You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Denmark > 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

Denmark at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games

DEN Denmark: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Tokyo, Japan (October 11, 1964 to October 24, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: October 10, 1964
Closing Ceremony: October 24, 1964

Events for Denmark: 40 in 10 sports
Participants for Denmark: 60 (53 men and 7 women)
Youngest Participant for Denmark: Niels Olsen (15 years, 288 days)
Oldest Participant for Denmark: William Berntsen (52 years, 202 days)
Most Medals for Denmark (Athlete): 12 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games page

60 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Ole Berntsen Male 49 Sailing 1 1
2 John Ørsted Hansen Male 26 Rowing 1 1
3 Bjørn Borgen Hasløv Male 23 Rowing 1 1
4 Kurt Helmudt Male 20 Rowing 1 1
5 Erik Petersen Male 25 Rowing 1 1
6 Ole Poulsen Male 22 Sailing 1 1
7 Christian Robert von Bülow Male 46 Sailing 1 1
8 Kjell Rodian Male 22 Cycling 1 1
9 Preben Isaksson Male 21 Cycling 1 1
10 Peer Norrbohm Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
11 John Rungsted Sørensen Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
12 Henning Wind Male 27 Sailing 1 1
13 Jette Andersen Female 19 Athletics
14 William Berntsen Male 52 Sailing
15 Tom Bogs Male 19 Boxing
16 Hans Jørgen Boye Male 22 Rowing
17 Peter Fich Christiansen Male 23 Rowing
18 Aske Dam Male 22 Athletics
19 Hans Fogh Male 26 Sailing
20 Niels Fredborg Male 17 Cycling
21 Bent Hansen Male 31 Cycling
22 Birthe Lindskov Hansen Female 20 Canoeing
23 Erik Hansen Male 24 Canoeing
24 Flemming Gleerup Hansen Male 20 Cycling
25 Nina Hansen Female 22 Athletics
26 Tom Hinsby Male 19 Rowing
27 Per Holm Male 27 Sailing
28 Jan Ingstrup-Mikkelsen Male 20 Cycling
29 Jens Berendt Jensen Male 24 Rowing
30 Jørgen Jensen Male 25 Wrestling
31 Lars Kraus Jensen Male 20 Swimming
32 Ole Hviid Jensen Male 30 Shooting
33 Preben Jensen Male 20 Canoeing
34 Per Sarto Jørgensen Male 20 Cycling
35 Hans-Viggo Knudsen Male 20 Canoeing
36 Tommy Kristensen Male 24 Athletics
37 Børge Krogh Male 22 Boxing
38 Bent Larsen Male 22 Rowing
39 Carl Christian Lassen Male 21 Sailing
40 Kurt Madsen Male 28 Wrestling
41 Kirsten Michaelsen Female 21 Swimming
42 Knud Nielsen Male 28 Rowing
43 Niels Nielsen Male 25 Rowing
44 Poul Erik Nielsen Male 22 Rowing
45 Niels Olsen Male 15 Rowing
46 Ole Paustian Male 27 Rowing
47 Hans-Erik Pedersen Male 20 Boxing
48 Ole Højlund Pedersen Male 21 Cycling
49 Peder Pedersen Male 18 Cycling
50 Henning Petersen Male 25 Cycling
51 Niels Petersen Male 32 Shooting
52 Ole Gunnar Petersen Male 29 Sailing
53 Preben Rasmussen Male 22 Boxing
54 Ole Ritter Male 23 Cycling
55 Svend Skrydstrup Male 24 Wrestling
56 Kirsten Strange-Campbell Female 20 Swimming
57 Søren Svejstrup Male 26 Diving
58 Kirsten Velin Female 19 Diving
59 Kurt vid Stein Male 28 Cycling
60 Anni Werner-Hansen Female 25 Canoeing

Sports