Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Denmark at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Denmark: 53 in 11 sports
Participants for Denmark: 64 (60 men and 4 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Preben Krab (16 years, 91 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: William Berntsen (56 years, 204 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): Mogens Frey Jensen (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

64 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mogens Frey Jensen Male 27 Cycling 1 1 2
2 Gunnar Asmussen Male 24 Cycling 1 1
3 Per Lyngemark Male 27 Cycling 1 1
4 Reno Olsen Male 21 Cycling 1 1
5 Peder Pedersen Male 22 Cycling 1 1
6 Aage Birch Male 42 Sailing 1 1
7 Niels Fredborg Male 21 Cycling 1 1
8 Paul Lindemark Jørgensen Male 52 Sailing 1 1
9 Niels Markussen Male 34 Sailing 1 1
10 Leif Mortensen Male 22 Cycling 1 1
11 Peter Fich Christiansen Male 27 Rowing 1 1
12 Erik Hansen Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
13 Harry Jørgensen Male 22 Rowing 1 1
14 Jørn Krab Male 22 Rowing 1 1
15 Preben Krab Male 16 Rowing 1 1
16 Ib Larsen Male 23 Rowing 1 1
17 Jørgen Andersen Male 26 Canoeing
18 William Berntsen Male 56 Sailing
19 Svend Erik Bjerg Male 23 Cycling
20 Verner Blaudzun Male 22 Cycling
21 Alex Børger Male 29 Wrestling
22 Niels Dahl Male 31 Shooting
23 Paul Elvstrøm Male 40 Sailing
24 Hans Fogh Male 30 Sailing
25 Jørgen Gabrielsen Male 33 Shooting
26 Christian Hansen Male 24 Sailing
27 Jørgen Hansen Male 25 Boxing
28 Jørgen Emil Hansen Male 25 Cycling
29 Nina Hansen Female 26 Athletics
30 Steen Lund Hansen Male 25 Canoeing
31 Tom Hansen Male 20 Athletics
32 Benny Jensen Male 33 Shooting
33 John Erik Jensen Male 23 Rowing
34 Jørgen Jensen Male 21 Cycling
35 Lars Kraus Jensen Male 24 Swimming
36 Niels Jensen Male 29 Sailing
37 Ole Hviid Jensen Male 34 Shooting
38 Poul Richard Høj Jensen Male 24 Sailing
39 Erik Johansen Male 40 Sailing
40 Per Sarto Jørgensen Male 24 Cycling
41 Hans-Viggo Knudsen Male 24 Canoeing
42 Christian Larsen Male 21 Boxing
43 Gerd Larsen Male 26 Athletics
44 Kurt Madsen Male 32 Wrestling
45 Poul Mik-Meyer Male 25 Sailing
46 Gunner Nielsen Male 24 Rowing
47 Hans Peter Nielsen Male 25 Gymnastics
48 Johnny Nielsen Male 27 Wrestling
49 Annelise Damm Olesen Female 26 Athletics
50 Georg Olsen Male 31 Athletics
51 Ejvind Pedersen Male 18 Swimming
52 Ernst Pedersen Male 33 Shooting
53 Mogens Pedersen Male 24 Rowing
54 Ole Højlund Pedersen Male 25 Cycling
55 Johnny Algreen Petersen Male 20 Rowing
56 Niels Henry Secher Male 22 Rowing
57 Steen Smidt-Jensen Male 23 Athletics
58 Jørn Steffensen Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
59 Kirsten Strange-Campbell Female 24 Swimming
60 Harry Sørensen Male 21 Canoeing
61 Arne Thomsen Male 26 Gymnastics
62 Else Trangbæk Female 22 Gymnastics
63 Per Weichel Male 26 Shooting
64 Henning Wind Male 31 Sailing

Sports