You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Denmark > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Denmark at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Denmark: 30 in 13 sports
Participants for Denmark: 58 (55 men and 3 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Lise Justesen (18 years, 320 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: Henning Clausen (40 years, 282 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): 8 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

58 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Valdemar Bandolowski Male 34 Sailing 1 1
2 Erik Hansen Male 35 Sailing 1 1
3 Poul Richard Høj Jensen Male 36 Sailing 1 1
4 Kjeld Rasmussen Male 25 Shooting 1 1
5 Peter Due Male 32 Sailing 1 1
6 Per Kjærgaard Nielsen Male 25 Sailing 1 1
7 Susanne Nielsson Female 20 Swimming 1 1
8 Hans-Henrik Ørsted Male 25 Cycling 1 1
9 Michael Berg Male 25 Handball
10 Verner Blaudzun Male 34 Cycling
11 Jacob Bojsen-Møller Male 24 Sailing
12 Jørgen Bojsen-Møller Male 26 Sailing
13 Jens Christensen Male 26 Sailing
14 Morten Stig Christensen Male 21 Handball
15 Erik Christiansen Male 23 Rowing
16 Henning Clausen Male 40 Shooting
17 Anders Dahl-Nielsen Male 29 Handball
18 Finn Danielsen Male 25 Shooting
19 Morten Espersen Male 29 Rowing
20 Jesper Garnell Male 22 Boxing
21 Iver Grunnet Male 28 Handball
22 Jens Smedegaard Hansen Male 23 Athletics
23 Kaj Jægergaard Hansen Male 20 Wrestling
24 Hans Henrik Hattesen Male 22 Handball
25 Carsten Haurum Male 23 Handball
26 Lasse Hjortnæs Male 19 Sailing
27 Allan Jacobsen Male 24 Cycling
28 Ole Bloch Jensen Male 37 Rowing
29 Palle Jensen Male 27 Handball
30 Bjarne Jeppesen Male 25 Handball
31 Mogens Jeppesen Male 27 Handball
32 Michael Jessen Male 20 Rowing
33 Erling Johansen Male 35 Weightlifting
34 Lise Justesen Female 18 Rowing
35 Ole Justesen Male 34 Shooting
36 Henning Jørgensen Male 31 Cycling
37 Per Sandahl Jørgensen Male 26 Cycling
38 Hans Christian Lassen Male 24 Canoeing
39 Jørn Lauenborg Male 35 Athletics
40 Per Kærsgaard Laursen Male 24 Cycling
41 Max Madsen Female 34 Fencing
42 Michael Madsen Male 22 Boxing
43 Michael Markussen Male 25 Cycling
44 Reiner Modest Male 31 Rowing
45 Morten Nielsen Male 20 Sailing
46 Thomas Pazyj Male 25 Handball
47 Erik Bue Pedersen Male 28 Handball
48 Jørgen Pedersen Male 20 Cycling
49 Poul Kjær Poulsen Male 28 Handball
50 Per Rasmussen Male 21 Rowing
51 Henrik Salée Male 24 Cycling
52 Per Skaarup Male 25 Handball
53 Svend Erik Studsgaard Male 33 Wrestling
54 Ole Svendsen Male 28 Boxing
55 Bjarne Sørensen Male 25 Cycling
56 Ole Nørskov Sørensen Male 28 Handball
57 Claus Thomsen Male 21 Diving
58 Jesper Worre Male 21 Cycling

Sports