsen Female 25 Badminton
113 Britta Vestergaard Female 21 Swimming
114 Martin Voss Male 28 Athletics
115 Susanne Ward Female 22 Sailing
116 Michaëla Ward-Meehan Female 25 Sailing
117 Bjørn Westergaard Male 33 Sailing
118 Stig Westergaard Male 32 Sailing
119 Jan Østergaard Male 35 Cycling

Sports